SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Conference Introduction |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Conference Chairs: Ann Hirsch (UCLA) & Keith D. Wing (DuPont) |
| Conference Vice-Chairs: David Somers (University of Minnesota) & Ken Feldmann (Ceres, Inc.) |
7:45 pm - 8:35 pm | Keynote Speaker I: Brian Larkins (Univ. of Arizona)
Solving agricultural problems with a reductionist approach: How are we doing? |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Goals of Conference / Open Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Crop Efficiency and Yield Enhancement through Conventional Breeding and Molecular-Assisted Breeding |
| Session Chair: Roberto Tuberosa (Univ. Bologna) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Don Duvick (formerly Pioneer)
Conventional Breeding Approaches to Improve Maize Yield Potential |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | James Specht (University of Nebraska)
Drought and soybean yield: A morphological, physiological, and molecular perspective |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Peter Langridge (Adelaide University)
Whole genome breeding of wheat and barley |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Antoni Rafalski (DuPont/Pioneer)
Genetic Association Mapping and Genome Organization of Maize |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Sam Eathington (Monsanto) Genomics and post-genomics approaches to improve yield potential in soybean |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Susan McCouch (Cornell University)
Unlocking favorable alleles for yield potential from wild germplasm |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session - Crop Efficiency and Yield Enhancement |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Crop Efficiency and Yield Enhancement through Genetic Engineering |
| Session Chair: Daniel Tennessen (Monsanto Company) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Richard Flavell (Ceres, Inc.)
Arabidopsis as a model for improving crop yields |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Pascual Perez (Gene Function and Maize Traits Group)
Transgenic crop improvement: different approaches for candidate gene isolation and their development into transgenic maize |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Randy Allen (Texas Tech University)
Transgenic approaches to stress tolerance and fiber quality in cotton |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Jacqueline Heard (Monsanto)
Transgenic approaches to improving drought stress tolerance in crops |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:30 am | Recent Advances in Transgenic Crops - Case Studies in Yield Enhancement |
| Session Chair: Daniel Tennessen (Monsanto Company) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Nic Bate (Pioneer Hi-Bred International)
Developing transgenic targets for stable yield in maize using contextual discovery approaches |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Thomas W. Greene (Dow AgroSciences)
Targetted metabolic engineering and its impact on corn yield |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular approaches to improve yield sustainability: Challenges and opportunities - Roundtable and group discussion |
| Moderator: Richard Flavell |
| 5 minutes to each panel member to open discussion, followed by audience comments/questions and a final round of comments from the panel members. Final "words of wisdom" of the moderator. |
| Main topic: each speaker will identify and comment briefly on what he/she perceives as the most important (from an applicative standpoint) challenge and opportunity offered by biotechnology to improve crop productivity and sustainability. |
| Additional topics: some speakers, or the moderator himself, may wish to bring in some other issues (e.g. politics of plant science in Europe vs. US). The overall debate should however remain focused on science and its applications rather than socio-economic issues. |
|
- Roger Boerma (University of Georgia)
- Bob Zeigler (Generation Challenge Programme)
- Francesco Salamini (Parco Tecnologico Padano)
- Phil Miller (Monsanto)
- Susan McCouch (Cornell University)
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session - Crop Efficiency and Yield Enhancement |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Economic, social, and environmental impacts of improving crop yield, nutrition and value |
| Session Chair: David Somers (University of Minnesota) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Phil Pardey (University of Minnesota)
Taking Stock of Agricultural R & D Worldwide |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | George Norton (Virginia Tech)
Projecting economic impacts of crop biotechnology |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Terri Raney (FAO)
Economic impacts of transgenic crops in developing countries |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Ross M. Welch (Cornell Univ.)
Harvesting Health: The HarvestPlus Biofortification Challenge Program |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Improving Plants for Human Nutrition and Sustainable Agriculture I |
| Session Chair: Willi Gruissem (Swiss Institute of Technology) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | James Giovannoni (Cornell Univ.)
Genetic regulation and manipulation of nutritional content in tomato fruit |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Dean DellaPenna (Michigan State Univ.)
Vitamin E synthesis and function in photosynthetic organisms |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Maurice Ku (Washington State Univ)
Improved photosynthetic performance, yield and nutritional quality in transgenic rice expressing maize C4 acid metabolism enzymes |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Roger Innes (Indiana Univ.)
Comparison of pathogen recognition mechanisms between soybean and arabidopsis |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Lynn Senior (Syngenta)
Reducing environmental impacts of the agricultural system |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Wrap-up Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time / Tours |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session - Improving Plants for Nutrition, Sustainable Ag, and Pest Control |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Improving Plants for Human Nutrition and Sustainable Agriculture II |
| Session Chair: Dwight Tomes (DuPont/Pioneer) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jonathan Lynch (Penn State University)
Impact of root architecture on nutrient uptake in intensive and subsistence agriculture |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Ty Vaughn (Monsanto)
Insect Resistance/root architecture: evaluating the interaction of new genes for corn rootworm resistance and CRW larval feeding behavior: Understanding the impact on root structure |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Tony Kinney (DuPont/Pioneer)
Modification in oil quality (pufa) in soybeans using genetic engineering |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Xiaomu Niu (DuPont/Pioneer)
Transgenic manipulation of a flowering time gene and its proximity to a significant maturity QTL in corn |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 am | Agromedicine: Plants and Human Health I |
| Session Chairs: Gary Gardner (U. Minnesota) & Ann Hirsch (UCLA) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Keith Wycoff (Planet Biotechnology Inc.)
Plant-made antibodies for defense against biological threat agents |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Michelle Lum (UCLA)
Molecular methods for the authentication of botanicals |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Irwin Goldman (U. Wisconsin Madison)
Adding and Subtracting Health Functionality to Crops Through Agricultural and Culinary Practices |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Gary Gardner (University of Minnesota)
Environmental and Cultural Regulation of the Chemopreventive Constituents of Vegetables in the Diet |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Ilya Raskin (Rutgers Univ. / Phytomedics)
Botanical therapeutics and human health |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Wrap-up Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session - Agromedicine |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Agromedicine: Plants and Human Health II |
| Session Chairs: Gary Gardner (U. Minnesota) & Ann Hirsch (UCLA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | J. Hirschberg (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
From mutational analysis to metabolic engineering of the carotenoid biosynthesis pathway |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Laura Kresty (Ohio State Univ.)
Inhibition of Epithelial Cancers by Black Raspberries |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | David Still (Calif. State Univ. Pomona)
Genetic diversity and bioactivity of medicinal plants |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Keynote Speaker II: Norm Farnsworth (University of Illinois)
Does Agriculture Have a Role in the Botanical Dietary Supplements Industry? |
| Open Discussion / Conference Wrapup |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |