SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Colloidal Crystals |
| Chair: David Pine (UCSB) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Vicky COLVIN (Rice University)
Colloidal Crystals: From Opals to Optics |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | David GRIER (U. Chicago)
Colloidal Hydrodynamics in Exotic Optical Traps |
MONDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Non Equilibrium Dynamics I |
| Chair: David Grier (Chicago) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Eric WEEKS (Emory - Atlanta)
Observing nonequilibrium behavior in colloidal glasses and liquids |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Daan FRENKEL (AMOLF- Amsterdam)
Nucleation in colloids and polymers. |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Matthias FUCHS (ICS Strasbourg)
Transitions to novel glassy states in colloidal suspensions with
short ranged attractions |
12:45 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Polymers I |
| Chair: Armand Ajdari (Paris) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Thomas THURN-ALBRECHT (Freiburg)
Controlling Small Polymeric Structures with External Fields |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Richard FRIEND (Cambridge)
Self organized and fabricated structures of conjugated polymers
for electro-optical applications |
TUESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Special Colloids |
| Chair: Phil Pincus (UCSB) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Virginie PONSINET (Cnrs-Rhodia Cranbury)
Nano-objects of controlled shape from self-assembled
amphiphilic diblock copolymers |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Seth FRADEN (Brandeis U.)
The Baffling Role of Ionic Strength in Chiral Colloidal Liquid Crystals |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Philippe POULIN (CRPP Bordeaux)
Colloidal ordering in liquid crystals |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Polymers II |
| Chair: Ludwik Leibler (ESPCI) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Mark ROBBINS (JHU Baltimore)
Yield and crazing in glassy polymers |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Anthony RYAN (U. Sheffield)
Structure development during processing:
crystallisation & reaction induced phase separation in polymers |
WEDNESDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Complex flows of Complex Fluids |
| Chair: Didier Roux (CRPP Bordeaux) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Peter OLMSTED (Leeds)
Flow properties of lyotropic systems |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Georges DEBREGEAS (Strasbourg)
Stress fluctuations and plastic flow in slowly sheared foams |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Doug DURIAN (UCLA)
Statistical mechanical experiments on unjammed materials |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Non equilibrium dynamics |
| Chair: Daan Frenkel (Amsterdam) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Laurence RAMOS (Montpellier)
Aging and rheology in a multilamellar vesicle systems |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Patrick WARREN (Unilever)
Studying kinetic processes in complex fluids using dissipative particle
dynamics |
THURSDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Manipulating and observing with light |
| Chair: Francois Lequeux (ESPCI Paris) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Christoph SCHMIDT (VU Amsterdam)
One- and two-particle microrheology in synthetic and biopolymer solutions |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Alfons VAN BLAADEREN (Utrecht)
Manipulation of Colloidal Crystallization |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Frank SCHEFFOLD (Fribourg)
Light Scattering Probes of Dense Colloidal Supensions and Gels |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Microfluidics |
| Chair: Howard Stone (Harvard) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Victor STEINBERG (Weizmann Institute)
Elastic Turbulence and Mixing in Polymer Solution Flows |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Steve QUAKE (Caltech)
Complex fluids in microfluidic devices |
FRIDAY |
7:45 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |