Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Intrinsically Disordered Proteins
Discussion Leaders: Nathaniel Stanley (Stanford University, USA) and Martin Fossat (Washington University in St. Louis, USA)
3:45 pm - 4:00 pm
Sneha Roy (Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, India)
"EGCG Disaggregates Gamma-Synuclein Fibrils and Modulates the Pathway to Form Stable and Distinct Oligomeric Species"
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Discussion
4:05 pm - 4:20 pm
Di Wu (Florida State University, USA)
"Designed Mutations Alter the Binding Pathways of an Intrinsically Disordered Protein"
4:20 pm - 4:25 pm
Discussion
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
General Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Protein Modeling, Design, and Evolution
Discussion Leader: Kevin Yang (California Institute of Technology, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm
Maria Luisa Romero Romero (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"How Did the First Protein(s) Evolve?"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm
Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm
Hector Garcia Seisdedos (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
"Proteins Evolve on the Edge of Supramolecular Self-Assembly"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm
Shao-Qing Zhang (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
"De Novo Design of Polynuclear Transition-Metal Clusters in Helical Bundles"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm
Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm
Surbhi Sharma (University of Nevada, Las Vegas, USA)
"Investigating the Molecular Functions of the Carboxyl End of Human Proteome by Affinity Mass-Spectrometry"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Protein Localization and Interactions
Discussion Leader: Shao-Qing Zhang (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
9:00 am - 9:25 am
Deniz Aydin (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology (EPFL), Switzerland)
"An Integrated Computational and Experimental Study to Investigate the Role of COQ8 in Promoting CoQ Biosynthesis at the Mitochondrial Membrane"
9:25 am - 9:30 am
Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am
Caitlin Davis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
"Spliceosomal U1A Protein-SL2 RNA Binding Affinity Decreases in Cells"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am
Florian Heinkel (University of British Columbia, Canada)
"Virulent Phase Separation in Mycobacterium tuberculosis "
10:25 am - 10:30 am
Discussion
10:30 am - 10:55 am
Kevin Yang (California Institute of Technology, USA)
"Machine Learning to Predict Eukaryotic Expression and Plasma Membrane Localization of an Integral Membrane Protein"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Protein Dynamics and Allostery
Discussion Leader: Di Wu (Florida State University, USA)
1:30 pm - 1:55 pm
Christopher Wilson (Brandeis University, USA)
"Ancient Origins of Allosteric Activation"
1:55 pm - 2:00 pm
Discussion
2:00 pm - 2:25 pm
Nathan James (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA) and Changmingzi Sherry Xu (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA)
"Characterization and Development of Green Fluorescent Protein as a Novel Probe of Amyloid Fibrils"
2:25 pm - 2:30 pm
Discussion
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes