I. Sunday, 6/7/98, evening Molecular Structures (7:30pm-9:30pm) |
Jürgen Engel (Biocenter, University of Basel) Session Chair
"Coiled-coil domains in ECM proteins." (7:30-8pm)
- Erhardt Hohenester, (Birkbeck College, University of London) "Specific proteolysis and cryptic activities in basement membrane proteins: a structural perspective." (8-8:30pm)
- Dieter Reinhardt (Shriners Hospital for Children) "Calcium-binding EGF domains" (8:30-9pm)
- Klaus Kühn (Max Planck Institute, Martinsried, Germany)
- Outstanding Achievement Award Presentation "Type IV collagen: assembly of the α1(IV) and α2(IV) chain in vitro and in vivo and attempts to determine their staggered arrangement using polarized flourescence spectroscopy" (9-9:30pm)
II. Monday, 6/8/98, morning Genetic Analysis of Basement Membranes-I (9am-12:30pm) |
Brigid Hogan (Vanderbilt University). Session Chair. (9:00-9:30am)
- Jeffrey Miner (Washington University). "Developmental role of the murine laminin α5 chain." (9:30-10am)
- Stefan Baumgartner (University of Lund). "Molecular genetics of basement membrane proteins in Drosophila laminin." (10:00-10:30am)
- COFFEE BREAK (10:30-10:50am)
- William Wadsworth (Robert W. Johnson Medical School). "Laminin expression and functions in C.elegans" (11:20-11:50am)
- Jim Kramer (Northwestern University). "Nidogen expression and functions in C.elegans" (11:20-11:50am)
- Robert Blelloch* (Univ. Wisconsin) "A predicted metalloproteinase with thrombospondin repeats is required for organ morphogenesis in C. elegans" (11:50am-12:10pm)
- Bruce Vogel* (Johns Hopkins Univ.) "Mutations in a single gene cause defects in cell adhesion and chromosome segregation in C. elegans" (12:10-12:30pm)
III. Monday, 6/8/98, evening. Receptors and Signal Transduction (7:30-9:50pm) |
Rudy Juliano (University North Carolina) Session Chair.
"Signaling by cell adhesion receptors" (7:30-8pm)
- Shoukat Dedhar (Jack Bell Research Center, Canada) "Regulation of epithelial-mesenchymal transformation and the ß-catenin signaling pathway by integrin-linked kinase" (8-8:30pm)
- Filippo Giancotti (Sloane Kettering) "Integrin α6ß4 signaling" (8:30-9pm)
- Steve Frisch (Burnham Institute) "Mechanisms involved in regulating anoikis" (9-9:30pm)
- Arnoud Sonnenberg* (Netherlands Cancer Institute) "The role of α6ß4 in hemidesmosome assembly" (9:30-9:50pm)
IV. Tuesday, 6/9/98, morning. Genetic Analysis of Basement Membranes-II (9am-12:30pm) |
Reinhardt Fässler (University of Lund) Session Chair.
"ß1 integrin plays an important role during mouse hematopoiesis" (9-9:30am)
- Michael Henry (University of Iowa) "A role for dystroglycan in early post-implantation mouse development." (9:30-10am)
- Cristian Baudoin (Netherlands Cancer Institute) "ß1 integrin cytoplasmic variants." (10-10:30am)
- COFFEE BREAK (10:30-10:50am)
- Neil Smyth (University of Cologne) "Laminin-γ1 is required for early embryonic development." (10:50-11:20am)
- Ulrike Mayer (Max-Planck Institute, Martinsried). "New insights into the laminin-nidogen interaction: Deletion of the nidogen binding motif in the laminin-γ1 chain in mice." (11:20am-12:10pm)
- Ralph Brandenberg* (UCSF, San Francisco) "Regulation of kidney morphogenesis by intregrin α8ß1 within the developing kidney." (12:10-12:30pm)
V. Tuesday, 6/9/98, evening Cell Receptors, Metalloproteinases & Tissue Remodeling (7:30-9:30pm) |
Zena Werb (University of California San Francisco) Session Chair.
"Genetic analysis of MMP functions." (7:30-8pm)
- Vito Quaranta (Scripps Clinic) "Metalloproteinases and laminin-5 migration" (8-8:30pm)
- Wen Tien Chen (Georgetown University) "Proteases and integrins in motor organelles" (8:30-9pm)
- Jonathan Jones* (Northwestern Univ.) "Processing of laminin-5 and its physiological consequences: Role of plasmin and tissue-type plasminogen activator." (9:00-9:20pm)
VI. Wednesday, 6/10/98, morning. Neurobiology of Basement Membranes (9am-12:30pm) |
Louis F. Reichardt (University of California San Francisco) Session Chair. (9-9:15am)
- Arthur Lander (University of California Irvine), "Structure & function of neuronal proteoglycans." (9:15-9:45am)
- Zach Hall, (National Institutes of Health) "The role of basal lamina components in differentiation of the postsynaptic membrane at the neuromuscular junction." (9:45-10:15am)
- Robert E. Burgeson (CBRC, Harvard University). "Laminin ß4 and γ3 chains in the central and peripheral nervous system." (10:15-10:45am)
- COFFEE BREAK (10:45-11:05am)
- William Brunken* (Boston College) "Retinal laminins: Roles in development, synapse stabilization and disease" (11:05-11:25am)
- Anura Rambukkana (Rockefeller University) "The role of laminin-2 and its receptors in neural targeting of Mycobacterium leprae." (11:25-11:55am)
- Elizabeth Georges-Labouesse* (C.U. de Strasbourg, France) "Brain defects in mice lacking integrin α6" (11:55am-12:15pm)
- BUSINESS MEETING to follow lunch.
VII. Wednesday, 6/10/98, evening. Proteoglycans and Basement Membranes. (7:30-9:30pm) |
Renato Iozzo (Jefferson University). Session Chair. (7:30-8pm)
- John Couchman (University of Alabama) "Bamacan and syndecan-4 signaling" (8-8:30pm)
- Scott Selleck (University of Arizona) "Dally is a regulator of the morphogen activity of Decapentaplegic" (8:30-9pm)
- Alan Rapraeger (University of Wisconsin). "Proteoglycans and regulation of FGF" (9-9:30pm)
VIII. Thursday, 6/11/98, morning Basement Membranes in Human Diseases. (9am-12:30pm) |
Kevin Campbell (University of Iowa) Session Chair. (9-9:30am)
- Dominic Cosgrove (Boys Town National Research Hospital), "Alport basement membrane pathology in the inner ear and the kidney may evolve via alteration of distinct metabolic pathways" (9:30-10am)
- Karl Tryggvason (Karolinksa Institute), "Molecular basis of congenital nephrotic syndrome" (10-10:30am)
- COFFEE BREAK (10:30-10:50am)
- Eva Engvall, (Burnham Institute). "Role of laminin-α2 chain in the maintenance of skeletal muscle function." (10:50-11:20am)
- Holly Colognato (Robert W. Johnson Medical School) "Laminin polymerization induces a receptor-cytoskeletal network in myotubes." (11:20-11:50am)
- Leena Bruckner-Tuderman* (Univ. Münster) "Genotype-phenotype correlations of collagen VII gene mutations" (11:50am-12:10pm)
- T.N. Darling* (NIH) "Six Austrian families with junctional epidermolysis bullosa: four Col17A1 mutations and a unique basis for mosaic patient" (12:10-12:30pm)
IX, Thursday, 6/11/98, evening Keynote Speaker |
- Corey S. Goodman, (University of California Berkeley). "Molecular bases of axonal guidance in Drosophila." (7:30-8:30pm)
- Outstanding Achievement Award Presentations: Introduction by Robert L. Trelstad (Robert W. Johnson Medical School) (8:30-8:45) for Awardees: John Fessler and Liselotte Fessler (UCLA). (8:45-9:30pm)
|