SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | From Physics to New Frontiers in ESR Technology |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Mehring (Univ. of Stuttgart) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Opening and Welcome |
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm | Erwin L. Hahn (UC Berkeley)
"Static Polarization Induced by Rotations in Spin and Real Space" |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Jack Freed (Cornell Univ)
"New Frontiers in ESR Technology: ESR Microscopy and Millimeter Wave Two-Dimensional ESR Spectroscopy" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Reception Party |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Structural Investigations with High-Resolution Pulsed NMR |
| Discussion Leader: Lyndon Emsely (ENS Lyon) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Kurt Zilm (Yale Univ.)
"Physical Chemistry and Structure of Proteins as Studied by Solid State NMR Nanocrystallography" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:15 am | Beat Meier (ETH Zürich)
"High-resolution solid-state NMR in crystalline and non crystalline samples" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Tatyana Polenova (University of Delaware)
"Structural Studies of Intact and Reassembled Thioredoxin by High-Resolution MAS NMR" |
11:15 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:15 pm | Poster Preview I |
12:15 pm | Photo |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | External and Remote Detection |
| Discussion Leader: Gina Hoatson (College of William and Mary) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Bernhard Blümich (RWTH Aachen)
"Unilateral NMR: MOUSE, Methods, and Materials" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Song I-Han (UC Santa Barbara)
"Remote Detection of NMR and MRI" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Yung-Ya Lin (UCLA)
"Avalanching Amplification of Sensitivity and Contrast in NMR and MRI by the Butterfly Effect" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Structure Determination and Imaging in Biological Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Warren Warren (Princeton) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Judith Herzfeld (Brandeis University)
"Solid State NMR Studies of the Ion-Motive Photocycle of Bacteriorhodopsin" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Thomas Prisner (Univ. Frankfurt)
"Structural investigations of protein complexes by multifrequency pulsed EPR spectroscopy" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Kamil Ugurbil (Univ. of Minnesota)
"Probing Brain Chemistry and Function with High Field MR Imaging and Spectroscopy" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:20 pm | David Weliky (Michigan State University)
"NMR Studies of Viral Fusion Peptides and Proteins and High-Temperature Metal Selenophosphate Syntheses" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Pulse Sequence Design, High Frequency Pulsed ENDOR and Local Spin Manipulations |
| Discussion Leader: Beat Meier (ETH Zürich) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Steffen J. Glaser (Technical Univ. Munich)
"Exploring the physical limits of pulse sequence design" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Edgar Groenen (Univ. Leiden)
"Pulsed ENDOR, up to 275 GHz, down to 57Fe" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Martino Poggio (UC Santa Barbara)
"Local manipulation of nuclear spins in semiconductor nanostructures" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Single Electron Spin Detection and Spin Manipulations in Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Kurt Zilm (Yale) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Dan Rugar (IBM Almaden)
"Single electron spin detection by magnetic resonance force microscopy" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | H.W. Jiang (UC Los Angeles)
"Electrical Detection of the Spin Resonance of a Single Electron in a Silicon Field-Effect Transistor" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Jörg Wrachtrup (University Stuttgart)
"Optical detection of single electron and nuclear spins: ESR, ENDOR and pure quantum states" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:30 pm | Poster Preview II |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Tales and Novel Concepts of NMR |
| Discussion Leader: Kamil Ugurbil (Univ. of Minnesota) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Malcolm Levitt (Univ. Southampton)
"Tales of two Spins" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Jonathan Jones (Oxford)
"NMR quantum computing with para-hydrogen" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Lucio Frydman (Weizmann Inst.)
"Progress in Ultrafast Multidimensional NMR Spectroscopy" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | From Microtesla NMR to EPR/NMR Structure-Function Investigations |
| Discussion Leader: Robert G. Griffin (MIT) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | John Clarke (UC Berkeley)
"Microtesla NMR and MRI with a SQUID" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:25 am | Robert Tycko (NIH)
"Investigations of amyloid formation and protein folding by solid state NMR" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:35 am | Tim Cross (NHMFL Tallahasse)
"Structure, Dynamics, and Function through Solid State NMR of Membrane Proteins" |
11:35 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:25 pm | Yuri D. Tsvetkov (Russian Acad. Sci., Novosibirsk)
"Pulsed Double Electron-Electron Resonance-ESE Dipolar Spectroscopy. Possibilities and Applications in Chemistry and Biochemistry" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session II |
5:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Business Meeting |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | BOOMERANG and Structural Investigations |
| Discussion Leader: Shimon Vega (Weizmann Inst.) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Dan Weitekamp (Caltech)
"BOOMERANG, SPEAR, and Levitation: Scaling Force-Detected NMR From Millimeters to Nanometers" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Jürgen Haase (IFW Dresden)
"NMR of Inhomogeneous Superconductors and Beyond 2 GHz" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:25 pm | Lyndon Emsley (ENS Lyon)
"Crystallography by Proton NMR" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |