Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Recent Advances in New Energy Materials
Discussion Leader: Claire White (Princeton University, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Dnyaneshwar Bhosale (Savitribai Phule Pune University, India)
"Revealing Conduction Pathways by the Soft Bond Valence Sum Distribution Analysis of Neutron Diffraction Data in Iron Garnet Oxides"
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Discussion
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
Bing Wang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"In-Situ Neutron Diffraction Study of Deformation Behaviors of CrCoFeNi High Entropy Alloy at Large Plastic Strain"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Keynote Session: Magnons, Spinons, Majorana Fermions and Quantum Spin Liquids / Neutron Scattering as a Definitive Probe of Exotic Magnetic Order and Elementary Excitations in Magnetic Materials
Discussion Leader: Kirrily Rule (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Stephen Nagler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
"Magnons, Spinons, Majorana Fermions and Quantum Spin Liquids"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:15 pm
Grace Causer (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
"Crafting Room Temperature Ferromagnetism by Ion-Irradiation of Ordered FePt3 : A PNR and DFT Study"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pm
Discussion
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm
William Gannon (Texas A&M University, USA)
"Evolution of Spinon Confinement with Magnetic Field and the Emergence of a Longitudinal Mode in One Dimensional Yb2 Pt2 Pb"
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm
Allen Scheie (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Field-Dependent Magnetic Order in Yb2 Ti2 O7 "
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm
Discussion
9:05 pm - 9:20 pm
Wolfgang Simeth (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
"Multi-Axial Spin Textures in the Rare-Earth Copper Compounds"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Keynote Session: Recent Advances on Polymer and Biodynamics at ISIS / New Insights on Soft Matter Systems from Neutron Backscattering, Neutron Spin Echo, Small-Angle Neutron Scattering Studies
Discussion Leader: Yun Liu (University of Delaware / National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Victoria Garcia Sakai (ISIS Pulsed Neutron and Muon Source, STFC, United Kingdom)
"Recent Advances on Polymer and Biodynamics at ISIS"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:45 am
Andrew Dennison (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom)
"Perturbation of Membrane Dynamics Due to Cholera Toxin Subunit B Binding: Insights from Neutron Spin-Echo Spectroscopy"
9:45 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:05 am
Adrian Sanchez-Fernandez (University of Bath, United Kingdom)
"Surfactant Self-Assembly in Deep Eutectic Solvents: A Small-Angle Scattering Study"
10:05 am - 10:15 am
Discussion
10:15 am - 10:30 am
Zhuo Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
"Dynamical Transition of Collective Motions in Dry Proteins"
10:30 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Anders Jensen (Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany)
"Local Structure in Glassy Chalk"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Career Panel
Mentors will be available to answer attendees' questions during a formal panel session about navigating their careers in neutron scattering in large national laboratories, academia and industry.
Discussion Leader: Jie Ma (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Professional and Career Development in the Neutron Scattering Community
Victoria Garcia Sakai (ISIS Pulsed Neutron and Muon Source, STFC, United Kingdom)
Yun Liu (University of Delaware / National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
Stephen Nagler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
Kirrily Rule (Australian Nuclear Science and Technology Organisation, Australia)
Claire White (Princeton University, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes