SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | GRADIENTS AND ASSEMBLY PHENOMENA |
| Discussion Leader: Scott Perry (University of Florida) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Jan Genzer (North Carolina State University) "Key attributes of surface-bound molecular and macromolecular gradients" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | METHODS OF GRADIENT PRODUCTION |
| Discussion Leader: Graham Leggett (University of Sheffield) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Nicholas Abbot (University of Wisconsin-Madison) "Gradients based on redox-active surfactants and electrochemical methods" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Michael Zharnikov (University of Heidelberg) "Fabrication of mixed self-assembled monolayers and chemical gradient patterns by irradiation-promoted exchange reaction" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Andrew Hillier (Iowa State University) "Gradient assembly of complex interfaces for sensing, fabrication and high throughput analysis" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | SOFT GRADIENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Jan Genzer (North Carolina State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Bo Liedberg (Linkoping University) "Oligomer and polymer gradients for fundamental adsorption studies" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Steven Boxer (Stanford University) "Creating and imaging gradients parallel and perpendicular to lipid bilayers" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SURFACE GRADIENTS AND BIOLOGICAL RESPONSE |
| Discussion Leader: Anthony Brennan (University of Florida) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Thomas Beebe (University of Delaware) "Patterned gradients of extracellular matrix proteins and neurite outgrowth" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Joyce Wong (Boston University) "Cell response on gradient stiffness substrata" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Deborah Leckband (University of Illinois) "Reading the road signs: cell migration and signaling on surface gradients" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GRADIENT LIBRARIES |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Stafford (National Institute for Standards and Technology) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Michael Fasolka (National Institute for Standards and Technology) "Gradient library approaches to polymer surfaces, interfaces and nanostructures" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Ichiro Takeuchi (University of Maryland) "Designing multifunctional materials using composition gradient libraries" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SOLID STATE GRADIENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Gellman (Carnegie Mellon University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Bruce van Dover (Cornell University) "Codeposited composition spreads of electronic and catalytic materials" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Brian Hayden (University of Southampton) "Trends in reactivity through compositional gradients: substrate, particle size and alloy effects in electrocatalysis" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Ralph Spolenak (ETH-Zurich) "Gradients in thin film metal alloys: from homogeneous films to nanostructures and nanoparticles" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | TRANSPORT, MICROFLUIDICS, AND GRADIENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Nicholas Spencer (ETH-Zurich) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Noo Li Jeon (University of California Irvine) "Microfluidics gradients in 2D and 3D" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Tobias Kraus (Leibniz Institute for New Materials) "How to make gradients by directed mass transport and how to use them to direct mass transport" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SURFACE ENERGY GRADIENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Thomas Beebe (University of Delaware) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Manoj Chaudhury (Lehigh University) "Motion of drops on gradient surfaces" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Anthony Brennan (University of Florida) "Biomimetic gradient designs" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Graham Leggett (University of Sheffield) "Polymer diffusion on molecular-scale surface free energy gradients in self-assembled monolayers" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm | KEYNOTE TALK |
| Discussion Leader: Scott Perry (University of Florida) |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Nicholas Spencer (ETH-Zurich)
"Surface-chemical and morphological gradients" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |