Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chloroplast Biotechnology
Gordon Research Conference

Breaking Ground Toward Plant Synthetic Biology

Dates

January 8-13, 2017

Location

Ventura Beach Marriott
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chair:
Ralph Bock

Vice Chair:
Maureen R. Hanson

Meeting Description

The 2017 Gordon Research Conference on Chloroplast Biotechnology will present and discuss cutting-edge research in all areas relevant to chloroplast genetic engineering, biotechnology and synthetic biology. The meeting is particularly timely in that it will bring together a growing community of scientists who combine fundamental studies on chloroplast gene expression and its regulation with the development of novel transgenic tools to engineer organellar genomes in plants and applications in agriculture, industrial biotechnology and the pharmaceutical sector. Leading experts will introduce novel approaches to chloroplast genome engineering and new tools for plastid gene manipulation and transgene expression. In addition, new applications in metabolic pathway engineering, resistance engineering and molecular farming will be presented. Target products to be covered include, for example, biopharmaceuticals (vaccines and therapeutic proteins), industrial enzymes, green chemicals and next-generation biofuels. The impact of organelle turnover, genome stability and plastid-nuclear interactions on chloroplast gene and transgene expression will be discussed. Sessions on plastid gene expression will address transcriptional and post-transcriptional control mechanisms of gene expression at all levels (transcription, RNA metabolism, translation, protein folding, protein turnover), highlighting bottlenecks and engineering options for optimized transgene expression. Moreover, possibilities to exploit nucleus-encoded, chloroplast-targeted regulator proteins for the precise control of plastid (trans)gene expression and chloroplast metabolism will be presented. The conference will also cover new synthetic biology approaches in cyanobacteria that are likely to stimulate future engineering efforts in chloroplasts of seed plants and eukaryotic algae. Due to its paramount importance for plant growth and agricultural productivity, photosynthesis will receive special attention. New strategies to improve carbon fixation by radical reengineering of the photosynthetic machinery as well as the design of novel metabolic pathways that harness photosynthetic electron transfer will be explored in cyanobacterial models, algae and crop plants.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmOrganelles, Genomes and Genome Interactions
Discussion Leader: Pal Maliga (Rutgers University, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmKatherine Osteryoung (Michigan State University, USA)
"FtsZ in the Chloroplast Division Machinery: Dynamics, Function and Evolution"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmJesse Woodson (Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA)
"Balancing Energy Production with Stress: Chloroplasts as Environmental Sensors"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmPaulina Fuentes Taladriz (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Naked Eye Visualization of Plastid-to-Nucleus Gene Transfer in Live Plants"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmJoseph Hirschberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel)
"Increasing Plastid Compartment Size in Tomato Fruit Through Manipulations of the Abscisic Acid (ABA) Signal Transduction"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEngineering Organellar Genes, Genomes and Transcripts: Technical Advances
Discussion Leader: Phil Dix (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amPal Maliga (Rutgers University, USA)
"Progress in Implementing Plastid Transformation in New Crops"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amKeiji Numata (RIKEN, Japan)
"Peptide-Based Transformation Technologies for Plant Organelles"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amAnil Day (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)
"Improving the Chloroplast Transformation Toolbox: New Vectors and Key Genome Maintenance Genes"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amIan Small (University of Western Australia, Australia)
"The Potential for Using RNA Editing to Control Plastid Gene Expression"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amFernando Bravo-Almonacid (INGEBI-CONICET, Argentina)
"Expression of Brucella spp. Lumazine Synthase Fused to Bovine or Equine Rotavirus VP8 as a Scaffold for Antigen Production in Tobacco Chloroplasts"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmJesus Badillo (Instituto Politécnico Nacional (UPIBI), Mexico)
"Light-Up Aptamer for mRNA Imaging in the Chloroplast of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii In Vivo"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShreya Agrawal (Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany)
"Riboswitch Control of Plastid Transgene Expression for Production of Astaxanthin"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizers: Maureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA) and Katherine Osteryoung (Michigan State University, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranscription and RNA Metabolism in Plastids
Discussion Leader: Christian Schmitz-Linneweber (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmDavid Stern (Boyce Thompson Institute, USA)
"Hidden Chloroplast Functions Revealed Through Deep Genomic Analysis"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmOlivier Vallon (CNRS, France)
"The Transcriptomic Landscape of the Chlamydomonas Chloroplast, as Revealed by Small RNA Sequencing"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pmJulia Bally (Centre for Tropical Crops and Biocommodities, Australia)
"In-Plant Protection Against Helicoverpa armigera by Production of Long hpRNA in Chloroplasts"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmStephane Bentolila (Cornell University, USA)
"The Organelle RNA Editing Apparatus"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmEtienne Delannoy (National Institute for Agricultural Research, France)
"DYW2 and OTP100 Are Required for the Edition by E+-Type PPR in Chloroplast and Mitochondria"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmHannes Ruwe (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
"Identification of Minimal Sequences for High Level Expression of Transgenes in Polycistronic Expression Units"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmRecombinant Protein Expression
Discussion Leader: Manuel Dubald (Bayer CropScience, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amJihong Liu Clarke (Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research, Norway)
"Chloroplast Expression of Antigens for Fish Vaccines"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAlice Barkan (University of Oregon, USA)
"Regulation of Chloroplast Transgenes by Engineered PPR Proteins"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amHenry Daniell (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Enhancing Transgene Expression for Biomedical Applications Using Genomic, Proteomic, Transcriptomic and Metabolomic Tools"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amRima Menassa (Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Canada)
"Veterinary Vaccines for Enterohemorrhagic E. coli - Improving Accumulation of Type 3 Secretion Proteins in Chloroplasts"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amBeth Ahner (Cornell University College of Agriculture and Life Sciences, USA)
"Field and Chamber Studies Confirm Viability of Transplastomic Protein Production in Tobacco"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShaochen Xing (Agro-Biotechnology Research Institute, Jilin Academy of Agricultural Sciences, China)
"Expression of Three Recombinant Proteins in Tobacco Chloroplasts"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmChristian Schmitz-Linneweber (Humboldt University of Berlin, Germany)
"Overexpression of the Chloroplast Intron Maturase MatK Leads to Cotyledon-Specific Variegation"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTranslation, Protein Stability, Protein Folding and Assembly
Discussion Leader: Alice Barkan (University of Oregon, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmFrancis-Andre Wollman (Institut de Biologie Physico-Chimique (IBPC), CNRS, France)
"In and Out of Translation in Chlamydomonas Chloroplasts"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmMichael Schroda (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Protein Folding in the Chloroplast"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmKlaas Van Wijk (Cornell University, USA)
"The Plastid Peptidase Network in Arabidopsis thaliana"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmLars Scharff (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Co-Evolution of Assembly of Photosynthetic Complexes and Ribosome Pausing"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmFelix Willmund (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
"Ribosome-Profiling Reveals Dynamics of Chloroplast Translation in Chlamydomonas reinhardtii"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmEngineering Photosynthesis
Discussion Leader: Jean-David Rochaix (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:20 amSpencer Whitney (Australian National University, Australia)
"Enhancing Leaf Photosynthesis and Plant Growth by Bioengineering Rubisco"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amChristine Raines (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
"Engineering of the Calvin Benson Cycle to Increase Yield"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMartin Jonikas (Princeton University, USA)
"Foundations for Engineering an Algal Carbon-Concentrating Mechanism into Higher Plants"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amJustin McGrath (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Identifying Rubisco Isoforms that Are Optimal for Crop Growth in Predicted Future Climates"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amJohannes Kromdijk (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Accelerating Recovery from Photoprotection to Improve Photosynthetic Efficiency and Crop Productivity"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmYuan Zhang (Waksman Institute of Microbiology, Rutgers University, USA)
"Photosystem II Engineering of Tobacco Improves Tolerance to High Light, Enhances Photosynthetic Efficiency and Crop Yield"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEngineering of Plastids and Their Metabolism in Algae
Discussion Leader: Stephen Mayfield (University of California, San Diego, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmJoseph Ostrand (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"Developing Synthetic Promoters for Green Algae Nuclear Gene Expression"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmSilvia Ramundo (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Exploring MARS: A Collection of Mutants Affecting Retrograde Signaling"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmSaul Purton (University College London, United Kingdom)
"Metabolic Engineering in the Algal Chloroplast: Progress and Challenges"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGeoffrey McFadden (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Plastids as Drug Targets"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSynthetic Biology: From Cyanobacteria to Chloroplasts
Discussion Leader: Maureen Hanson (Cornell University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDaniel Ducat (Plant Research Laboratory, Michigan State University, USA)
"Engineering Cyanobacterial Photoproduction of Sugars: Towards a Modular Chloroplast Model"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amCheryl Kerfeld (Michigan State University / University of California - Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Engineering Bacterial Microcompartments as Metabolic Modules in Plant Synthetic Biology"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:20 amMartin A.J. Parry (Lancaster University, United Kingdom)
"Engineering Photosynthetic Carbon Fixation"
10:20 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:20 amAlison Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Developing Synthetic Biology Approaches in Microalgae for Metabolic Engineering"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:50 amBenjamin Rubin (University of California, San Diego, USA)
"The Essential Loci for the Photosynthetic Lifestyle"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmOliver Mueller-Cajar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
"Considering the Role of Rubisco Activases in the Synthetic Biology of CO2 Fixation"
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMyat Lin (Cornell University, USA)
"Synthetic Biology Approaches for Engineering Photosynthesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSynthetic Biology: Redesigning Chloroplasts and Their Metabolism
Discussion Leader: Alison Smith (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pmKevin Redding (Arizona State University, USA)
"A Functional In Vivo Fusion of Hydrogenase to Photosystem I: Rewiring Photosynthetic Electron Flow"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pmPoul Erik Jensen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Improved Redirection of Photosynthetic Electrons by Exploiting Ferredoxin Fusions and Scaffolding of Enzymes"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pmHenning Kirst (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Increasing Crop Plant Canopy Productivity upon Decreasing the Light-Harvesting Antenna Size of Photosynthesis"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmElisabetta Bergantino (University of Padova, Italy)
"On the Route of Biocatalysis: In Vivo Selection in Chlamydomonas Chloroplasts for an In Vitro Evolved Bacterial Formate Dehydrogenase"
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmDoris Gangl (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"Expression of a Plant Cytochrome P450 in the Chloroplast of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii and Pilot-Scale Cultivation of Transgenic Strains"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

This material is based upon work supported by the U.S. Department of Energy, Office of Science, Office of Acquisition and Assistance, under Award Number DE-SC0016881. This report was prepared as an account of work sponsored by an agency of the United States Government. Neither the United States Government nor any agency thereof, nor any of their employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process, or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the United States Government or any agency thereof. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the United States Government or any agency thereof.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter