SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANO / BIOTECHNOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: H. Craighead (Cornell University) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | A. Belcher (University of Texas) "Viral Assembly and Organization of Magnetic and Semiconductor Materials" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | H. Hoerber (EMBL Heidelberg, Germany/WSU)
"Photonic force microscopy and thermal noise analysis" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SELF ASSEMBLY / TEMPLATED GROWTH |
| Discussion Leader: C.R.K. Marrian (MTO/DARPA) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | D. Bonnell (University of Pennsylvania)
"Atomic Polarization on Ferroelectric Surfaces: a new route toward complex nanostructures" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | J. Wessels (Sony International [Europe] GmbH, Germany) "Self-assembly and Electrical Properties of Nanowires and Molecular Composites" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | T. Mayer (The Pennsylvania State University) "Template Directed Growth and Assembly of Nanoelectronic Building Blocks: Metallic, Semiconducting, and Molecular Electronic Nanowires" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANOTUBES |
| Discussion Leader: D. Tennant (Bell Laboratories, Lucent) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | A. Ilie (University of Cambridge, UK) "Nanotechnology of Composite Nanotube Systems" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | S. Washburn (University of North Carolina) "Hands-on Nanotechnology: Manipulation of Nanostructures with Natural Hand" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MOLECULES AND NANOCRYSTALS |
| Discussion Leader: F. Effenberger, University of Stuttgart, Germany) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | J. Weissmüller (Institute for Nanotechnology, Karlsruhe) "Materials with New Functionality by Control of Interfacial Charge Density" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | P. Weiss (The Pennsylvania State University) "Exploiting and Controlling Intermolecular Interactions for Precise Placement and Connection of Molecules" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | J. Jacobson (MIT Media Lab)
"Remote RF Control of Hybrid Biomolecular Machines" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MAGNETICS / SPINTRONICS |
| Discussion Leader: D. Auerbach (IBM Almaden Research Center) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | L. Molenkamp (Universitaet Wuerzburg, Germany) "Physics and Technology of Semiconductor Spintronics" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | S. Bader (Argonne National Laboratory)
"Nanotechnology: The Quest for Magnetic Electronics" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | LIMITS IN LITHOGRAPHY |
| Discussion Leader: D. Tanenbaum (Pomona College) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | M. Fritze (MIT) "Limits of the Top-Down Lithography Approach" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | A. Ivanisevic (Purdue University)
"Building and Evaluating Chemical and Biological Architectures" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | J. Fujita (NEC Corporation, Japan)
"Atomic Pattern Formation by Manipulating de Broglie Wave" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm | CONFERENCE BUSINESS SESSION AND ELECTION
(Chair Elect D. Eigler) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | NANOPATH TO QUANTUM COMPUTING |
| Discussion Leader: D. Eigler (IBM Almaden Research Center) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | M.Y. Simmons (The University of New South Wales, Australia) "Progress towards the realization of a solid state quantum computer in silicon" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | E. Yablonovitch (University of California, LA)
"A Spin Resonance Transistor Based Teleportation Repeater for Long Distance Quantum Communications" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NEMS AND NOVEL OPPORTUNITIES |
| Discussion Leader: D. Carr (Bell Laboratories, Lucent) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | A. Cleland (University of California, Santa Barbara) "Engineering Nanostructures for Quantum Mechanics" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | L. Sekaric (Cornell University) "NEMS: Moving towards Applications" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | J. Randall (zyvex Corporation)
"Micro and Nano Directed Assembly: Taking the Revolution in Miniaturization where Monolithic Integration and Self-assembly can never go" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PRINTING |
| Discussion Leader: C.D.W. Wilkinson (University of Glasgow, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | C. Keimel (Princeton University)
"Beyond Conventional Nano-Imprint Technology" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | L. Malaquin (LAAS/CNRS Toulouse, France)
"Nano-Imprint Lithography Using Thermo or UV Curable Resists" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |