SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Keynote Lecture |
| Discussion Leader: Michael B. Yaffe (MIT) |
7:40 pm - 8:30 pm | Sir Philip Cohen (University of Dundee) "The interplay between phosphorylation and ubiquitination in regulating the innate immune system" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Receptor Tyrosine Kinases |
| Discussion Leader: Yosef Yarden (Weizmann Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Mark Lemmon (University of Pennsylvania) "Extracellular regulation of ErbB receptors" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Kari Alitalo (Biomedicum Helsinki, Haartman Institute) "Signals for Angiogenesis and Lymphangiogenesis" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:35 am | Michael J. Eck (Harvard Medical School) "Structure and regulation of Focal Adhesion Kinase" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am | Coffee Break/Group Photo |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Carmen Birchmeier (Max-Delbrück-Centrum für Molekulare Medizin) "The ErbB Signaling Cascade in Myelination" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Yosef Yarden (Weizmann Institute) "Control circuits of receptor tyrosine kinases: relevance to cancer" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Small G-Protein Signaling and the Cytoskeleton |
| Discussion Leader: Chris Marshall (ICR, London) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Julian Downward (Cancer Research UK London Research Institute) "Ras and PI 3-kinase signaling networks in cancer" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Johannes Bos (UMC Utrecht) "Epac and Rap1 in cell adhesion and cell-cell junction formation" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Anne Ridley (Ludwig Institute for Cancer Research) "Rho GTPases in leukocyte adhesion and migration" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Mariano Barbacid (Centro Nacional de Investigaciones Oncológicas, Spain) "Genetic dissection of Ras signaling pathways" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Effector Kinases, Phosphatases and Scaffolds |
| Discussion Leader: Thijn Brummelkamp (Whitehead Institute) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Brian Hemmings (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research) "The NDR/MST/MOB signaling module: from regulation to some functions" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Chris Marshall (ICR, London) "Signalling pathways for cell motility" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:35 am | Stephen Smerdon (National Institute for Medical Research, London) "Structural biology of phosphodependent interactions in the DNA-damage response
and other tails" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Ben Neel (Princess Margaret Hospital, Toronto) "Shp2 in health and disease" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:15 pm | Thijn Brummelkamp (Whitehead Institute) "Functional identification of cancer relevant genes" |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Signaling, Metabolism and Control |
| Discussion Leader: John Blenis (Harvard Medical School) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | John Blenis (Harvard Medical School) "Growth factor and nutrient signaling to the mTOR pathway" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | David Carling (Imperial College London) "The role of AMPK in regulating energy homeostasis" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Richard Lamb (Chester Beatty Laboratories, London) "Signaling by amino acid nutrients" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Dario Alessi (University of Dundee) "Regulation of salt transport and blood pressure by the WNK-SPAK/OSR1
signalling pathway" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Ubiquitin Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: Ivan Dikic (Goethe University School of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Ivan Dikic (Goethe University School of Medicine) "Targeting ubiquitin networks" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Michael Clague (University of Liverpool) "Regulation of HGF and EGF receptor trafficking and signaling by reversible ubiquitination" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:35 am | Simona Polo (IFOM, The FIRC Institute for Molecular Oncology) "EGFR signaling and ubiquitination" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Giulio Superti-Furga (CeMM Center for Molecular Medicine of the
Austrian Academy of Sciences) "Molecular networks and the mechanism of action of drugs" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Piers Nash (The University of Chicago) "Complex physiological ligand selectivity of SH2 domains" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:18 pm | Jing Huang (UCLA) "Small molecule modulation of ubiqutin signaling and cell growth control" |
12:18 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:28 pm | Kathryn M. Ferguson (U. of Penn) "Pellino proteins contain a cryptic FHA domain that mediates interaction with phosphorylated IRAK1" |
12:28 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Endocytosis and Signaling |
| Discussion Leader: Morag Park (McGill University) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Harald Stenmark (Institute for Cancer Research, Oslo, Norway) "Class III PI 3-kinase and its role in membrane dynamics and cell signalling" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Judith Klumperman (University Medical Center, Utrecht) "Dynamic events in the endosomal system" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Stefan Knapp (Structural Genomics Consortium, Oxford University) "Insights into Kinase Regulation by Large-Scale Structural Comparison" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Morag Park (McGill University) "Dynamics of the Met Receptor and downstream signaling" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Signaling, Development and Differentiation |
| Discussion Leader: Liliana Attisano (University of Toronto) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Jeffrey Wrana (Samuel Lunenfeld Research Institute, Toronto) "Regulation of Polarity by Ubiquitin Ligases" |
9:25 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 10:00 am | Liliana Attisano (University of Toronto) "Multidimensional high throughput analysis of the Wnt signalling pathway" |
10:00 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:10 am - 10:35 am | Rudiger Klein (Max Planck Institute of Neurobiology, Martinsried) "Ephrin/Eph signaling mechanisms in development and plasticity" |
10:35 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Doreen Cantrell (University of Dundee) "Matching Metabolism and Migration in Lymphocytes" |
11:40 am - 11:50 am | Discussion |
11:50 am - 12:05 pm | Kurt Ballmer-Hofer (Paul Scherrer Institute) "Structure/function analysis of VEGF receptor 2; from ligand binding to receptor activation" |
12:05 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:18 pm | Priam Villalonga (University of the Balaeric Islands) "RhoE inhibits 4E-BP1 phosphorylation and eIF4E function" |
12:18 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:20 pm - 12:28 pm | Stephanie Kermorgant (CRUK Clinical Centre) "Receptor trafficking controls weak signal delivery: a strategy employed by c-Met for STAT3 nuclear accumulation" |
12:28 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm | Reception on the Cloisters Lawn |
6:00 pm | Formal Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Signaling in Cancer and Cancer Models |
| Discussion Leader: Margaret Frame (Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Richard Marais (ICR, London) "BRAF and RAS signalling in melanoma" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Caroline Hill (London Research Institute) "The role of the E3 ubiquitin ligase Arkadia in TGF-beta/Smad signaling" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Hugues de The (CNRS/University of Paris) "New insights for PML/RARA-mediated transformation and therapy response" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Margaret Frame (Beatson Institute for Cancer Research, Glasgow) "Targeting invasion and metastasis using mouse models" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
8:00 am - 9:00 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |