Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Particle Physics
Gordon Research Conference

Pushing the Frontiers of Particle Physics During the LHC Run II Era

Dates

June 25-30, 2017

Location

The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
Hong Kong, China Site Information

Organizers

Chairs:
Hitoshi Murayama & Tao Liu

Vice Chair:
Andrew Cohen

Hong Kong Advisory Board:
Tony F. Chan, Kathryn Song Eng Cheah, Fanny M.C. Cheung, Arthur B. Ellis, Barry Halliwell, Nancy Ip, Jian Lu, Peter Mathieson, Alfonso Ngan, Paul Tam, Benjamin Wah, Henry Wong, Vivian Wing-Wah Yam, Kenneth Young & Albert Cheung-Hoi Yu More Information

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Particle Physics is a unique forum for both senior scientists and the younger generation to present and exchange new data and cutting edge ideas.

The meeting will cover a wide range of topics. A key goal is to bring together scientists working in theory and experiment at all frontiers of particle physics, ranging from the LHC and other future high energy colliders over precision and intensity frontier approaches to the increasingly important study of astroparticles and the early universe at the cosmic frontier. The meeting will provide an excellent opportunity for theorists and experimentalists to communicate with each other, inspire each other and form collaborations in the search for new physics and in the quest to answer long standing questions about the fundamental laws that govern our universe.

Related Meeting

This GRC will be held in conjunction with the "Particle Physics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Those interested in attending both meetings must submit an application for the GRS in addition to an application for the GRC. Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmQuantum Chromodynamics at Hadron Collider
Discussion Leader: Christian Bauer (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:10 pmFabrizio Caola (CERN, Switzerland)
"Theoretical Standard Model Predictions"
8:10 pm - 8:15 pmDiscussion
8:15 pm - 8:35 pmThomas Gehrmann (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Fixed-Order Predictions for Precision Observables"
8:35 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmHuaXing Zhu (Zhejiang University, China)
"Resummed Calculations"
9:00 pm - 9:05 pmDiscussion
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmSimone Alioli (CERN, Switzerland)
"Status and Recent Advances in Monte Carlo Event Generation"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmHiggs Physics
Discussion Leader: Ian Low (Northwestern University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAndre David (CERN, Switzerland)
"Experimental Overview on Properties of the 125 GeV Higgs"
9:30 am - 9:35 amDiscussion
9:35 am - 10:00 amKirill Melnikov (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany)
"Theoretical Overview on the Production of the 125 GeV Higgs"
10:00 am - 10:05 amDiscussion
10:05 am - 10:25 amJure Zupan (University of Cincinnati, USA)
"Flavor and the Higgs"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 11:00 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:25 amJean-Baptiste de Vivie (IN2P3, CNRS, France)
"Experimental Overview on Searches for Additional Higgs Bosons"
11:25 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:55 amScott Thomas (Rutgers University, USA)
"Theoretical Overview on Searches for Additional Higgs Bosons"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmJohn Ellis (King's College London, United Kingdom / CERN, Switzerland)
"State of the Higgs Address"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmThe Naturalness Problem
Discussion Leader: David Kaplan (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmMartin Schmaltz (Boston University, USA)
"Natural Dark Matter/Dark Radiation Candidates"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmNemanja Kaloper (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Natural Cosmologies"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmKiwoon Choi (Institute for Basic Science, South Korea)
"Beyond the SM with Naturalness"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmHyung Do Kim (Seoul National University, South Korea)
"Signs of NNaturalness"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmJames Scargill (University of California, Davis, USA)
"Unusual Vacuum Decay Events in the Early Universe"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFlavor Physics
Discussion Leader: Andrzej Buras (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:35 amAndreas Crivellin (Paul Scherrer Institut, Switzerland)
"Flavour Physics in the Light of the Recent Anomalies"
9:35 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:10 amKarim Trabelsi (High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, Japan)
"New Physics from Flavour (Experimental Highlights)"
10:10 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:25 amPeter Cox (Kavli IPMU, Japan)
"Flavoured B-L Local Symmetry and Anomalous Rare B Decays"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amChristoph Bobeth (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Rare Kaon and B Decays in Generic-Z and Vector-Like-Quark Models"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amSvjetlana Fajfer (University of Ljubljana / Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
"Leptoquarks in Flavour Physics"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pmVincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory, USA)
"Right-Handed Currents, Epsilon Prime, EDMs"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pmPoster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmNeutrino Physics
Discussion Leader: Nakaya Tsuyoshi (Kyoto University, Japan)
4:00 pm - 4:25 pmSerguey Petcov (International School for Advanced Studies (SISSA) / National Institute for Nuclear Physics (INFN), Italy)
"Neutrino Mass, Mixing, the Nature of Massive Neutrinos and Leptonic CP Violation: Current Status and Future Prospects"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pmDiscussion
4:30 pm - 4:50 pmMasahiro Kuze (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
"Current and Future Neutrino Experiments in Asia"
4:50 pm - 4:55 pmDiscussion
4:55 pm - 5:15 pmKam-Biu Luk (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Current and Future Neutrino Experiments in the U.S."
5:15 pm - 5:20 pmDiscussion
5:20 pm - 5:30 pmNeus Lopez March (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular, University of Valencia, Spain)
"Neutrino-Less Double Beta Decay Experiments"
5:30 pm - 5:35 pmDiscussion
5:35 pm - 5:45 pmKenji Kiuchi (RIKEN, Japan)
"Neutrino Mass from CMB Observation [Grand-Bird]"
5:45 pm - 5:50 pmDiscussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmGeneral Discussion
6:00 pmDinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPhysics After LHC
Discussion Leader: Michelangelo Mangano (CERN, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:25 amAndrea Wulzer (CERN / École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL), Switzerland)
"The Unique Role of Future High-Energy pp Colliders"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amTao Han (Tsinghua University, China / University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"The Unique Role of Future High-Energy ee Colliders"
9:50 am - 9:55 amDiscussion
9:55 am - 10:20 amLyn Evans (CERN, Switzerland)
"The Technology Landscape of Future Accelerators"
10:20 am - 10:25 amDiscussion
10:25 am - 10:55 amCoffee Break
10:55 am - 11:15 amLucie Linssen (CERN, Switzerland)
"Detectors for Future Collider Experiments"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amDavid Curtin (University of Maryland, USA)
"Searches for Unconventional Signatures at Future Accelerators"
11:40 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:05 pmEder Izaguirre (Brookhaven National Laboratory, USA)
"Future Experiments to Complement High-E Colliders in the Search and Study of BSM"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBaryon Asymmetry
Discussion Leader: Pasquale Di Bari (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmThomas Konstandin (DESY, Germany)
"Electroweak Baryogenesis"
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmCarlos Tamarit (Institute for Particle Physics Phenomenology, Durham University, United Kingdom)
"Unifying Inflation with the Axion, Dark Matter, Baryogenesis and the Seesaw Mechanism"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmTakehiko Asaka (Niigata University, Japan)
"Baryogenesis from Right-Handed Neutrino Oscillations"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmChee Sheng Fong (University of Sao Paulo, Brazil)
"Leptogenesis from Realistic Models"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmPeihong Gu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Models on the Origin of Ordinary and Dark Matter"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDark Matter
Discussion Leader: Jianglai Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
9:00 am - 9:25 amPatrick Fox (USA)
"Particle Theories of Dark Matter"
9:25 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:55 amWolfgang Rau (Queen's University, Canada)
"Dark Matter Direct Detection Experiment"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amJin Chang (Purple Mountain Observatory, China)
"Dark Matter Searches in Space"
10:25 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amYannis Semertzidis (Center for Axion and Precision Physics Research, Institute for Basic Science, South Korea)
"Experimental Searches of Axions"
11:15 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amNing Zhou (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Dark Matter Searches in Colliders"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmShingo Kazama (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
"Recent Results from the XENON1T Experiment"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmHai-Bo Yu (University of California, Riverside, USA)
"Diversity Problem of Galaxies and Self-Interacting Dark Matter"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmGravitational Waves and Particle Physics
Discussion Leader: Masahiro Takada (Kavli IPMU, Japan)
4:00 pm - 4:25 pmTomotake Matsumura (Kavli Institute for the Physics and Mathematics of the Universe (Kavli IPMU) The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Lite (Light) Satellite for the Studies of B-Mode Polarization and Inflation from Cosmic Background Radiation Detection, LiteBIRD"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pmDiscussion
4:30 pm - 4:55 pmTeruaki Suyama (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
"LIGO and Primordial Black Holes"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pmDiscussion
5:00 pm - 5:25 pmSimeon Bird (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Did LIGO Detect Dark Matter?"
5:25 pm - 5:30 pmDiscussion
5:30 pm - 5:40 pmKeisuke Inomata (University of Tokyo, Japan)
"Primordial Black Holes in Inflationary Cosmology"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pmDiscussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pmRazieh Emami Meibody (Institute for Advanced Study, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"The Implication of the PBH and UCMHs on Setting a Measurement Limit on the Primordial Power Spectrum"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter