SUNDAY, June 7
at 7:30 p.m. |
Frontiers in Laser Interactions with Materials: Ultrafast and Ultrasmall |
Discussion Leader: Richard Haglund
|
Eric Mazur
(Harvard) |
Phase transformations induced by ultrashort laser pulses |
Katsumi Tanimura
(Nagoya) |
Laser-induced desorption from Si(111) studied by STM |
|
Opening Night Reception
|
MONDAY, June 8
at 8:30 a.m. - noon |
Electronic Excitations in Laser Interactions with Materials |
Discussion Leader: Michael Stuke
|
Peter Pronko
(Michigan) |
Laser-driven avalanche dynamics and response in silicon |
Eleanor Campbell
(MBI-Berlin) |
Ultrafast laser structuring of dielectric materials |
|
Coffee Break 10:30 - 11:00 a.m. |
Tom Dickinson
(Wash State)
|
The role of defects in laser-surface interactions on insulators
|
MONDAY, June 8
at 7:30 - 9:30 p.m. |
Vibrational Excitation and Relaxation in Laser Interactions with Materials
|
Discussion Leader: Norman Tolk
|
Wilson Ho
(Cornell) |
Femtosecond bond-breaking on ultraclean surfaces |
Frank Steitz
(Kassel) |
Laser-induced bond-breaking at nanocluster interfaces |
9:30 p.m. until ... |
POSTER SESSION I - Mostly fundamental mechanisms
|
TUESDAY, June 9
at 8:30 a.m.-noon |
Quantum-Confined Systems: Laser Interactions, Synthesis and Applications |
Discussion Leader: Jim Horvitz
|
Boris Luk'yanchuk
(Moscow) |
Cluster formation in laser ablation plumes |
Xinwei Zhao
(RIKEN, Japan) |
Pulsed laser synthesis of nanoclusters and nanostructures |
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
Charles Lieber
(Harvard) |
Rational strategies for laser deposition of quantum wires |
TUESDAY, June 9
at 7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.
and thereafter... |
Pulsed-Laser Materials Analysis and Applications |
Discussion Leader: Wayne Hess
|
Edward Yeung
(Iowa State) |
Physics of matrix-assisted laser mass spectrometry |
Andy McGill (NRL) |
Matrix-assisted pulsed laser evaporation of thin films |
9:30 until ... |
POSTER SESSION II: Mostly thin-film growth and related topics
|
WEDNESDAY, June 10
at 8:30 a.m.-noon
| Pulsed-Laser Materials Synthesis and Processing |
Discussion Leader: Kouichi Murakami
|
James Lunney
(Trinity-Dublin) |
Pulsed-based ablation of solids for deposition of thin films |
David Norton
(ORNL) |
Ion-assisted growth of thin oxide films by PLD |
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
Maggie Taylor
(Cal Tech)
|
Energetic growth processes in pulsed laser deposition |
WEDNESDAY, June 10
at 7:30-9:30 p.m.
and thereafter... |
Laser Interactions with Liquids and Biological Systems |
Discussion Leader: Costas Grigoropoulos
|
Alfred Vogel
(Lübeck)
|
Laser interactions with liquids at ns to fs time scales |
Charles Lin
(Harvard-MGH)
|
Laser interactions with living cells |
9:30 p.m. until |
POSTER SESSION III - Diverse applications of laser-materials
interactions
|
THURSDAY, June 11
at 8:30 a.m. - Noon |
Laser-Generated Plumes and Plasmas: Physics and Applications
|
Hrvoje Petek
(Hitachi) |
Coherent control of two-photon photoemission |
Gerhard Meijer
(Nijmegen) |
Picosecond infrared photoionization of fullerenes |
10:30 - 11:00 a.m. |
Coffee Break |
Henry Helvajian
(Aerospace)
|
Laser 3D micro/nanostructuring for satellite applications |
THURSDAY, June 11
at 7:30-9:00 p.m. |
Laser Interactions with Materials: the Next Generation
|
Mike Perry
(Livermore) |
Materials processing with ultrashort pulses |