Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Optogenetic Approaches to Understanding Neural Circuits & Behavior
Gordon Research Conference

Integrating Optical Control with Diverse Experimental Measures and Readouts

Dates

July 17-22, 2016

Location

Grand Summit Hotel at Sunday River
Newry, ME

Organizers

Chair:
Karl Deisseroth

Vice Chair:
Kay M. Tye

Meeting Description

As the field of optogenetics transitions from being a novel approach to a staple of systems neuroscience, it is critical that we as a field establish common standards for rigorous design and interpretation of our data sets. The rapid development of new opsin variants and the integration of optogenetic tools with classic approaches such as electrophysiology call for us to communicate across subfields and, together, recognize common pitfalls and problems with approaches that span our specific topic areas. From circuit-mapping to projection-specific targeting to photoidentification, the rules are being determined now to provide a foundation for the future of this approach. We will encourage discussion leaders to engage speakers and attendees in discussion regarding controversial issues in the field and establish "ground rules" or field standards in an open and egalitarian manner.

Contributors

Final Meeting Program

Sunday
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmKeynote Session: Looking Ahead in Application of Genetic Tools
Discussion Leader: Robert Malenka (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
7:40 pm - 7:50 pmOpening Remarks
7:50 pm - 8:00 pmIntroduction by Discussion Leader
8:00 pm - 8:40 pmBernardo Sabatini (Harvard Medical School / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Novel Tools for Light Delivery and Collection in the Brain"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pmDiscussion
8:45 pm - 9:25 pmFeng Zhang (Broad Institute of MIT and Harvard, USA)
"Genome Editing Technologies and Applications"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmManipulation of Circuits to Promote Reward and Aversion / Understanding Behaviors Relevant to Psychiatric Disease
Discussion Leader: Patricia Janak (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amGero Miesenbock (Centre for Neural Circuits and Behaviour (CNCB), University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Operation of a Homeostatic Sleep Switch"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amNaoshige Uchida (Harvard University, USA)
"Dissecting Neural Circuits for Dopamine Prediction Errors"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amVikaas Sohal (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"How Do Different Patterns of Dopaminergic Input Regulate PFC-Dependent Cognition?"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amMelissa Warden (Cornell University, USA)
"Dorsal Raphe Projection Circuits in Avoidance Behavior"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:20 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Li Ye (Stanford University, USA)
"Activity-Dependent CLARITY and Optogenetics Analysis Reveals Long-Range Wiring and Molecular Signatures of Prefrontal Ensembles Mediating Positive or Negative Valence Experience"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSensorimotor Systems and Neurodegenerative Disease
Discussion Leader: Michael Bruchas (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmAnatol Kreitzer (Gladstone Institutes / University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"Function of Basal Ganglia Circuits in Movement and Action Selection"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmKarel Svoboda (Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Using Light to Probe Cortical Circuits"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Konstantinos Meletis (Karolinska Institutet, Sweden)
"The Role of Distinct Inputs to Lateral Habenula in Aversion"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Daesoo Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), South Korea)
"Steering Behavior by Photoactivation of an Object-Craving Circuit in Mice"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Talia Lerner (Stanford University, USA)
"Resolving Input-Output Defined Dopamine Circuits"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmExperience-Dependent Synaptic Plasticity and Memory Engrams
Discussion Leader: George Augustine (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:10 am - 9:35 amSheena Josselyn (Hospital for Sick Children / University of Toronto, Canada)
"Making, Breaking and Linking Memories"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:10 amAlcino Silva (University of California, Los Angeles, USA)
"Molecular, Cellular and Circuit Mechanisms that Link Memories Across Time"
10:10 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 am - 10:50 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:15 amChristian Luscher (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
"Optogenetics to Probe Addiction Circuitry"
11:15 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:45 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Gwendolyn Calhoon (Picower Institute for Learning and Memory, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"BLA Projection Neurons in Processing Positive and Negative Valence: From Function to Local Interactions"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmSusumu Tonegawa (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Antagonistic Negative and Positive Valence Neurons and Their Circuits in the Basolateral Amygdala"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLarge-Scale Dynamics of Neural Activity In Vivo
Discussion Leader: Ofer Yizhar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmRafael Yuste (Columbia University, USA)
"Neuronal Ensembles: Emergent Motifs of Cortical Circuits"
7:55 pm - 8:05 pmDiscussion
8:05 pm - 8:30 pmGarret Stuber (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
"Dissecting the Neural Circuits that Mediate Motivated Behavior"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:05 pmMark Schnitzer (Stanford University School of Medicine, USA)
"Reading Large-Scale Neural Codes Underlying Memory and Cognition in Behaving Animals"
9:05 pm - 9:15 pmDiscussion
9:15 pm - 9:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Caitlin Vander Weele (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Translating Mesocortical Dopamine into an Aversive Signal via Specific Downstream Projections"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmCircuits Mediating Social Behavior / Circuits Involved in Feeding and Consummatory Behavior
Discussion Leader: Lex Kravitz (National Institute of Diabetes and Digestive and Kidney Diseases, NIH, USA)
9:00 am - 9:10 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader: Circuits Mediating Social Behavior
9:10 am - 9:35 amDavid Anderson (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Circuits Controlling Innate Social and Defensive Behaviors"
9:35 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 9:55 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Annegret Falkner (New York University, USA)
"Hypothalamic Circuits Controlling Aggressive Motivation and Action"
9:55 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:25 amIlana Witten (Princeton University, USA)
"Reward and Choice Encoding in Midbrain Dopamine Neurons Depend on Target Structure"
10:25 am - 10:35 amDiscussion
10:35 am - 11:05 amCoffee Break
11:05 am - 11:20 amSelected from Poster Abstracts: Michael Krashes (National Institutes of Health, USA)
"Hunger-Driven Motivational State Competition"
11:20 am - 11:25 amDiscussion
11:25 am - 11:50 amScott Sternson (Janelia Research Campus, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
"Neural Control of Hunger"
11:50 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:25 pmAna Domingos (Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal)
"Lean on Body Neurons"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmAdvancing Approaches to Circuit Investigation
Discussion Leader: Viviana Gradinaru (California Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pmEdward Boyden (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Tools for Mapping and Controlling Neural Circuitry"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pmDiscussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pmMichael Bruchas (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
"Dissecting Neuropeptidergic Inputs into the VTA in Aversion and Reward"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pmOfer Yizhar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Unique Constraints of Optogenetic Manipulations at Presynaptic Terminals"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pmDiscussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pmPolina Anikeeva (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"One-Step Optogenetics with Multifunctional Fibers"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmNetwork Interactions and Cognition
Discussion Leader: Garret Stuber (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, USA)
9:00 am - 9:05 amIntroduction by Discussion Leader
9:05 am - 9:30 amJoshua Gordon (Columbia University, USA)
"Adventures in Terminal Inhibition: What Are We Really Doing to the Circuit?"
9:30 am - 9:40 amDiscussion
9:40 am - 10:05 amViviana Gradinaru (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"On Brain Circuits and Tools: Switches for Locomotion, Reward, and a Viral-Based Approach to Non-Invasive Whole-Brain Cargo Delivery"
10:05 am - 10:15 amDiscussion
10:15 am - 10:45 amCoffee Break
10:45 am - 11:10 amKafui Dzirasa (Duke University, USA)
"Driving Emergent Networks to Promote Resilience"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:45 amAdam Kepecs (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, USA)
"How Come Cortical Interneurons Are So Smart?"
11:45 am - 11:55 amDiscussion
11:55 am - 12:20 pmMichael Hausser (University College London, United Kingdom)
"All-Optical Interrogation of Neural Circuits During Behavior"
12:20 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmUnderstanding the Neural Circuitry of Sleep and Arousal
Discussion Leader: Bernardo Sabatini (Harvard Medical School / Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:55 pmYang Dan (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Neural Circuits for Sleep Control"
5:55 pm - 6:05 pmDiscussion
6:05 pm - 6:30 pmLuis De Lecea (Stanford University, USA)
"Optogenetics of Arousal Circuits"
6:30 pm - 6:40 pmDiscussion
6:40 pm - 7:05 pmThomas Kash (University of North Carolina, USA)
"Dissecting Neuropeptide Modulation of the Extended Amygdala"
7:05 pm - 7:10 pmDiscussion
7:10 pm - 7:25 pmSelected from Poster Abstracts: Conor Liston (Weill Cornell Medical College, USA)
"Prefrontal Cortical Network Dynamics in Chronic Stress and Hyperexcitable States"
7:25 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

Funding for this conference was made possible (in part) by 1 R13 DA 041796 - 01 from the National Institute on Drug Abuse. The views expressed in written conference materials or publications and by speakers and moderators do not necessarily reflect the official policies of the Department of Health and Human Services; nor does mention by trade names, commercial practices, or organizations imply endorsement by the U.S. Government.
© 2017 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter