Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Organellar Channels & Transporters
Gordon Research Conference

Cell Signaling and Metabolism Regulation by Ion and Small Molecule Fluxes Across Organellar Membranes

Dates

July 30 - August 4, 2017

Location

Mount Snow
West Dover, VT Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Ildiko Szabo & Michael X. Zhu

Vice Chair:
Bruno Gasnier

Application Deadline

Applications for this meeting must be submitted by July 2, 2017. Please apply early, as some meetings become oversubscribed (full) before this deadline. If the meeting is oversubscribed, it will be stated here. Note: Applications for oversubscribed meetings will only be considered by the Conference Chair if more seats become available due to cancellations.

Meeting Description

The 2nd Gordon Research Conference on Organellar Channels and Transporters is dedicated to ion channels and transporters of intracellular membranes, including mitochondria, endosomes, lysosomes, vacuoles, endoplasmic reticulum, nuclei, peroxisomes and chloroplasts, in both animals and plants. This new GRC series represents the only conference solely dedicated to multidisciplinary studies of intracellular membrane transport proteins from plants and animals. It comes at an exciting time of this fast-developing field, which is attracting an expanding group of scientists interested in organelle membrane biology.

This dedicated conference will provide a unique opportunity for animal and plant scientists working on different organelles to share data and ideas to help addressing current challenges of organelle biology, foster collaborations, and identify new ways to treat common and rare diseases based on better understanding of mechanisms of ion/metabolite transport in various organelles.

Topics of the conference will include molecular identification, biophysical characterization, structure, physiological relevance, regulation, discovery of interaction partners, targeting and pharmacology. A special session will focus on how dysfunctional ion/metabolite transport in organelles leads to common and rare human diseases, and how the activity of organellar channels/transporters can be manipulated to treat them. A session will be dedicated to emerging methodologies employed to unravel organellar ion fluxes with novel probes and another to the roles of channels/transporters in cross-talks between different organelles.

Each session will include slots for speakers (especially for early career investigators) selected from abstracts as well as late-breaking research. Poster sessions will further enrich and stimulate interactions between participants and research communities. We hope that you will join us for this exciting meeting!

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmChannels and Metabolite Transporters in Chloroplasts
This session will focus on the link between ion/metabolite transport and the regulation of chloroplast function.
Discussion Leader: Igor Pottosin (University of Colima, Mexico)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:15 pmCornelia Spetea Wiklund (University of Gothenburg, Sweden)
"Thylakoid K+ and Cl- Channels and Transporters Regulate Photosynthesis in Fluctuating Light"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:45 pmAnja Schneider (Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany)
"The Transporter PAM71, Crucial for Manganese Delivery to Maintain Optimal Photosynthesis, Is Present in Plants and in Humans"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSolute Transport and Signaling in Mitochondria from Animals and Plants
This session addresses outstanding questions in mitochondrial physiology.
Discussion Leader: Markus Schwarzländer (University of Bonn, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amAdam Szewczyk (Nencki Institute of Experimental Biology, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poland)
"Mitochondrial Regulation of Mitochondrial Potassium Channels"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amJean-Claude Martinou (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Transport of Pyruvate into Mitochondria of Neurons and Cancer Cells: To Send or Not to Send?"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amMingfeng Tsai (Brandeis University, USA)
"Safety Upgrade of the Mitochondrial Calcium Uniporter Complex"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amDiego De Stefani (Università di Padova, Italy)
"Mitochondrial ATP-Sensitive Potassium Channels (mitoKATP): Molecular Identity and Physiological Role"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
3:00 pm - 4:00 pmPower Hour
The GRC Power Hour is an optional informal gathering open to all meeting participants. It is designed to help address the challenges women face in science and support the professional growth of women in our communities by providing an open forum for discussion and mentoring.
Organizer: Susan Hamilton (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmEmerging Methodologies: Unraveling Intracellular Fluxes with Novel Specific Probes
Innovative approaches to detect ion and metabolites fluxes across intracellular membranes in vivo.
Discussion Leader: Ute Vothknecht (University of Bonn, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmSabeeha Merchant (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Intracellular Sites of Trace Metal Accumulation in Eukaryotes"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmAlex Costa (University of Milan, Italy)
"In Vivo Calcium Dynamics in Plant Cells: A Holistic View"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 8:55 pmLate-Breaking Topic
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:10 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChannels/Transporters in Exo/Endo-Cytosis Pathways
This session covers vesicular and lysosomal ion channels with special emphasis on pathological links.
Discussion Leader: Xiaochen Wang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amReinhard Jahn (Max-Planck-Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany)
"How to Fill a Vesicle in 30 Seconds? Uptake Mechanisms for Amino Acid Neurotransmitters"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amDejian Ren (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
"Excitable Lysosomes"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amJoseph Mindell (National Institute of Neurological Disorders and Stroke, NIH, USA)
"Protons to Patients: Evaluating the Role of the Chloride Transporter ClC-7 in Lysosomal Function"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amRoberto Zoncu (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"The Lysosome in Nutrient Sensing and Cellular Growth Control"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCross-Talk Between Organelles and Different Channels/Transporters
Highlighting novel players in the organellar network in animals and photosynthetic organisms.
Discussion Leader: Natalia Prevarskaya (University of Lille, France)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmHaoxing Xu (University of Michigan, USA)
"Ion Channels in the Intracellular Vesicles"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmGyorgy Hajnoczky (Thomas Jefferson University, USA)
"Calcium Signal Propagation Between Endoplasmic Reticulum and Mitochondria"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmGiovanni Finazzi (CEA Grenoble, France)
"Cross Talk Between Chloroplast and Mitochondria in Microalgae: A Critical Analysis"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPathophysiology of Intracellular Channels and Transporters
Targeting various pathologies via modulation of ion fluxes.
Discussion Leader: Frances Ashcroft (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amMartin Biel (LMU Munich, Germany)
"Endolysosomal Two-Pore Channels in Normal Physiology and Disease"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amTie-Shan Tang (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"ER Ca2+ Homeostatic Maintenance by Ca2+ Load-Activated Ca2+ Channel"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amVarda Shoshan-Barmatz (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, Israel)
"VDAC1 as a Target: Crossing the Aisle from Cancer to Neurodegeneration and Diabetes"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:25 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:40 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 11:55 amShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmIon Transport in Vacuoles and Peroxisomes
Impact of ion and small-molecule transport on the physiology of vacuoles and peroxisomes.
Discussion Leader: Dale Sanders (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pmEnrico Martinoia (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"The Role of the Vacuolar ALMT Anion Channels in Stomata Movement and Salt Tolerance"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmLiang Feng (Stanford University, USA)
"Molecular Mechanism of Sugar Transport by the SWEET Family Transporter"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmYouxing Jiang (University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, USA)
"Structure of the Vacuolar TPC1 Channel from Arabidopsis thaliana"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmLate-Breaking Topic
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmChannels/Transporters of the Endoplasmatic Reticulum and Nucleus
Speakers in this session use cutting edge approaches to uncover structure/function of old and new transporters in animals and plants.
Discussion Leader: Susan Hamilton (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amWayne Chen (University of Calgary, Canada)
"Structural Basis of Calcium Activation of Ryanodine Receptor"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amRebecca Sitsapesan (University of Oxford, United Kingdom) and Hiroshi Takeshima (Kyoto University, Japan)
"Intracellular TRIC Channels: Electrophysiological and Pathophysiological Characterization"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 am - 10:40 amCoffee Break
10:40 am - 11:05 amIrina Serysheva (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA)
"Molecular Mechanism of the IP3-Activated Calcium Release Channel: Insights from Cryo-EM Studies"
11:05 am - 11:10 amDiscussion
11:10 am - 11:35 amMyriam Charpentier (John Innes Centre, United Kingdom)
"Nuclear Calcium Signalling"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amLate-Breaking Topic
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:10 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:10 pm - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: New Organellar Channels and Transporters
The keynote session will link new proteins to organellar transport function.
Discussion Leaders: Michael Zhu (University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston, USA) and Ildiko Szabo (University of Padova, Italy)
7:30 pm - 8:20 pmNikolaus Pfanner (University of Freiburg, Germany)
"Biogenesis of Mitochondrial Transporters"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 8:55 pmShort Talk Selected from Poster Abstracts
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pmGeneral Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible in part by TR 002022 - 01 from the National Center for Advancing Translational Sciences (NCATS). The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter