Sunday
2:00 pm - 8:00 pm
Arrival and Check-in
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome from the GRC Chair
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm
Homeostatic Neuroplasticity
Discussion Leader: Jun Xia (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:40 pm - 7:55 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:55 pm - 8:20 pm
Shaowen Bao (University of Arizona, USA)
"Mechanisms of Hearing Loss-Induced Plasticity and Pathologies"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Toru Takahata (Interdisciplinary Institute of Neuroscience and Technology, Zhejiang University, China)
"Long-Term Histological Changes in the Macaque V1 and LGN After Monocular Deprivation Produced by Early Restricted Retinal Lesions and Diffuser Induced Form Deprivation"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Jessica Kwok (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)
"Enhancing Plasticity Through Perineuronal Nets Modulation Improves Memory in Ageing"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Monday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Tinnitus, an Auditory Maladaptive Neuroplasticity
Discussion Leader: Gregg Recanzone (University of California, Davis, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Arnaud Noreña (Aix Marseille Université, CNRS, France)
"Pathophysiological Mechanisms of Tinnitus"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Richard Tyler (The University of Iowa, USA)
"Present and Future Treatments for Tinnitus"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:55 am
Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:55 am - 11:05 am
Nicholas Trapp (Carver College of Medicine, University of Iowa, USA)
"Remote Effects of Repetitive Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation Revealed by Intracranial Electrocorticography in Humans"
11:05 am - 11:10 am
Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am
Richard Salvi (University at Buffalo, USA)
"Neuroplastic Changes in the Central Nervous System Linked to Tinnitus and Hyperacusis"
11:35 am - 11:45 am
Discussion
11:45 am - 12:10 pm
Berthold Langguth (University of Regensburg, Germany)
"Targeting Neuroplastic Changes in Tinnitus with Brain Stimulation"
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm
Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Attention and Neuroplasticity in the Neocortex
Discussion Leader: Christoph Schreiner (University of California, San Francisco, USA)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Mingjie Zhang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Understanding Synaptic Plasticity Using Reconstituted Postsynaptic Densities"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm
Minmin Luo (National Institute of Biological Sciences, Beijing, China)
"The Role of the Nucleus Incertus in Arousal and Attention"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm
Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm
Mark Hübener (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Germany)
"Neuronal Correlates of Category Learning in Mouse Visual Cortex"
9:15 pm - 9:25 pm
Discussion
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Tuesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Cortical Synaptic Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Anthony Holtmaat (University of Geneva, Switzerland)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Colin Blakemore (University of London, United Kingdom)
"What Is the Value of Cortical Plasticity"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Alfredo Kirkwood (Johns Hopkins University, USA)
"Neuromodulation of Visual Cortex Plasticity"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Xi Chen (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Cholecystokinin Release Triggered by Presynaptic NMDA Receptors Produces LTP and Sound-sound Associative Memory Formation"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Frank Sengpiel (Cardiff University, United Kingdom)
"Mechanisms of Plasticity in Mouse Visual Cortex"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Guoqiang Bi (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Neural Plasticity in the Auditory System Induced by Optogenetic Stimulation"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
2:00 pm - 4:00 pm
Poster Session
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Cross-Modal Plasticity
Discussion Leader: Josef Rauschecker (Georgetown University, USA)
4:00 pm - 4:10 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:10 pm - 4:35 pm
Robert Zatorre (Montreal Neurological Institute, McGill University, Canada)
"Auditory-Motor Interactions and Plasticity in the Dorsal Pathway"
4:35 pm - 4:45 pm
Discussion
4:45 pm - 4:55 pm
Samira Anderson (University of Maryland, USA)
"Training Effects on Perception and Neural Representation of Temporal Speech Cues"
4:55 pm - 5:00 pm
Discussion
5:00 pm - 5:10 pm
Junfeng Su (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Cholecystokinin from Entorhinal Cortex Switches Long-Term Potentiation in Hippocampus"
5:10 pm - 5:15 pm
Discussion
5:15 pm - 5:40 pm
Xiang Yu (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Molecular Mechanisms Underlying Early Experience- and Oxytocin-Dependent Early Crossmodal Plasticity in the Sensory Cortices"
5:40 pm - 5:50 pm
Discussion
5:50 pm - 6:00 pm
General Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Wednesday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Sensory Perception
Discussion Leader: Daisy Shum (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Xu Zhang (Institute of Neuroscience, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Sensory Neuron Circuits"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Xiao-hui Zhang (State Key Laboratory of Cognitive Neuroscience and Learning, Beijing Normal University, China)
"Inhibitory Circuit Mechanism Underlying the Critical Period Plasticity of Developing V1"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Lixia Gao (Interdisciplinary Institute of Neuroscience and Technology, Zhejiang University, China)
"Sound Processing in the Auditory Cortex of Awake Marmosets"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Andrew King (University of Oxford, United Kingdom)
"Neural Circuits and Strategies for Adapting to Asymmetric Hearing Loss"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Lin Chen (University of Science and Technology of China, China)
"Neural Signature of Auditory Negative After-Image"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Poster Session
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm
Business Meeting
Nominations for the Next Vice Chair; Fill in Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss Future Site and Scheduling Preferences; Election of the Next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
The Cerebral Cortex and Beyond
Discussion Leader: Wing Ho Yung (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm
Liping Wang (Shenzhen Institutes of Advanced Technology (SIAT), Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)
"Neural Circuits of Innate Fear"
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm
Discussion
8:15 pm - 8:25 pm
Alexa Buck (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Interaural Time Difference Cues Are Accessible to Bilateral Cochlear Implanted Rats"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm
Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm
Condon Lau (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Functional Magnetic Resonance Imaging of the Rat Central Auditory System"
8:40 pm - 8:45 pm
Discussion
8:45 pm - 9:10 pm
Xiao-Ming Li (Zhejiang University, China)
"A Novel Corticothalamic Pathway Mediate Flight Behaviors"
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm
Discussion
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm
General Discussion
Thursday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pm
Neuroplasticity in the Thalamocortical System
Discussion Leader: Michael Stryker (UCSF School of Medicine, USA)
9:00 am - 9:15 am
Introduction by Discussion Leader
9:15 am - 9:40 am
Chinfei Chen (Boston Children's Hospital / Harvard Medical School, USA)
"Top-Down Regulation of Retinothalamic Organization"
9:40 am - 9:50 am
Discussion
9:50 am - 10:15 am
Patrick Kanold (University of Maryland, USA)
"Network Encoding of Auditory Stimuli and Decisions in Primary Auditory Cortex"
10:15 am - 10:25 am
Discussion
10:25 am - 10:35 am
Jingyu Feng (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Cholecystokinin Dependent Long-Term Potentiation in Auditory Thalamocortical Pathway"
10:35 am - 10:40 am
Discussion
10:40 am - 11:05 am
Coffee Break
11:05 am - 11:30 am
Ying-Shing Chan (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
"Impact of Endocannabinoid on Hardwiring of the Circuit for Spatial Navigation"
11:30 am - 11:40 am
Discussion
11:40 am - 12:05 pm
Ming-fai Fong (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
"Leveraging Synaptic Plasticity to Promote Recovery from Visual Impairment"
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm
Discussion
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm
General Discussion
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm
Free Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm
Neuroprostheses and Neuroplasticity
Discussion Leader: Peng Shi (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China)
4:00 pm - 4:05 pm
Introduction by Discussion Leader
4:05 pm - 4:25 pm
Ruth Litovsky (University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA)
"Auditory Plasticity in Deaf Children and Adults Who Use Bilateral Cochlear Implants"
4:25 pm - 4:30 pm
Discussion
4:30 pm - 4:50 pm
Gordon Cheng (Technische Universität München, Germany)
"From Brain to Robot: Enabling Our Brain to Adopt a Robotic Body"
4:50 pm - 4:55 pm
Discussion
4:55 pm - 5:15 pm
Jiang Fan Chen (Wenzhou Medical University, China)
"Striatopallidal Pathway Control of Neuroprosthetic Skill Learning"
5:15 pm - 5:20 pm
Discussion
5:20 pm - 5:40 pm
Neeraj Jain (National Brain Research Centre, India)
"Deafferentation Induced Plasticity of the Adult Somatosensory System"
5:40 pm - 5:45 pm
Discussion
5:45 pm - 5:55 pm
Nobuko Inoue (School of Medical Sciences, University of Fukui, Japan)
"Olfactory Imprinting During the Critical Period in Mice"
5:55 pm - 6:00 pm
Discussion
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm
Dinner
Friday
7:30 am - 8:30 am
Breakfast
9:00 am
Departure