SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff / Welcome and Opening Remarks |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE TALKS |
| Discussion Leader: Antony Carr (GDSC, UK) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Ben VanHouten (NIEHS NIH) "Understanding damage recognition: structure-function studies of bacterial nucleotide excision repair proteins" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Richard Wakeford (Dalton Nuclear Institute, UK) "Risks from low-level radiation - the epidemiological evidence" |
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion |
9:20 pm | Chair’s reception |
MONDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ENDOGENOUS AND INDUCED DNA DAMAGE (1) |
| Discussion Leader: Sam Wilson (NIEHS NIH) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Sam Wilson (NIEHS NIH) "Functional redundancies in the base excision repair pathway" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Aidan Doherty (GDSC, UK) "A synopsis of synapsis- bringing non homologous DNA ends together by NHEJ" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:40 am - 11:05 am | Joe Jiricny (U. Zurich, Switzerland) "In search of new functions for mismatch repair proteins" |
11:05 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Marcus Lobrich (U. Saarlandes, Germany) "Repair of radiation induced DNA double strand breaks during the mammalian cell cycle" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Peter McKinnon (St Jude, Memphis) "Responding to DNA strand breaks in the nervous system" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENDOGENOUS AND INDUCED DNA DAMAGE (2) |
| Discussion Leader: Aidan Doherty (GDSC, University of Sussex) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Mark O’Connor (KuDOS, UK) "Identification of a novel DNA-PK-interacting protein required for efficient NHEJ" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Peter Karran (CRUK, UK) "Thiopurines and therapy-related cancers" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Keith Caldecott (GDSC, UK) "Single-strand break repair and human disease" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Cynthia McMurray (Mayo Clinic, USA) "A toxic oxidation cycle: mechanism of DNA instability induced by oxidative DNA damage" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MUTAGENESIS AND DNA REPAIR (1) |
| Discussion Leader: Tom Kunkel (NIEHS, NIH) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Serge Boiteux (CNRS, France) "Biological impact of endogenous abasic (AP) lesions in DNA in Saccharomyces cerevisiae: Roles of checkpoint proteins" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Tom Kunkel (NIEHS, NIH) "Studies of leading and lagging strand DNA replication fidelity" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Greg Verdine (Harvard, USA) "DNA glycosylases searching for lesions" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | William Dunphy (California Institute of Technology, USA) "Activation of ATR during Checkpoint Responses" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Travis Stracker (Sloan Kettering, USA) "The Mre11 Complex in Apoptosis and Tumor Suppression" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Zhao-Qi Wang (Leibniz Institute) "Function of Nbs1 in neuronal and lymphoid development" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names A-K) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MUTAGENESIS AND DNA REPAIR (2) |
| Discussion Leader: Greg Verdine (Harvard, USA) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Peggy Hsieh (NIDDK NIH Bethesda, USA) "DNA mismatch repair and the cellular response to DNA damage" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Kevin Hiom (MRC LMB, UK) "Dissecting the role of BRCA1 in DNA repair" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Ohstura Niwa (National Institute of Radiological Sciences, Japan) "p53 dependency of delayed and untargeted recombination in mouse embryos fertilized by irradiated sperm" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Yun-Gui Yang (CRUK, UK) "Chronic checkpoint activation due to persistent single-stranded DNA in the absence of Trex1 3’ DNA exonuclease" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | REPLICATION - LINKS TO GENOTOXICITY (1) |
| Discussion Leader: Ian Hickson (U. Oxford, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Peter McGlynn (U. Aberdeen, UK) "DNA replication and the maintenance of genome stability in a protein-rich environment" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Ian Hickson (U. Oxford, UK) "RecQ helicases and replication fork management" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Helle Ulrich (CRUK, UK) "Activation of ubiquitin-dependent DNA damage bypass" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Laurence Pearl (ICR, UK) "Fellowship of the rings - enzyme selection and regulation by toroidal DNA clamps" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | John Diffley (CRUK, UK) "Control of DNA replication in the cell cycle and in response to DNA damage" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 am - 12:25 pm | Julian Sale (LMB, Cambridge) "Translesion synthesis at stalled replication forks requiring REV1 acting independently of PCNA ubiquitylation" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session (Names L-Z) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | REPLICATION - LINKS TO GENOTOXICITY (2) |
| Discussion Leader: Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Alan Lehmann (GDSC, UK) "The role of ubiquitination in the replication of DNA damage" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute, Switzerland) "Histones at stalled replication forks" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Thomas Helleday (U. Oxford, UK) "DNA replication repair: from molecular insights towards new approaches to anti-cancer therapy" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Ron Laskey (MRC Cancer Cell Unit, UK) "Two negative regulators of DNA replication and their involvement in genome stability" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CHROMATIN AND CELL FATE DECISIONS (1) |
| Discussion Leader: Genevieve Almouzni (Institut Curie, France) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Genevieve Almouzni (Institut Curie, France) "Chromatin assembly factors, histone H3 variants and cell cycle" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Kyungjae Myung (NHGRI NIH, USA) "Mph1 directs proper repair and gross chromosomal rearrangement through its interaction with homologous recombination" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Karl-Peter Hopfner (U. Munich, Germany) "Structural mechanisms of translocation and unwinding by superfamily 2 helicases in chromatin remodeling and DNA repair" |
10:55 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:30 am | Jessica Downs (GDSC, UK) "Reorganizing chromatin at a DNA break" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:05 pm | Steve Jackson (CRUK-Wellcome, UK) "Early cellular responses to DNA damage" |
12:05 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Paola Fortini (Istituto Superiore di Sanita) "Terminally differentiated muscle cells are defective in base excision repair and hypersensitive to oxygen injury" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session (Names L-Z) |
5:30 pm | Reception on the Cloisters Lawn |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | CHROMATIN AND CELL FATE DECISIONS (2) |
| Discussion Leader: Steve Jackson (CRUK-Wellcome, Cambridge) |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Jun Takeda (Kyoto University) "Delayed recombination and persistent upregulation of a set of genes in X-irradiated fission yeast" |
7:40 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion |
7:45 pm - 7:55 pm | Gideon Coster (Hebrew University Jerusalem) "Linking the DNA damage response and cell cycle regulation: MDC1 directly interacts with APC/C" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Sarah Darby (CTSU, UK) "Radon Gas and Lung Cancer Risk" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Thanos Halazonetis (U. Geneva, Switzerland) "Mechanisms of recognition of DNA double strand breaks by 53BP1" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Shigeki Miyamoto (U. Wisconsin, USA) "Activation of NF-kB by various genotoxic agents: Is there a conserved pathway?" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |