SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SELF-ASSEMBLY OF CELLULAR MACHINES |
| Discussion Leader: Jamie Williamson (Scripps Research Institute) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Jamie Williamson (Scripps Research Institute) "Assembly of the 30 S ribosome" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Fadel Samatey (Osaka University) "The bacterial flagellum: structure and mechanism" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Robert Liddington (Burnham Institute) "Integrin structure and cell adhesion" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SWITCHES AND SENSORS |
| Discussion Leader: Justin Gallivan (Emory University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Milan Stojanovic (Columbia University) "Nucleic acid computing" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Marc Ostermeier (Johns Hopkins University) "Protein molecular switches" |
10:10 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am | Group Photo and Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Justin Gallivan (Emory University) "Genetic screens and selections for small molecules based on a synthetic riboswitch" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Andrew Ellington (University of Texas, Austin) "Exploiting nucleic acid conformational changes" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Presenter last name A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN FOLDING AND DESIGN |
| Discussion Leader: Glenn Millhauser (University of California Santa Cruz) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Glenn Millhauser (University of California Santa Cruz) "The Other Side of the Prion Protein: function, metal ion cofactors and endogenous inhibitors of protein misfolding" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Ivet Bahar (University of Pittsburgh) "Atomic and coarse-grained simulations of protein structure and dynamics" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Michael Hecht (Princeton University) "De novo proteins from combinatorial libraries" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN-LIGAND RECOGNITION |
| Discussion Leader: Rama Ranganathan (UT Southwestern Medical Center) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Pehr Harbury (Stanford University) "Combinatorial synthesis and rational protein design" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Ichiro Matsumura (Emory University) "A systematic search for catalytic promiscuity in a model proteome" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Haw Yang (University of California Berkeley) "Probing the structure-function dynamics at the single-molecule level: a case study with Adenylate Kinase" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short poster talk 1 (TBA) Presenter and topic to be selected from submitted posters |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Rama Ranganathan (UT Southwestern Medical Center) "Free energy networks and allosteric communication in proteins" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Presenter last name A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MEMBRANE PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Steve White (University of California Irvine) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Karen Fleming (Johns Hopkins University) "Helix assembly in membrane proteins" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Sergei Sukharev (University of Maryland College Park) "Vapor as a channel gate. The role of hydration in mechanosensitive channel gating" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Bryan Krantz (Harvard University) "How the anthrax toxin pore unfolds and then translocates its enzymatic factors across bilayer membranes" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RNA FOLDING AND DYNAMICS |
| Discussion Leader: Martha Fedor (Scripps Research Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Martha Fedor (Scripps Research Institute) "Structure and function of the hairpin ribozyme" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Kevin Weeks (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill) "High Throughput Analysis of RNA Structure and Dynamics" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Lois Pollack (Cornell University) "Early RNA folding intermediates by time-resolved SAXS" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short poster talk 2 (TBA) Presenter and topic to be selected from submitted posters |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Taekjip Ha (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign) "Single molecule dynamics of nucleic acids based nanomechanical devices" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Presenter last name L-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN AMYLOIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts Amherst) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Lila Gierasch (University of Massachusetts Amherst) "Protein folding and aggregation mechanisms: from test tube to cell" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Rob Tycko (National Institutes of Health) "Molecular Structure of Fibrils Associated with Amyloid Diseases and Yeast Prions: Insights from Solid State NMR" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Rajaraman Krishnan (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Yeast prion structure: nucleation and strain diversity" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SELF-ASSEMBLY OF NANOMATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Paula Hammond (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Paula Hammond (Massachusetts Institute of Technology) "Control on the nanoscale: electrostatics enabled assembly of functional biomolecular systems" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Samuel Stupp (Northwestern University) "Synthesis and self-assembly of biomaterials" |
10:10 am - 10:20 am | Discussion |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:20 am | Chengde Mao (Purdue University) "Self-assembled DNA nanostructures" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:45 am | Short poster talk 3 (TBA) Presenter and topic to be selected from submitted posters |
11:45 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Paul Rothemund (California Institute of Technology) "Assembly of nanostructures by folding DNA" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Presenter last name L-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:40 pm | KEYNOTE ADDRESS |
| Discussion Leader: George Makhatadze (Penn State Hershey) |
7:30 pm - 8:20 pm | Stephen White (University of California Irvine) "How membranes shape protein structure -- and vice versa" |
8:20 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |