SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrivals and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Special Lecture:
Aaron Hsueh, PhD (Stanford University) "Bioinformatics in Reproductive Biology" |
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Reproductive Tract Biology in the Post-genomic Era |
| Discussion Leader: Aaron Hsueh, PhD (Stanford University) |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Robert Braun, PhD (University of Washington)
"Maintenance of the Spermatogonial Stem Cell Population" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Eli Adashi, MD (University of Utah
"Ovarian Genomics and Proteomics" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | G. Pilia (University of Cagliari, Italy)
"Role of the Forkhead Transcription Factor FOXL2 in the Pathogenesis of Ovarian Failure Associated with Blepharophimosis/ptosis/epicanthus Inversus Syndrome" |
9:30 pm - 10:30 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 11:45 am | Molecular Basis of Ovarian Development and Function |
| Discussion Leader: Jo Anne Richards, PhD (Baylor College of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Marco Conti, MD (Stanford University)
"Cyclic Nucleotide Signaling in the Follicle: Role of Phosphodiesterases" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Joseph Orly, PhD (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
"Regulation of STAR Life Cycle in Ovarian Granulosa Cells" |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | BREAK |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Shunichi Shimasaki, PhD (University of California, San Diego) "Bone Morphogenetic Proteins in the Ovary" |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Theresa Wilson, PhD (AgResearch, New Zealand)
"Prolific Booroola Sheep - Mutation in the BMP IB Receptor" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | Ted Hsu, PhD (Stanford University)
"New receptors in the Ovary and Other Tissues" |
12:00 pm | Photo |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | POSTER SESSION I - Steroid receptors/Ovarian Function POSTER SESSION II - Ovarian and Testicular function/transgenics |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Molecular Basis of Male Reproductive Tract Development and Function |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Griswold, PhD (Washington State University) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Blanche Capel, PhD (Duke University)
"The Battle of the Sexes: the Cellular and Molecular Basis of Testis Organogenesis" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Gail Prins, PhD (University of Illinois, Chicago)
"Postnatal Estrogen Exposure and Prostate Development" |
8:50 pm - 9:10 pm | Ina Dobrinski, PhD (University of Pennsylvania)
"Advances and Applications in Germ Cell Transplantation" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Leslie Heckert, PhD (University of Kansas)
"Expression of Doublesex- and mab-3 Related Transcription Factor (Dmrt1) in the Mammalian Testis" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:00 pm | Reproductive Tract Development and Function Phenotypes in Transgenic Models |
| Discussion Leader: SK Dey, PhD (University of Kansas) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | John Nilson, PhD (Case Western Reserve)
"Targeted Overexpression of LH: A Transgenic Model of Functional Ovarian Hyperstimulation with Accompanying Reproductive Anomalies Involving Multiple Target Organs" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Mathias Mericskay, PhD (Mt Sinai College of Medicine)
"Wnt Signaling is required for the Uterotrophic response to DES" |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | BREAK |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Elke Winterhager, PhD (University of Essen, Germany) "Connexin Knockouts and Placental Function" |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Paula Cohen, PhD (University of North Carolina)
"Mechanisms Underlying Meiotic Progression in Male and Female Mice" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | POSTER SESSION III - Endometrium/uterus/placentation/pregnancy |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Angiogenesis and Reproductive Function |
| Discussion Leader: Susan J. Fisher, PhD (University of California, San Francisco) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Jennifer LeCouter, PhD (Genentech, Inc.) "VEGF and EG-VEGF in the Ovary" |
8:10 pm - 8:50 pm | Hartmut Weiler, PhD (Medical College of Wisconsin)
"Coagulation Small Talk: Does the Placenta Hear the Message?" |
8:50 pm - 9:30 pm | Susan Fisher PhD (University of California, San Francisco) "How the Placenta Remodels the Uterus" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Maternal-fetal Interactions /Implantation |
| Discussion Leader: Asgi Fazleabas, PhD (University of Illinois, Chicago) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Sue Kimber, MD (University of Manchester, UK)
"Junctions, Leukemia Inhibitory Factor, and Implantation in the Mouse Uterus" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Jay Cross, DVM, PhD (University of Calgary)
"How to Make a Placenta" |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | BREAK |
10:40 am - 11:20 am | Stephen Lye, PhD (University of Toronto)
"Gap junctions and Placental Development" |
11:20 am - 12:00 pm | Ann Sutherland, PhD (University of Virginia)
"Regulation of Trophoblast Cell Behavior During Early Implantation" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | B. C. Paria, Ph.D (University of Kansas)
"Endocannabinoids: Novel Signaling in Embryo-Uterine Interactions During Implantation" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Comparative Implantation |
| Discussion Leader: Fuller W. Bazer, PhD (Texas A&M University, College Station) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Robert Burghardt, PhD (Texas A&M University)
"Comparative Biology of Implantation in Sheep and Pigs" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Allen Enders, PhD (University of California, Davis)
"Comparative Biology of Primate Implantation" |
8:30pm - 9:00 pm | Tom Spencer PhD (Texas A&M University)
"Developmental Biology and Function of Endometrial Glands in the Uterus" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | Indrani C. Bagchi, PhD (University of Illinois, Urbana)
"Steroid Hormone Regulated Gene Networks in Implantation" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Steroid Hormone Actions in the Reproductive Tract |
| Discussion Leader: Serdar Bulun, MD (University of Illinois) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Sylvia Curtis-Hewitt, PhD (NIEHS)
"Alterations in Physiologic and Genomic Responses in the a ERKO Reproductive Tract" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Malcolm Parker, PhD (Imperial College, London) "Role of the Corepressor, RIP140, in Male and Female Reproduction" |
10:00 am - 10:30 am | BREAK |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Kris Chwalisz, MD, PhD (TAP Pharmaceuticals)
"Clinical Applications of PR modulators" |
11:00 am - 11:30 am | Christine Clarke, PhD (University of Sydney) "Expression and Function of the Progesterone Receptor A and B Isoforms in Hormone-Dependent Tissues" |
11:30 am - 12:00 pm | Peter Davies, PhD (University of Texas, Houston)
"Effects of Hormonal Replacement Therapy on Endometrial Gene Expression" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | David Buchanan, PhD (NIEHS)
"Mechanisms of Dioxin as an Anti-Estrogen in the Uterus" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | POSTER SESSION IV/YOUNG INVESTIGATORS FORUM |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Grand Rounds in the Reproductive Tract |
| Discussion Leader: Phyllis Leppert, MD, PhD (NICHD) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Bruce Lessey, PhD, MD (University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill) "Implantation Defects in Polycystic Ovary Syndrome: A Paradigm to Examine the Role of Estrogen in Uterine Receptivity" |
8:00 pm - 8:30 pm | Stephen Franks, MD (Imperial College, London)
"Genetics and Physiology of Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome" |
8:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Serdar Bulun, MD (University of Illinois)
"Molecular Basis of Endometrial Abnormalities in Women with Endometriosis" |
9:00 pm - 9:30 pm | John McLachlin, PhD (Tulane and Xavier Universities)
"Steroid Hormone Action in Uterine Fibroids and Endometriosis) |
10:00 pm | New London City *** FIREWORKS *** Viewed from Connecticut College |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |