SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MICROSCOPY AND IMAGING |
| Discussion Leader: Beat Meier (ETH Zurich) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Dan Rugar (IBM Almaden) "Nanoscale MRI: Recent results from magnetic resonance force microscopy" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Jörg Wrachtrup (University of Stuttgart) "Imaging with single spins" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | STRUCTURE AND DYNAMICS OF BIOSOLIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Beat H. Meier (ETH Zurich) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Anja Böckmann (IBCP, Université de Lyon) "Structural studies of solid biomolecules" |
9:35 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Nikolai Skrynnikov (Purdue University) |
10:25 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:45 am | Francesca Marassi (Burnham Institutie for Medical Research, San Diego) "NMR of membrane proteins in lpid bilayers" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster preview I |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ELECTRON PARAMAGNETIC RESONANCE |
| Discussion Leader: Brian Hoffman (Northwestern University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Daniella Goldfarb (Weizmann Institute) "Are forbidden transitions based high resolution EPR techniques any good at high fields" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Gunnar Jeschke (ETH Zurich) "Multiple-spin correlations in distance measurements by double electron electron resonance (DEER" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ALTERNATIVE DETECTION AND HYPERPOLARIZATION |
| Discussion Leader: Thomas Prisner (Frankfurt University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Robert G. Griffin (MIT) "Dynamic Nuclear Polarization in Solids and Liquids" |
9:35 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Walter Köckenberger (Nottingham University) "Dissolution DNP for in vitro Applications: Hardware and Strategies" |
10:25 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:45 am | Song-I Han (University of Santa Barbara) "Probing Protein Surfaces, Interaction and Dynamics through Hyperpolarized Water" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster preview II |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NEW METHODOLOGICAL DEVELOPMENTS IN NMR |
| Discussion Leader: Shimon Vega (Weizmann Institute) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Lyndon Emsley (ENS Lyon) "NMR Crystallography" |
8:05 pm - 8:20 pm | Discussion |
8:20 pm - 8:45 pm | Matthias Ernst (ETH Zurich) "Spin-Diffusion in MAS Solid-State NMR" |
8:45 pm - 8:55 pm | Discussion |
8:55 pm - 9:20 pm | Christian Hilty (Texas A&M University) "Reaction Mechanisms and Kinetics by Dynamic Nuclear Polarization Enhanced NMR" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FOLDING AND MISFOLDING O PROTEINS |
| Discussion Leader: Kurt Zilm (Yale University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Chris Jaroniec (Ohio State University) "Atomic resolution structural studies of mammalian prion amyloids by solid-state NMR spectorscopy" |
9:35 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Yoshitaka Ishii (University of Illinois) "Structure and Sensitivity in Solid-state NMR of Amyloid Proteins: Challenges in Characterizing Misfolded Alzheimer’s-beta Peptides" |
10:25 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:45 am | Robert Tycko (NIH) "New Information about Protein Folding and Amyloid Structure from New Solid State NMR Methods" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster preview III |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LARGE SYSTEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Chad Rienstra (University of Illinois) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Hartmut Oschkinat (FMP Berlin) |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:50 pm | Ming Tang (University of Illinois) "Solid-State NMR Studies of a Disulfide Bond Generation Membrane Protein Complex" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Adam Lange (MPI Göttingen) |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NEW DEVELOPMENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Klaus-Peter Dinse (Darmstatt University) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Sophia Hayes (Washington University) |
9:35 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Christoph Boehme (University of Utah) "Recent progress on pulsed electrically detected magnetic resonance spectroscopy and its application to organic semiconductor" |
10:25 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
11:10 am - 11:40 am | Paul Vasos (EPF Lausanne) "Long-Lived Spin Staes to Sustain Magnetization Enhanced by Dynamic Nuclear" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:20 pm | Sean Barrett (Yale University) "Novel Approaches to Spin Control: From Qubits to Skull and Bones" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NMR OF MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Jeff Reimer (UC Berkeley) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Rod Wasylishen (University of Alberta) "High-Field NMR Studies of Quadrupolar Nuclei in Solids" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Joe Zwanziger (Dalhousie University) "Local and Intermediate Structure in Glass and its Relationship to
Crystallization and Optical Response" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |