Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Multifunctional Materials & Structures
Gordon Research Conference

The Science of Autonomic, Adaptive and Self-Sustaining Systems

Dates

January 31 - February 5, 2016

Location

Four Points Sheraton / Holiday Inn Express
Ventura, CA

Organizers

Chairs:
B. L. (Les) Lee & Scott R. White

Vice Chairs:
James P. Thomas & Nancy R. Sottos

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Multifunctional Materials and Structures aims to extend and accelerate interdisciplinary research activities in this emerging field, which incorporates mechanics, materials science, engineering science, physics, chemistry and biology. Multifunctional design encompasses materials, structures and/or material systems that have the ability to perform multiple functions through judicious combinations of structural properties and at least one additional functional capability as dictated by the system application requirements. The individual material elements are participating, concurrently or sequentially, in distinct, beneficial physical processes thereby delivering truly dramatic improvements in system-level efficiency beyond possible incremental improvements. Visionary contexts for multifunctional systems include (a) "autonomic" structures that can sense, diagnose and respond to external stimuli with minimal external intervention, (b) "adaptive" structures allowing reconfiguration or readjustment of functionality, shape and mechanical properties on demand, and (c) "self-sustaining" systems with structurally integrated power harvest/storage/transmission capabilities. The conference will address key scientific issues underpinning the advancement of these systems such as: translation of model biological functions to synethetic materials, accelerating transport or dynamic chemical changes in strong, stiff materials, optimizing interfaces between hard and soft materials, multi-physics modeling of multi-component systems, etc. The meeting will bring together a cross-section of academic scholars, government researchers and planners, and industry professionals thus catalyzing new efforts and worldwide collaborations.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSensing and Self-Diagnosis
Discussion Leader: Donald Leo (University of Georgia, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:45 pmOpening Remarks
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:25 pmFu-Kuo Chang (Stanford University, USA)
"Neurological System-Inspired Sensing Materials for Fly-by-Feel Autonomous Vehicles"
8:25 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:15 pmYong Chen (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Neuromorphic Network Based on Carbon Nanotube/Polymer Composites"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Healing, Remodeling and Regeneration
Discussion Leader: Ellen Arruda (University of Michigan, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amRichard Weinkamer (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Osteocyte Networks, Functional Porosity and Continuous Damage Repair in Bone"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 amThomas Speck (Albert-Ludwigs-Universitaet Freiburg, Germany)
"Learning from Plants for Bio-Inspired Self-Healing Materials and Structures"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amJeffrey Moore (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Design of Self-Healing Structural Composite Materials"
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmGeneral Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmModeling and Simulation
Discussion Leader: Martin Dunn (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmAnna Balazs (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
"Designing Sensory and Adaptive Composite Materials"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmSharon Glotzer (University of Michigan, USA)
"Reconfigurable Materials from Programmable Colloids"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSelf-Cooling and Thermal Management
Discussion Leader: George Lesieutre (The Pennsylvania State University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amAbraham Stroock (Cornell University, USA)
"Plant-Inspired Designs for Efficient Heat Transfer"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 amNancy Sottos (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Self-Cooling of Structural Polymers and Composites"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amAaron Esser-Kahn (University of California, Irvine, USA)
"Microvascular Systems for Mass and Energy Transport"
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmPing Liu (Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy, U.S. Department of Energy, USA)
"Recent Trends in Multifunctional Energy Storage Systems"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSelf-Powered Systems
Discussion Leader: Shashank Priya (Virginia Tech, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmEric Wetzel (U.S. Army Research Laboratory, USA)
"Structural Integration of Energy Harvesting and Storage Systems"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmLeif Erik Asp (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)
"Multifunctional Structural Power Composites"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmAdaptive Materials
Discussion Leader: Ray Baughman (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amRichard Vaia (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
"Mechanical Adaptivity: Material Design from Molecular to Emergent"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 amAndre Studart (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Bio-Inspired Materials that Self-Shape Through Programmed Microstructures"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amChiara Daraio (ETH Zurich, Switzerland)
"Plant Nanobionic Materials"
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmDavid Stepp (U.S. Army Research Office, USA)
"Recent Trends of Research Activities on Force-Activated Materials"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmActuation and Morphing
Discussion Leader: Jayanth Kudva (NextGen Aeronautics, Inc., USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmDaniel Inman (University of Michigan, USA)
"From Wing Warping to Morphing Wing, the Legacy of the Wright Brothers Continues"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmGraham Taylor (Oxford University, United Kingdom)
"Dynamic Reconfigurations of Bird Wing During Adaptive Gliding Flight"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmGeneral Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMultifunctional Design Optimization
Discussion Leader: James Thomas (U.S. Naval Research Laboratory, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:40 amSomnath Ghosh (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"An Integrated Spatio-Temporal Multi-Scale Computational Modeling System"
9:40 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amCoffee Break
10:25 am - 11:00 amIoannis Chasiotis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Micro- and Nano-Structures for Multifunctional Interfaces"
11:00 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:55 amJames Guest (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Topology Optimization for the Design of Multifunctional Material Architectures"
11:55 am - 12:15 pmDiscussion
12:15 pm - 12:25 pmMassimo Ruzzene (National Science Foundation, USA)
"Recent Trends in Metamaterials and Non-Reciprocal Materials"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmProcessing and Manufacturing Issues
Discussion Leader: Jeffery Baur (U.S. Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:35 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
7:35 pm - 8:10 pmDaniel Therriault (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)
"3D Printing of Multifunctional Composites and Polymers"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:05 pmH. Jerry Qi (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
"4D/5D Printed Composites for Topology Transforming Devices"
9:05 pm - 9:25 pmDiscussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmClosing Remarks
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The views, opinions and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter