Saturday
2:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
3:30 pm - 3:45 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRS Chair
3:45 pm - 4:30 pm
Keynote Session: Photoionization and Photodetachment
Discussion Leader: Thomas Kierspel (Center for Free-Electron Laser Science, DESY, Germany)
3:45 pm - 4:20 pm
Albert Stolow (University of Ottawa / National Research Council, Canada)
"Molecules in Laser Fields: From Pump-Probe to Strong Field Ionization"
4:20 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Novel Probes of Dynamical Systems: From Strong-Fields to X-Rays
Discussion Leader: Anne Stephansen (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:50 pm - 8:05 pm
Samuel Beaulieu (National Institute of Scientific Research (INRS), Canada / Universite de Bordeaux, France)
"Attosecond-Resolved Photoionization of Chiral Molecules"
8:05 pm - 8:10 pm
Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm
Simon Neville (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Calculating and Analyzing X-Ray Absorption Spectra Using Wavepacket Propagations"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:45 pm
Marvin Pohl (Fritz Haber Institute of the Max Planck Society, Germany)
"Local and Non-Local Electronic and Nuclear Relaxation Processes in Aqueous Solutions"
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:05 pm
Anja Roeder (University of Ottawa, Canada)
"Unveiling the Excited-State Dynamics of Radicals Using Photoelectron Spectroscopy"
9:05 pm - 9:10 pm
Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pm
Guo-Zhu Zhu (Brown University, USA)
"Observation of Excited Quadrupole-Bound States in Cold Deprotonated 4-Cyanophenol Anion"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
Discussion
Sunday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 11:00 am
Advanced Detection and Theoretical Techniques
Discussion Leader: Martin Larsen (University of Copenhagen, Denmark)
9:00 am - 9:20 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:20 am - 9:35 am
Mark Babin (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
"Slow Electron Velocity-Map Imaging of TiO3 H2 - : Probing the TiO2 - + H2 O Dissociative Adduct"
9:35 am - 9:40 am
Discussion
9:40 am - 9:55 am
Jennifer Joseph (University of Paris-Sud, France)
"Dissociative Photoionization of Small Gas Phase Molecules at High Order Harmonic Energies"
9:55 am - 10:00 am
Discussion
10:00 am - 10:15 am
Yusong Liu (State University of New York at Stony Brook, USA)
"Neutral Excited State Dynamics Studied with Time-Resolved UV-VUV Pump-Probe Experiments"
10:15 am - 10:20 am
Discussion
10:20 am - 10:35 am
Catherine Saladrigas (University of California, Berkeley / Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
"Femtosecond Time-Resolved Photoelectron Imaging of Excited Doped Helium Nanodroplets"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 10:55 am
Wojciech Skomorowski (University of Southern California, USA)
"Theoretical Predictions of Bound and Continuum States in Cyanopolyyne Anions"
10:55 am - 11:00 am
Discussion
11:00 am - 12:30 pm
Poster Session
Coffee will be served in the poster area from 11:00 am - 11:30 am
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Mentorship Component: Perspectives and Career Panel
Discussion Leader: Ruaridh Forbes (University College London, United Kingdon / University of Ottawa, Canada)
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Panel Discussion
Futures in Photoionization and Photodetachment Science
Oliver Gessner (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, USA)
Olga Smirnova (Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Short Pulse Spectroscopy, Germany)
Katharine Reid (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
Ryan Coffee (Linac Coherent Light Source, SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, USA)
2:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Evaluation Period
Fill in GRS Evaluation Forms
3:00 pm
Seminar Concludes