Session 1: Sunday (pm)
"DNA Double-Strand Break Repair"
- 7:30-7:50 - Discussion Leader: Cordula Kirchgessner, Stanford University: Introduction
- 7:50-8:20 - Gil Chu, Stanford University - Role of Ku and DNA-PK in Double-strand Break Repair
- 8:20-8:50 - Simon Boulton, Cambridge University, UK - The Detection and Repair of DNA Double-strand Breaks
- 8:50-9:50 - General Discussion
Session 2: Monday (am)
"Ataxia Telangiectasia"
- 9:00-9:20 - Discussion Leader: Martin Lavin, Queensland Inst. Med. Res., Australia: Introduction
- 9:20-9:50 - Yosef Shiloh: Tel Aviv University, Israel - Ataxia Telangiectasia and ATM: DNA Damage and More
- 9:50-10:20 - Mira Jung, Georgetown University - Ataxia Telangiectasia and Signal Transduction
- 10:20-10:50 - Coffee Break
- 10:50-11:20 - Anthony Wynshaw-Boris, NIH - Ataxia Telangiectasia: Understanding the Pleiotopic Actions of ATM by Modeling in the Mouse
- 11:20-12:20 - General Discussion
Session 3: Monday (pm)
"p53 in Radiation Response"
- 7:30-7:50 - Discussion Leader: Alan Lehmann, Sussex University, UK: Introduction
- 7:50-8:20 - Simon Powell, Massachusetts Gen. Hospital, Boston - Why Does p53 Seem to be Involved in Almost Everything Involving DNA Damage?
- 8:20-8:50 - Jack Little, Harvard University - p53 Expression, Genomic Instability and Radiosensitivity
- 8:50-9:50 - General Discussion
Session 4: Tuesday (am)
"Apoptosis in Radiation Response"
- 9:00-9:20 - Discussion Leader: Bill Dewey, UCSF: Introduction
- 9:20-9:50 - Fatih Uckun, Hughes Institute, Minneapolis - Role of Tyrosine Kinases in Apoptosis
- 9:50-10:20 - Zvi Fuks, Memorial Sloan Kettering - Cellular Targets and Molecular Ordering in Radiation-induced Apoptosis
- 10:20-10:50 - Coffee Break
- 10:50-11:20 - Ray Meyn, M.D. Anderson - The Role of Apoptosis in the Cellular Response to Radiation
- 11:20-12:20 - General Discussion
Session 5: Tuesday (pm)
"Cell Cycle Checkpoints"
- 7:30-7:50 - Discussion Leader: Geoff Wahl, Salk Institute, San Diego: Introduction
- 7:50-8:20 - Ruth Muschel, University of Pennsylvania - Cyclin B1 and the Radiation Response
- 8:20-8:50 - George Iliakis, Thomas Jefferson - The S-Phase Checkpoint: Genetics and Biochemistry
- 8:50-9:50 - General Discussion
Session 6: Wednesday (am)
"Signal Transduction Following Radiation Damage"
- 9:00-9:20 - Discussion Leader: Don Kufe, Dana Farber, Boston: Introduction
- 9:20-9:50 - Mary Ann Stevenson, Joint Center for Radiation Therapy, Boston - Radiation Induction of the Stress Response Pathway
- 9:50-10:20 - Dennis Hallahan, Univ. of Chicago - Radiation-mediated Intercellular Signaling
- 10:20-10:50 - Coffee Break
- 10:50-11:20 - Al Fornace, NCI - Radiation-induced Genes Associated with Growth Arrest and Apoptosis
- 11:20-12:20 - General Discussion
Session 7: Wednesday (pm)
"The Nuclear Matrix and Radiosensitivity"
- 7:30-7:50 - Discussion Leader: Nancy Oleinick, Case Western Reserve: Introduction
- 7:50-8:20 - James R. Davie, University of Manitoba - Nuclear Matrix Proteins and Cancer Diagnosis
- 8:20-8:50 - Joe Roti Roti, University of Washington - The Nuclear Matrix as a Determinate of Radiosensitivity
- 8:50-9:50 - General Discussion
Session 8: Thursday (am)
"The Tumor Microenvironment in Radiation Response"
- 9:00-9:20 - Discussion Leader: Norman Coleman, Joint Center for Radiation Therapy, Boston: Introduction
- 9:20-9:50 - Amato Giaccia, Stanford University - Tumor Hypoxia: Molecular Reasons for a Bad Character
- 9:50-10:20 - Discussion
- 10:20-11:00 - Coffee Break and Business Session
- 11:00-11:30 - Richard Hill, University of Toronto - Hypoxia in Tumors: Cellular and Molecular Effects
- 11:30-12:20 - General Discussion
Session 9: Thursday (pm)
"Gene Therapy in Radiotherapy"
- 7:30-7:50 - Discussion Leader: Bill McBride, UCLA: Introduction
- 7:50-8:20 - Discussion
- 8:20-8:50 - Martin Brown, Stanford University - Use of the Tumor Microenvironment to Target Gene Therapy
- 8:50-9:50 - General Discussion
|