SUNDAY, P.M.
Microbial Virulence I
M. Curtis, Chair
- 7:30 - 8:30 - F. Macrina: "Porphyromonas gingivalis Virulence: Genetics of Proteases"
- 8:30 - 9:30 - M. Wilson: "Microbial Perturbation of Cytokine Networks"
MONDAY, A.M.
Microbial Virulence II
C. Genco, Chair
- 9:00 - 10:00 - J. Weiser : "Phase Variation in Bacterial Pathogens of the Human Respiratory Tract"
- 10:00 - 11:00 - P. Fives-Taylor: "A. actinomycetemcomitans Invasion of Epithelial Cells: A Dynamic Multi-Step Process"
- 11:00 - 11:30 - BREAK
- 11:30 - 12:30 - R. Lamont: "P. gingivalis Invasion of Epithelial Cells: Mechanisms and Consequences"
MONDAY, P.M.
Vaccines
J. McGhee, Chair
- 7:30 - 8:30 - M. Nahm: "Functional Variability Among Antibodies to Polysaccharide Antigens"
- 8:30 - 9:30 - R. Page: "Prospects for a Periodontal Vaccine"
TUESDAY, A.M.
Phagocytes
S. Offenbacher, Chair
- 9:00 - 10:00 - R. Winn: "The Role of Phagocyte Adhesion in Host Defense"
- 10:00 - 11:00 - S. Takashiba: "Molecular Basis for the Control of Cytokine Gene Transcription in Monocytes"
- 11:00 - 11:30 - BREAK
- 11:30 - 12:30 - M. Pabst: "Priming Mechanisms of Phagocytes"
TUESDAY, P.M.
KEYNOTE SPEAKER
T. Van Dyke, Moderator
- R. Genco: "Periodontal Infection and Systemic Health"
WEDNESDAY, A.M
Wound Healing
P. Polverini, Chair
- 9:00 - 10:00 - T.K. Hunt: "Similarities Between Chronic Wounds & Periodontal Disease"
- 10:00 - 11:00 - D. Graves: "The Role of Chemokines, Cytokines and Growth Factors in Chronic Inflammation and Wound Healing in Oral Tissues"
- 11:00 - 11:30 - BREAK
- 11:30 - 12:30 - M. Charette: "Regeneration of Connective Tissues"
WEDNESDAY, P.M.
Connective Tissues
H. Birkedahl, Chair
- 7:30 - 8:30 - R. Diegelmann: "Collagen Metabolism During Tissue Repair"
- 8:30 - 9:30 - C. Overall: "Protein Engineering: Analysis Matrix Metalloproteinases"
THURSDAY, A.M.
Bone
B. Boyan, Chair
- 9:00 - 10:00 - T. Einhorn: "Enhancement of Bone Repair"
- 10:00 - 11:00 - J. Glowacki: "Tissue Responses to Bone Substitute Materials"
- 11:00 - 11:30 - BREAK
- 11:30 - 12:30 - S. Goldring: "Mechanisms of Bone Loss in Inflammatory Conditions"
THURSDAY, P.M.
Biology of Implants
M. Fritz, Chair
- 7:30 - 8:30 - L. Cooper: "Molecular Aspects of Bone Formation at Implants"
- 8:30 - 9:30 - J. Keller: "Importance of Implant Surface Characteristics on Host Tissue Integration"
|