SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
5:00 pm | Mixer |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:25 pm | Conference Welcome: Ron Lynch (Arizona) and Stephen Oliver (Manchester) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PREDICTION AND ANALYSIS OF PROTEIN-PROTEIN INTERACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Brenda Winkel (Virginia Tech) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Ruth Nussinov (NCI, Frederick) "Automated prediction of spatial arrangements of multimolecular assemblies" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Toni Kudlicki (InVitrogen) "Protein-Protein Interactions: New Tools, Technologies and Applications" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Vince Rotello (Univ. Massachusetts, Amherst) "Disrupting Protein-Protein Interactions: Teaching Nanoparticles to Behave Like Proteins" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:45 am | Group Photo |
9:15 am - 12:30 pm | SUBCELLULAR ORGANIZATION OF CELL SIGNALING |
9:15 am | Official Welcome / Introductory Comments: Ron Lynch and Steven Oliver |
9:20 am - 9:25 am | Discussion Leader: Paul Insel (UCSD) |
9:25 am - 10:05 am | Leslie Loew (University of Connecticut) "Analysis of Calcium Dynamics in Complex Geometries with Virtual Cell" |
10:05 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:15 am | Kevin Foskett (University of Pennsylvania) "IP3 receptor binding partners and the regulation of Ca2+ release" |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Discussion |
11:25 am - 12:05 am | F. Donelson Smith (Oregon Health Sciences University) "Distinct enzyme combinations in AKAP signaling complexes permit functional diversity" |
12:05 am - 12:15 am | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm | Poster Flashes (~5 min talks) Moderaters Robert Balaban & Loranne Agius |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GENOMIC/PROTEOMIC ANALYSES |
7:30 pm | Discussion Leader: James Clegg (UC Davis, Bodega Bay) |
7:35 pm - 8:05 pm | David Galbraith (University of Arizona) "Isolation of nuclear RNA transcripts as a method for rapid cell type specific analysis of gene expression" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:45 pm | Pedro Mendes (Virginia Bioinformatics Institute, Blacksburg, VA) "Building dynamic models from functional genomics data - a systems biology challenge" |
8:45 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Marc Vidal (Dana Farber Cancer Institute) "Interactome: gateway into systems biology" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | THE MITOCHONDRIA IN SYSTEMS BIOLOGY |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Robert Balaban (NIH) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Vamsi Mootha (Harvard University) "Towards a protein parts list for mammalian mitochondria" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | D. Thor Johnson (NIH, NHLBI) "Novel insights in mitochondria biology from the comparative study of the mitochondrial proteome" |
10:25 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:30 am | Daniel Beard (Medical College of Wisconsin) "Modeling the Mitochondrial Respiratory System and Oxidative Phosphorylation" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Dan Bogenhagen (SUNY Stony Brook) "Protein components of mitochondrial DNA nucleoids in higher eukaryotes" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm | Poster Presentations |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | METABOLOMICS IN SYSTEMS BIOLOGY: THEORY AND EXPERIMENTS |
| Discussion Leader: Doug Kell (University of Manchester, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Uwe Sauer (Institute of Molecular Systems Biology, Zurich) "Metabolic flux and network analysis" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Dennis Vitkup (Columbia University) "From evolution of metabolic networks to protein function" |
8:40 pm -8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Daniel Segrè (Boston University) "Modular epistasis in metabolism" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NONINVASIVE ANALYSIS OF THE CELL INTERIOR AND ITS MICRODOMAINS |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Kevin Brindle (Cambridge University, UK) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Dave Piston (Vanderbilt University) "Fluorescent Protein FRET: The Good, The Bad, And The Ugly" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Emily Rothstein (Eli Lilly) "Multiphoton analysis of cellular physiology, in vivo" |
10:25 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 am - 11:30 am | Kevin Fogarty (Univ. Massachusetts Medical Center) "Visualization of Ca2+ entry through single cation channels" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Gerald Meininger (University of Missouri) "Analysis of Integrin-Based Signaling using Atomic Force Microscopy" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm | Poster Presentations |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MANIPULATION AND ANALYSIS OF PROTEIN COMPLEXES |
| Discussion Leader: María-Luz Cárdenas (IFBSM, Marseille) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Len Pagliaro (Fisher BioImage ApS, Copenhagen) "Small Molecule Inhibitors of Protein-Protein Interactions: New Perspectives from Cell Based Pathway Screening" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Achilleas Frangakis (EMBL Heidelberg) "Modeling cell movement based on structural data at molecular resolution" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Lynne Regan (Yale University) "Detecting protein-protein interactions with a green fluorescent protein fragment reassembly trap: scope and mechanism" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am - 9:00 am | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | ENZYME LOCALIZATION IN THE CONTROL OF METABOLISM |
9:00 am - 9:05 am | Discussion Leader: Loranne Agius (Newcastle) |
9:05 am - 9:40 am | Simone Baltrusch (Hannover Medical School, DRG) "Interactions of glucokinase with GK-binding proteins in liver and pancreatic beta-cells" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:25 am | Clara Prats (University of Copenhagen) "Importance of cellular compartmentation on glycogen and lipid metabolism regulation in muscle" |
10:25 am - 10:35 am | Discussion |
10:35 am - 10:50 am | Coffee Break |
10:55 - 11:30 am | Christopher Hardin (University of Missouri) "Caveolin and the organization of glycolysis" |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:15 pm | Be Wieringa (University of Nijmegen, Netherlands) "Compartmentalization of cellular energetics and cellular dynamics" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:45 pm | Poster Presentations |
6:00 pm | Dinner banquet |
8:20 pm - 9:30 pm | COMING OF AGE OF THE GENOME: A LECTURE IN HONOR OF PAUL SRERE |
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm | Srere Lecture Introduction: Stephen Oliver |
8:30 pm - 9:20 pm | Roger Brent (The Molecular Sciences Institute) "Coming of Age of the Genome" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |