SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | STRUCTURES OF MATRIX PROTEINS AND RECEPTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College, London) |
| Tim Springer (Harvard University) "Shape shifting and affinity modulation in integrins" |
| Penny Handford (Oxford University)
“New insights into microfibril organization from the structure of the integrin-binding fragment of fibrillin-1” |
| Erhard Hohenester (Imperial College) "Structural insight into the role of calcium in thrombospondin function" |
| Peter Yurchenco (UMDNJ, Piscataway)
“Rupert Timpl and the molecular biology of basement membranes” |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANE ASSEMBLY AND FUNCTION USING EMBRYONIC STEM CELLS |
| Discussion Leader: Reinhard Fässler (Max Planck Institute, Martinsried) |
| Peter Lonai (Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel) "Fibroblast growth factor signaling and basement membrane assembly" |
| David Edgar (University of Liverpool) "The topographic organization of stem cell differentiation by basement membranes and cytokines" |
| Peter Yurchenco (UMDNJ, Piscataway) "Roles of laminin and apoptosis in embryonic epithelial polarity" |
| Reinhard Fässler (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) "Role of integrin-mediated signals in peri-implantation development" |
| Cord Brakebusch (Max Planck Institute for Biochemistry, Martinsried) "Function of Cdc42 in cell polarity and basement membrane deposition" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEOGLYCANS AND SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: John Couchman (Imperial College, London) |
| Joe Yost (Huntsman Cancer Institute, Salt Lake City) "Syndecan signaling in cell migration, fibrillogenesis and development" |
| John Couchman (Imperial College, London) "Signaling from the matrix through a cell surface proteoglycan" |
| Sara Wickström (University of Helsinki) "Mechanism of endostatin action" |
| Mary Weiser-Evans (University of Colorado, Denver) "Perlecan heparan sulfate in the control of vascular smooth muscle cell proliferation" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANE RECEPTORS AND SIGNALING |
| Discussion Leader: Nick Brown (Wellcome/CRC Institute, Cambridge, UK) |
| Ben Williams (University of Illinois) "Genetic analysis of integrin-mediated muscle attachments in C. elegans" |
| Limor Broday (Mount Sinai School of Medicine)
“The role and regulation of the LIM domain protein UNC-95 in C. elegans muscle attachment sites” (short talk) |
| Nick Brown (Wellcome/CR UK Gurdon Institute, Cambridge, UK) "Hierarchy in the integrin-cytoskeletal link" |
| Michael Sheetz (Columbia University) "Signaling via matrix-integrin-cytoskeleton force generation" |
| Arnoud Sonnenberg (Netherlands Cancer Institute) "Analysis of epidermal integrins in conditional knockout mice" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEASE ACTIVITIES IN MATRIX AND TISSUE FUNCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Zena Werb (UCSF) |
| Bela Anand-Apte (Cole Eye Institute, Cleveland)
"Inhibition of angiogenesis by Tissue Inhibitor of Metaloproteinases-3"
|
| Carl Blobel (Sloan-Kettering, New York) "Role of ADAMs in protein ectodomain shedding" |
| Zena Werb (UCSF) "The MMP degradome" |
| Daniel Hesselson (University of Wisconsin, Madison)
"Control of gonad size and shape by the GON-1 metalloprotease and fibulin in C. elegans" (short talk) |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENETIC AND DEVELOPMENTAL ANALYSIS OF BASEMENT MEMBRANES |
| Discussion Leader: Lynn Sakai (Oregon Health Science University, Portland) |
| Lynn Sakai (Oregon Health Science University, Portland)
“Establishing connective tissue pathways important for morphogenesis” |
| Roswitha Nischt (University of Cologne) "Developmental defects of nidogen-1/nidogen-2 deficient mice" |
| Peter Marinkovich (Stanford University)
“Role of laminin-10 in hair development” |
| Derek Stemple (National Institute for Medical Research, Mill Hill) "Zebrafish notochordal basement membrane: signaling and structure" |
| Lindsay Hinck (University of California, Santa Cruz) "Netrin-1 and Slit-2 collaborate to stabilize interactions during mammary gland development" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES IN NEURAL DEVELOPMENT AND FUNCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Bill Wadsworth (UMDNJ, Piscataway) |
| Bill Wadsworth (UMDNJ, Piscataway)
"Axon guidance cues and basement membranes in C. elegans” |
| Oliver Hobert (Columbia University)
"Decoding molecular complexity of proteoglycans: Secondary modifications define heparan sulfate proteoglycan specificity in nervous system development" |
| Lou Reichardt (UCSF) "Focal adhesion kinase in neural development" |
| Sid Strickland (Rockefeller) "Roles of laminin in mammalian nervous system function" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | BASEMENT MEMBRANES IN DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Karl Tryggvason (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm) |
| Karl Tryggvason (Karolinska Institute, Stockholm) "Rescue of defective trafficking of missense nephrin mutants by chemical chaperones" |
| Kevin Campbell (University of Iowa, HHMI) "Glycosylation and dystroglycan-matrix interactions in muscular dystrophy" |
| Raija Soininen (University of Oulu)
“Inactivation of the lysyl hydroxylase-3 gene leads to basement membrane fragmentation and early lethality ” (short talk) |
| Dominic Cosgrove (Boys Town National Research Hospital, Omaha)
"Usherin, integrins, and the retinal pigment epithelium" |
| Raghu Kalluri (Harvard Medical School)
“Basement membrane degradome contributes to a new class of tumor suppressors” (short talk) |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm | Business meeting and evaluation |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SHORT TALKS ON HOT TOPICS |
| Discussion Leader: Jim Kramer (Northwestern University) |
| Nguyet Nguyen (Washington University School of Medicine, St. Louis)
“Conditional knockout of laminin a5 in lung epithelial cells leads to severe impairment of lung development” |
| Daiji Kiyozumi (Aichi Medical University, Japan)
"Novel basement membrane proteins spatiotemporally expressed during hair follicle development" |
| Michael Sixt (Institute for Experimental Pathology, Lund)
“Structure and function of an unusual basement membrane: the conduit system of the lymph node” |
| Yoshifumi Ninomiya (Okayama University Medical School, Japan)
“Blood-brain barrier/limitrin and SVZ neurogenesis/fractone” |
| Alexander Marneros (Harvard Medical School)
"Collagen XVIII/endostatin is essential for ocular epithelia" |
| Tom van Agtmael (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh)
“Mouse phenotypes associated with mutations in basement membrane components” |
| Hannele Ruohola-Baker (University of Washington, Seattle)
“Dystroglycan-Dystrophin complex in signal transduction” |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |