Sunday |
Afternoon |
Arrival and check-in |
6:00 PM |
Dinner |
Evening |
A Fresh Look at The Reinforcing Phase |
Discussion Leader: Sandy Sternstein (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
8:00 PM |
David Grubb (Cornell University): Structure, Properties and Processing of Spider Silk Fibers -- Adapting Web Design to Reinforcement |
9:00 PM |
Boris Yakobson (Rice University): Mechanics of Carbon Nanotubes: A Few Questions to Rajasinghe |
Monday |
7:30 AM |
Breakfast |
Morning |
New Theoretical Approaches |
Discussion Leader: S. Leigh Phoenix (Cornell University) |
8:45 AM |
Irene Beyerlein (Los Alamos National Lab): Micromechanical stress redistribution models and their implications on statistical failure of composites |
9:45 AM |
John Nairn (University of Utah): Finite Fracture Mechanics |
10:45 AM |
Conference Photograph and Coffee Break |
11:30 AM |
Ed Wu (Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey): Quantifying the Role of Matrix and Interface in Fiber Composite Strength |
12:30 PM |
Lunch |
6:00 PM |
Dinner |
Evening |
Biologically-Inspired Composites |
Discussion Leader: John Gosline (University of British Columbia) |
7:45 PM |
Ilhan Aksay (Princeton Materials Institute): Processing of nanostructured organic/inorganic composites at multiple length scales |
8:45 PM |
Paul Calvert (University of Arizona): Synthetic and biological composites by in-situ mineralization |
9:45 PM |
POSTER SESSION I |
Tuesday |
7:30 AM |
Breakfast |
Morning |
Interfacial Adhesion - An Inextricable Issue? |
Discussion Leader: Linda Schadler (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) |
9:00 AM |
Frank Jones (University of Sheffield): Interphases, Interfaces - The Chemical Myth |
10:00 AM |
Nancy Sottos (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign):Interfacial Design for Damage Tolerant Composites |
11:00 AM |
Coffee Break |
11:30 AM |
Véronique Carlier (Université Catholique de Louvain): Supported DMTA: a Powerful Technique for Adhesion and Thin Coatings Characterization. |
12:30 PM |
Lunch and former chairs business meeting |
6:00 PM |
Dinner |
Evening |
Composites for the 21th Century |
Discussion Leader: Norman Johnston (NASA - Langley Research Center) |
7:45 PM |
Clem Hiel (W. Brandt Goldsworthy & Assoc.): Design for Affordability: -fastenerless assembly of Composite Structures |
8:45 PM |
Pierre J. Lamicq (SNECMA): Future trends in composites for jet and rocket engines |
Wednesday |
7:30 AM |
Breakfast |
Morning |
Nanostructural Design & Engineering |
Discussion Leader: Cate Brinson (Northwestern University) |
9:00 AM |
Jean-Yves Cavaille (INSA-CNRS Lyon): Nanocomposites reinforced by high aspect ratio whiskers |
10:00 AM |
Karl Schulte (Technical Univ. Hamburg-Harburg): Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Polymers-Application, Processing, Mechanical and Physical Properties |
11:00 AM |
Coffee Break |
11:30 AM |
Wolfgang Knauss (Caltech): Experimentation at the nano-scale with application to interphase problems |
12:30 PM |
Lunch |
6:00 PM |
Dinner |
7:10 PM |
Business Meeting - Elections |
Evening |
Imaginative Processing of Composites |
Discussion Leader: John Schlup (Kansas State University) |
7:45 PM |
Ranga Pitchumani (University of Connecticut): Innovative Strategies for Modeling and Processing of Composite Materials |
8:45 PM |
John Kardos (Washington University): Model-Based Control for Injected Pultrusion Manufacturing of Structural Composites |
9:45 PM |
POSTER SESSION II |
Thursday |
7:30 AM |
Breakfast |
Morning |
Morphological, Materials and Chemical Aspects |
Discussion Leaders: Hiroyuki Hamada (Kyoto Institute of Technology) & Edith Maeder (Polymer Institute, Dresden) |
9:00 AM |
Francis Zok (Univ. California Santa Barbara): Performance Issues in Porous-Matrix All-Oxide Composites |
10:00 AM |
Gad Marom (Hebrew Univ. of Jerusalem): Crystalline interphases in polymer composites |
11:00 AM |
Coffee Break |
11:30 AM |
Thomas A. P. Seery (Univ. of Connecticut): Direct Synthesis of Polymer Interfaces Using Tethered Organometallic Catalysts: Applications to Composites |
12:30 PM |
Lunch |
6:00 PM |
Dinner |
Evening |
An Evening of Rapid Communications |
Discussion Leaders: Gale Holmes (NIST) & Tony Dibenedetto (University of Connecticut) |
7:30 PM |
Linda Schadler (Rensselaer Polytech. Institute): Mechanical properties of polymer nanocomposites |
7:50 PM |
Jonathan Wood (Weizmann Institute of Science): Carbon Nanotubes as Sensors in Composites |
8:10 PM |
Costas Galiotis (Univ. of Patras): Adaptive composites with embedded shape memory alloy wires |
8:30 PM |
Larry Drzal (Michigan State Univ.): Chemical Interactions Between Carbon Fibers And Polymers In E-Beam Processed Composites |
8:50 PM |
Bob Young (UMIST): Deformation Processes in Natural Fibres and Composites |
9:10 PM |
Andreas Hampe (BAM Berlin): A new method for the measurement of the transverse interfacial strength based on X-ray refraction |