SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Exporting basic science for societal needs |
| Discussion Leader: Anne B McCoy (Ohio State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Sir Harry Kroto (University of Sussex, UK)
"Mechanisms of Nanostructure Assembly" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Kim Prather (University of California San Diego)
"What can we learn about our environment by measuring one particle at a time?" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Franz Hillenkamp (University of Münster)
"The molecular age in medicine and biology: The challenge of how to measure what we need to know" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:20 am | Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Simulations of natural processes |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leader: Joel Bowman (Emory)
"Questioning our assumptions about chemical reactions" |
9:20 am - 9:55 am | Sharon Hammes-Schiffer(Pennsylvania State University)
"Hydrogen tunneling and protein motion in enzyme reactions" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | David Clary (University of Oxford, UK)
"Quantum simulation of bio-molecules" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Ken Jordan (University of Pittsburgh)
"Characterization of Clathrate-type Water Clusters" |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy transfer with electrons and ions |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Michael Duncan (University of Georgia)
"Energy Accommodation in Cluster Cations" |
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm | Ludger Woeste (Free University Berlin)
"The role of charges in the dynamics of noble metal clusters" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm | Carl Lineberger (Joint Institute for Laboratory Astrophysics / University of Colorado)
"Time Resolved, Mode Specific Studies of Energy Flow in Size-Selected Cluster Anions" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:45 pm | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Energy transfer in clusters |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leader: Hanna Reisler (University of Southern California)
"Predissociation in clusters and covalently bound dimers" |
9:20 am - 9:55 am | Richard Loomis (Washington University)
"Probing the influences of intermolecular energy on rare gas-dihalogen half-collision dynamics" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:45 am | Mark Johnson (Yale University)
"Spectroscopic studies of strongly shared protons in water clusters" |
10:45 am - 11:15 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Jeremy Hutson (University of Durham, UK)
"Cold molecules and their collisions" |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy transfer in extreme conditions |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Roger Miller (University of North Carolina Chapel Hill)
"Energy transfer in extreme conditions (Low Temperature)" |
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm | Marcel Drabbels (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Imaging the Energy Transfer in Liquid Helium Droplets" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm | Gerard Meijer (Fritz Haber Institute, Berlin)
"Manipulation of molecules with electric fields" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:45 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Photochemistry |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leader: John Hepburn (University of British Columbia)
"Understanding radicals: reactions, spectroscopy, and photofragmentation" |
9:20 am - 9:55 am | Xueming Yang (Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, People's Republic of China)
"State-to-state Inelastic and Reactive Scatterings of Rydberg H-atom with H2 molecules: The Validity of The Fermi Model" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | Theofanis Kitsopoulos (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Krete)
"Novel Applications of slice imaging to Molecular Photodissociation and State Resolved Chemical Reactions" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Anna Krylov (University of Southern California)
"Accurate Thermochemistry for Open-Shell Species: Brute force or a smart shortcut?" |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Energy transfer at interfaces |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Discussion Leader: Bret Jackson (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
"Molecule-Substrate Energy Transfer during Gas-Surface Collisions" |
7:50 pm - 8:25 pm | Dennis Jacobs (University of Notre Dame)
"Inelastic Ion/Surface Collisions at Hyperthermal Energies" |
8:25 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:15 pm | Rainer Beck (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
"Mode Specific Chemisorption of Methane on Nickel" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:45 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Chemical reaction dynamics |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Discussion Leader: Piergiorgio Casavecchia (University of Perugia, Italy)
"Recent progress in crossed molecular beam reactive scattering" |
9:20 am - 9:55 am | Tim Minton (Montana State University)
"Hyperthermal Reactions of O(3P) with Hydrogen and Alkanes" |
9:55 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 11:15 am | Rex Skodje (Institute of Atomic and Molecular Science, Taiwan)
"The Product State Distribution of Chemical Reactions: The Imprint of the Transition State" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Floyd Davis (Cornell University)
"Dynamics of C-H and C-C Bond Activation by Transition Metal Atoms and Complexes" |
12:05 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Chemical reactions |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion Leader: Steven Sibener (University of Chicago)
"Collisional Energy Transfer and Thin Film Dynamics at Complex Interfaces" |
| Introduction of Keynote Speaker |
8:10 pm - 8:55 pm | Yuan T. Lee (Institute of Atomic and Molecular Science, Taiwan)
"Intramolecular Energy Transfer and Unimolecular Dissociations - A Historical Perspective" |
8:55 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm | Poster Session |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |