SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome and Introductory Remarks |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ADVANCED ANALYTICAL TECHNIQUES |
| Discussion Leader: Ronald J. Pugmire (University of Utah) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Randall E. Winans (Argonne National Laboratory)
"New and improved synchrotron X-ray methods for solving problems in hydrocarbon processing" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Simon Kelemen (ExxonMobil)
"Advanced probes for quantifying the chemical composition of complex carbonaceous solids" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ORGANIC CHEMISTRY OF FUELS |
| Discussion Leader: John W. Larsen (Lehigh University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Phillip F. Britt (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Mechanistic investigations of oxygen functional groups in low-rank coals" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break and Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | James Franz (Pacific Northwest National Lab) "Activation of S-H and S-C Bonds in MoS and FeS Clusters: Kinetics & Theory of Hydrocarbon Conversion" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Raphael Kandiyoti (Imperial College, UK)
"Tars, extracts, pitches: where do large molecules hide?" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
| Afternoon free for individual discussions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | UPGRADING TECHNOLOGIES |
| Discussion Leader: Parviz Rahimi (National Centre for Upgrading Technologies, Canada) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Irwin Wiehe (Soluble Solutions)
"Chemistry of heavy oil processing" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Nicoletta Panariti (EniTecnologie, Italy)
"New trends in upgrading processes" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 10:00 pm | Informal poster session with refreshments
|
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CARBON MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Ljubisa Radovic (Penn State University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Jacob Moulijn (Delft University)
"Monolithic carbon structures in adsorption and catalysis" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ryong Roo (Korea Adanced Institute For Science and Technology) "Synthesis of ordered mesoporous carbon materials" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Henry Foley (Penn State University)
"Supported nanoporous carbon membranes: Experiments and analysis of transport and reaction" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
| Afternoon free for individual discussions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ALKANE ACIVATION |
| Discussion Leader: Roy Periana (University of Southern California) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Alan Goldman (Rutgers University)
"Alkane dehydrogenation catalyzed by pincer-ligated iridium complexes" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Georg Suiss-Fink (University de Neuchatel, Switzerland)
""Catalytic transformations of hydrocarbons in aqueous media" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 10:00 | Informal poster session with refreshments |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ORGANIC GEOCHEMISTRY |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Larter (University of Newcastle, UK)
Co-Discussion Leader: Jean Whelan (Woods Hole Oceanographic Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Heinz Wilkes (GeoForschungsZentrum, Germany)
"Mechanisms of anaerobic biodegradation of hydrocarbons" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ian Head (University of Newcastle, UK)
"Interplay of microbial ecology and petroleum geology in the deep subsurface biodegradation of petroleum" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Ryan Rodgers (University of Florida, Tallahassee)
"Petroleomics: The search for relationships between chemical composition and properties of petroleum by FT-ICR high resolution mass spectrometry" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
| Afternoon free for individual discussions |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | COMBUSTION |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Hurt (Brown University)
Co-Discussion Leader: Anker Jensen (Technical University of Denmark) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Brian Haynes (University of Sydney)
"Surface oxides: the key to understanding carbon oxidation" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Philip Smith (University of Utah)
"Hydrocarbon fire simulations: using massively parallel computers to span scales from the atomistic to the industrial" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm - 10:00 | Informal poster session with refreshments |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MEMBRANE REACTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Balu Balachandran (Argonne National Lab)
Co-Discussion Leader: Anthony Sammells (Eltron Research, Inc.) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Masahiko Matsukata (Waseda University, Japan)
"Current status and perspectives of porous ceramic membranes & membrane reactors" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Allan Jacobson (University of Houston)
"Ion transport membrane reactors for syngas generation" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Eric Wachsman (University of Florida, Gainesville)
"Hydrogen separation with protonic conductors" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Individual discussions |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Formal Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CLIMATE CHANGE |
| Discussion Leader: Ripudaman Malhotra (SRI International) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | John Shinn (ChevronTexaco) "Global warming: a global perspective" |
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Brian Flannery (ExxonMobil)
"Managing the risk of climate change" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |