SUNDAY |
2:00 - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Registration |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ALLOCATION AND EARLY DEVELOPMENT OF GERM CELLS |
| Discussion Leader: KIRSTIE LAWSON (MRC Edinburgh) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | KIRSTIE LAWSON - Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | GERALDINE SEYDOUX (Johns Hopkins University)
"Distinguishing Soma from Germline - A Role for Protein Degradation" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | MITINORI SAITOU (Riken Center for Developmental Biology)
"Single Cell Analysis of a Molecular Program for the Specification of Germ Cell Fate in Mice" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | GEORGE DALEY (Children's Hospital Boston)
"Germ Cells from ES Cells" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | CHRIS WYLIE (Children's Hospital Res. Found.)
"The Control of Early Germ Cell Behavior in the Mouse Embryo" |
MONDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GENETIC INTERACTIONS REGULATING EMBRYONIC DEVELOPMENT |
| Discussion Leader: JERRY KIDDER (University of Western Ontario) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | JERRY KIDDER - Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | ERIC DAVIDSON (Caltech)
"The Sea Urchin Embryo Gene Regulatory Network, a Logic Map for Early
Development" |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | THOMAS YANG (University of Florida College of Medicine)
"Identification and Analysis of Regulatory Elements Associated with the PWS Imprinting Center" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | JOHN MATTICK (University of Queensland)
"Endogenous Programming of Mammalian Development: The Hidden Layer of Noncoding RNA-Mediated Regulatory Networks" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | BETSY SCHULMAN (Yale University)
"Potential Role of Heterochronic Gene lin-41 in Development of Vertebrate Limbs and Others Tissues" |
11:35 am - 12:15 pm | RICHARD BEHRINGER (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Molecular Genetics of Reproductive Organ Development" |
12:15 pm | Photo |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | EPIGENETIC PROGRAMMING DURING GAMETOGENESIS & EMBRYOGENESIS |
| Discussion Leader: MARISA BARTOLOMEI (University of Pennsylvania) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | MARISA BARTOLOMEI - Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | BARBARA PANNING (Univ. Calif. San Francisco)
"How to Choose the Active X Chromosome" |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | WENDY DEAN (Babraham Institute)
"Epigenetic Reprogramming in Normal and Cloned Mammalian Embryos" |
8:45 pm - 9:00 pm | AHMAD KHALIL (University of Florida College of Medicine)
"Transient Inactivation of the X and Y Chromosomes During Mammalian Spermatogenesis is Associated with Sequential Changes in Their Histone Modifications" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | JACQUETTA TRASLER (McGill University)
"Gamete Imprinting - Timing and Mechanisms" |
TUESDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | GAMETOGENIC AND EMBRYOGENIC STEM CELLS |
| Discussion Leader: JOHN GEARHART (Johns Hopkins University) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | JOHN GEARHART - Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | MARTIN DYM (Georgetown University)
"Immortalizing the Immortal" |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | MARIE-CLAUDE HOFMANN (University of Dayton)
"Influence of Glial Cell Line-Derived Neurotrophic Factor (GDNF) on Male Germ Line Stem Cells" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | INA DOBRINSKI (University of Pennsylvania)
"Transplantation of Germ Cells and Testis Tissue" |
11:15 am - 11:50 am | PETER DONOVAN (Thomas Jefferson University)
"Dissecting the Pathways for Germ Cell and Stem Cell Development" |
11:50 am - 12:30 pm | HANS SCHÖLER (University of Pennsylvania)
"Germ Cell Development In Vivo and In Vitro" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN REPRODUCTIVE RESEARCH |
| Discussion Leader: NORMAN HECHT (University of Pennsylvania) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | NORMAN HECHT - Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | SHIN-YONG MOON (Seoul National University)
"Cloned Human Embryonic Stem Cells" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | TAKEHIKO OGAWA (Yokohama City University)
"In Vitro Expansion of Murine Spermatgonial Stem Cells" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | JEANNIE LEE (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"The Ontogeny of X-Chromosome Inactivation from Germline to Conception and Beyond" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | EDITH HEARD (Curie Institute)
"Mouse Imprinted X-Chromosome Inactivation: Setting It Up and Pulling It Down" |
WEDNESDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | FUNCTIONAL GENOMICS |
| Discussion Leader: MIKE GRISWOLD (Washington State University) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | MIKE GRISWOLD - Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | BILL SKARNES (Sanger Center)
"Gene Trapping and the Functional Analysis of Genes Critical for Early
Development in Mice" |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | PAOLO RINAUDO (University of Pennsylvania)
"Effects of Different Culture Media on Global Patterns of Gene Expression in Mouse Preimplantation Embryos" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | E. MITCH EDDY (NIEHS)
"EST Profiles of Spermatogenic Cell Gene Expression" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | KEVIN OBHOLZ (University of California, Irvine)
"Molecular Analysis of the sys Mutation" |
11:35 am - 12:10 pm | ALAN TROUNSON (Monash University)
"Gene Expression in Human Oocyte Development" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | HOLLY DAVIES (NICHD)
"SAGE Analysis to Define Targets of an Oocyte-Specific Transcription Factor, FIGalphaƒn" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | FROM GAMETES TO EMBRYOS - LIFE'S BIG TRANSITION |
| Discussion Leader: JOHN EPPIG (The Jackson Lab) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | JOHN EPPIG - Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:15 pm | RICHARD SCHULTZ (University of Pennsylvania)
"RNAi in Mouse Oocytes and Preimplantation Embryos" |
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm | TAKASHI HIRRAGI (Max-Planck Institute Immunology)
"First Cleavage Plane of the Mouse Egg Is Not Predetermined but Defined by the Topology of the Two Apposing Pronuclei" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | MARTIN MATZUK (Baylor College of Med.)
"Functional Genomics and Germ Cell Biology" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | TOM DUCIBELLA (Tufts-New England Medical Center)
"The Onset of Mammalian Development is Regulated by Oscillatory Enzyme Activtiy after Fertilization" |
THURSDAY |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | REPRODUCTIVE TECHNOLOGIES - WONDERS AND WORRIES |
| Discussion Leader: STEPHEN PALMER (Serono Reproductive Biology Inst.) |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | STEPHEN PALMER - Introduction |
9:15 am - 9:50 am | CATHERINE RACOWSKY (Brigham & Women's Hospital)
"Maximizing Success Rates in Clinical ART" |
9:50 am - 10:10 am | MONIKA WARD (University of Hawaii)
"Live Offspring from Infertile Mice with Y Chromosome Deletions" |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | COFFEE BREAK |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | DAGAN WELLS (St. Barnabas Medical Center)
"Comprehensive Genetic Analyses of Human Preimplantation Embryos:
Research and Diagnosis" |
11:15 am - 11:35 am | MELLISSA MANN (University of Pennsylvania)
"Selective Loss of Imprinting in the Placenta Following Preimplantation Development in Culture" |
11:35 am - 12:10 pm | MICHAEL DEBAUN (Washington Univ. Sch. Med.)
"The Evidence For and Against the Association Between in Vitro Fertilization and Congenital Malformation Syndromes" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | CATHERINE COMBELLES (Brigham and Women's Hospital)
"Ability of a Three-Dimensional Co-Culture System of Human Oocytes and Cumulus Cells to Support Meiotic Maturation In Vitro" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | THE FOUNDERS' FORUM |
| Discussion Leader: JOHN MCCARREY (University of Texas at San Antonio) |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | JOHN McCARREY - Introduction |
7:45 pm - 8:20 pm | RYUZO YANAGIMACHI (University of Hawaii)
"Fertilization and Developmental Initiation in Orthodox and Unorthodox
Ways: From Normal Fertilization to Cloning" |
8:20 pm - 8:55 pm | ANNE MCLAREN (Wellcome/CRC Institute)
"Genomic Imprinting: Oogenesis Versus Spermatogenesis" |
8:55 pm - 9:30 pm | RALPH BRINSTER (University of Pennsylvania)
"Germline Modification" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |