SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | COLLECTIVE ANIMAL MOTION |
| Discussion Leader: Daniel Grünbaum (University of Washington) |
7:40 pm - 8:05 pm | Daniel Grünbaum (University of Washington)
"Animal grouping, from individuals to populations and back" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:40 pm | Andrea Cavagna (University of Rome)
"Collective Motion in Starlings" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:15 pm | Raymond Goldstein (Cambridge University)
"Fluid Dynamics and the Evolution of Biological Complexity" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SIGNALING AND BACTERIAL CHEMOTAXIS |
| Discussion Leader: Phillipe Cluzel (University of Chicago) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Philippe Cluzel (University of Chicago)
"Inferring cellular response to a small stimulus from noise measurements in non-stimulated cells" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Dennis Bray (Cambridge University)
"The Chemotaxis Receptor Cluster Revisited" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Victor Sourjik (University of Heidelberg)
"Protein Interactions, Distribution, and Stability in the Chemotaxis Signaling Pathway" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | OSCILLATIONS IN BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Albert Goldbeter (Université Libre de Bruxelles) |
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm | Genevieve Dupont (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
"Modeling Calcium oscillations and waves: from the subcellular to the organ level" |
5:55 pm - 6:10 pm | Discussion |
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm | Yue Xian Li (University of British Columbia)
"The Origin of Pulsatility in Reproductive Hormones: From data to mechanistic understanding" |
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm | Discussion |
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm | David Rand (University of Warwick)
"Global sensitivity analysis and summation theorems for circadian oscillators" |
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | COMPLEX FLUIDS IN BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Sarah Waters (Oxford University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Robert Guy (University of California, Davis)
"A Multiphase Flow Model of True Slime Mold" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | John King (University of Nottingham)
"Some Biological Applications of Multiphase Modelling" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Tim Pedley (Cambridge University)
"Collective Hydrodynamics of Swimming Micro-organisms" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | CANCER |
| Discussion Leader: Trachette Jackson (University of Michigan) |
5:30 pm - 5:55 pm | Yi Jiang (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Cell-based Models of Avascular Tissue Growth and Angiogenesis" |
5:55 pm - 6:10 pm | Discussion |
6:10 pm - 6:35 pm | Vittorio Cristini (University of Texas)
"Computational Modeling of Vascular Tumor Growth and Treatment" |
6:35 pm - 6:50 pm | Discussion |
6:50 pm - 7:15 pm | Helen Byrne (University of Nottingham)
"Solid Tumour Growth: An Exercise in Model Selection" |
7:15 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN RECEPTOR SIGNALING AND TRANSPORT |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Bressloff (University of Utah) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Berton Earnshaw (University of Utah)
"Diffusion-trapping models of protein receptor trafficking along a spiny dendrite" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Tim Elston (University of North Carolina)
"Information processing in signal transduction pathways" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Nigel Burroughs (University of Warwick)
"T-cell Activation: A Complex Spatial-temporal Signalling Process" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | MECHANICS OF LOCOMOTION |
| Discussion Leader: Andy Ruina (Cornell University) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Manoj Srinivasan (Princeton University)
"Why walk and run: simple observations about walking and running" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Alberto Minetti (University of Milan)
"Bipedal locomotion on water: a matter of a certain gravity" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | CELL DIVISION |
| Discussion Leader: Alex Mogilner (University of California, Davis) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Martin Howard (The John Innes Centre, Norwich UK)
"Modelling noisy concentration gradients and cell division" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | David Odde (University of Minnesota)
"Self-organization of the budding yeast mitotic spindle" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Ewa Paluch (Max Planck Institutre of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Dresden)
"Modeling and Experimental Studies of Cytokinesis" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | STOCHASTIC MODELING IN BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Greg Smith (College of William and Mary) |
5:30 pm - 6:10 pm | Linda Petzold (University of California, Santa Barbara)
"Multiscale Simulation Methods for Biochemical Networks" |
6:10 pm - 6:30 pm | Discussion |
6:30 pm - 7:10 pm | Sam Isaacson (University of Utah)
"Spatial Stochastic Modeling in Cell Biology" |
7:10 pm - 7:30 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |