SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Control of Particle Shape and Molecular Structure |
| Discussion Leader: Françoise Candau (CNRS, ICS, Strasbourg, France) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Masayoshi Okubo (Kobe University, Kobe, Japan)
"Preparation of Non-Spherical Polymer Particles" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Bernadette Charleux (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France)
"Various Strategies to Achieve Controlled Free-Radical Emulsion Polymerization" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Challenges in New Industrial Processes and Products |
| Discussion Leader: Mamoru Nomura (University of Fukui, Fukui, Japan) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Edward Kostansek (Rohm and Haas Co., Spring House PA, USA)
"Dispersion/Flocculation Behavior of Latexes and Pigments in HASE and HEUR Thickened Systems" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 11:00 am | Bedri Erdem (The Dow Chemical Company, Texas Operations, USA)
"Aqueous Polyurethane Dispersions: Fundamental, Challenges and Applications" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Dennis Lorah (Rohm and Haas Co., Spring House PA, USA)
"Emulsion Polymer Nanocomposites" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New Industrial Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Do Ik Lee (Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo MI, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Wolf-Dieter Hergeth (Wacker Polymer Systems, Burghausen, Germany)
"Powdered Latexes: Preparation, Properties and Applications" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Charles McDonald (Consultant, USA)
"Particle-based Separations: Modeling and Applications Development" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Novel Composite Colloids |
| Discussion Leader: Mitchell Winnik (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Wen-Yen Chiu (National Taiwan University, Taipei, Taiwan)
"Nano Fe3O4/Polymer Complex Latex" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 11:00 am | Õnder Pekcan (Istanbul Teknik Üniversitesi, Istanbul, Turkey)
"Film Formation from Ceramic-Polymer Colloid Composites" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Jennifer Lewis (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, Urbana IL, USA)
"Assembly and Drying of Colloidal Silica-Polymer Nanoparticle Mixtures" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Challenges in Process Engineering |
| Discussion Leader: Jose Asua (The University of the Basque Country, San Sebastián, Spain) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Michael Taylor (BASF Corporation, Charlotte NC, USA)
"Safety Aspects of Emulsion Polymerization - The Use of Modeling Tools" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Andrew Klein (Lehigh University, Bethlehem PA, USA)
"Agitation Effects in Emulsion Polymerization using an Example of Coagulum Formation" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Control in Dispersion Stability |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Lovell (University of Manchester, Manchester, UK) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Darrell Velegol (Penn State University, State College PA, USA)
"Nanoscale Charge Nonuniformity on Latex Particles: From Characterization to Control" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am - 10:20 am | Coffee Break |
10:20 am - 11:00 am | Yilong Han (University of Pennsylvania PA, USA)
"Configurational Temperatures and Interactions in Charge-Stabilized Colloid" |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Theo van de Ven (McGill University, Montreal, Canada)
"Polymeric Nanotubes and Nanorods" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Past Accomplishments and Future Directions |
| Discussion Leader: Sunil Jayasuriya (Johnson Polymer, Sturtevant WI, USA) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Robert Fitch (Fitch & Associates, Taos NM, USA)
"Polymer Colloids: The Evolution of an Idea" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Dieter Urban (BASF AG, Ludwigshafen, Germany)
"EASE Project" |
8:40 pm | Poster Session |
| Discussion Leader: Alex van Herk (Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, Netherlands) |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 9:20 am | Election of Vice-chair for 2007 |
9:20 am - 12:30 pm | Bio-Medical Applications |
| Discussion Leader: Haruma Kawaguchi (Keio University, Yokohama, Japan) |
9:20 am - 10:00 am | Yukio Nagasaki (Tsukuba University, Tsukuba, Japan)
"Novel PEG-Modified Nano-Spheres as Nano-Biosensing Tools" |
10:00 am - 10:15 am | Discussion |
10:15 am - 10:35 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:15 am | Eugenia Kumacheva (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada)
"Microfluidic Reactors for Polymer Colloids: Control over Size, Shape and Composition" |
11:15 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:05 pm | Guanghi Ma (Chinese Academy of Science, Beijing, China)
"Preparation of Uniform Sized Microspheres and Microcapsules via O/W, W/O, and W/O/W Emulsions by Membrane Emulsification" |
12:05 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Self-Assembly |
| Discussion Leader: Alex van Herk (Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherlands) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Eric Dufresne (Yale University, New Haven CT, USA)
"Mechanics of Drying Suspensions: How Colloidal Fluids Jam, Buckle and Crack" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Younan Xia (University of Washington, Seattle WA, USA)
"Building Complex and Functional Structures from Spherical Colloids" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |