Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Nanostructures from the Gas Phase
Discussion Leader: Lidia Martinez (Instituto de Ciencia de Materiales de Madrid (ICMM), CSIC, Spain)
3:45 pm - 4:15 pm
Einar Kruis (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany)
"Chemistry-Free Nanoparticle Synthesis: Process Design for Applications"
4:15 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Advanced Imaging of Nanostructures
Discussion Leader: Daniela Rupp (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Francesca Borghi (University of Milan, Italy)
"The Early Stages of Growth of Zirconia Nanostructures Produced by Supersonic Cluster Beam Deposition: From the Sub-Monolayer to the Thin Film Regime"
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:20 pm
Ting-Wei Liao (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Composition Dependent Self-Organization in AuxAg1-x Phase Segregated Nanostructures"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm
Lena Yadgarov (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
"Excitons Coupled with Plasmons/Polaritons Confined in a Single Tungsten Disulfide Nanotube: Near- and Far-Field Study"
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm
Mario Sauppe (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
"The X-Ray Movie Camera: Time Resolved Diffractive Imaging of Ultrafast Dynamics in Individual Nanoparticles"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Nanostructures for Sustainable Energy
Discussion Leader: Scott Anderson (University of Utah, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Maria Chiara Spadaro (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
"Electron Microscopy on Nanoparticles of Interest in Catalysis, Magnetism and Plasmonics"
9:20 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:50 am
Curtis Guild (University of Connecticut, USA)
"Studies in Catalysis of Ceria for Hydrogen Production and Purification"
9:50 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:20 am
Jan Vanbuel (KU Leuven, Belgium)
"Hydrogen Chemisorption on Vanadium Doped Aluminum Clusters"
10:20 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:50 am
Stefanie Roese (Technical University of Dortmund, Germany)
"Silver Clusters in Ionic Liquids: Atomic Arrangement, Stabilization and Aggregation Studied by UV/Vis Spectroscopy and EXAFS"
10:50 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Publishing Your Research
Views and tips from the inside of scientific publishing.
Discussion Leader: Paolo Milani (University of Milano, Italy)
1:30 pm - 1:50 pm
Matteo Cavalleri (Wiley, USA)
"Nuts and Bolts of Journal Publishing"
1:50 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:20 pm
Maria Bellantone (Springer Nature, The Netherlands)
"Trends and Challenges in Journal Publishing"
2:20 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes