SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Ferromagnet-Semiconductor Spin Injection |
| Discussion Leader: Klaus Ploog (PDI for Solid State Electronics - Berlin) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Bart van Wees (University of Groningen)
"Spin Injection and Spin Transport in Mesoscopic Metal And Semiconductor Structures" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Berend T. Jonker (Naval Research Laboratory)
"Electrical Spin Injection into Semiconductor Heterostructures" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Magnetic Tunneling Junctions |
| Discussion Leader: Jagadeesh Moodera (MIT) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Thomas Schulthess (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
"Theory of Spin-Dependent Tunneling" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Wulf Wulfhekel (Max Planck Institute for Microstructure Physics) "Spin-Polarized Tunneling through Single Crystalline and Vacuum Barriers - The Role of Defects" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Stuart S.P. Parkin (IBM Almaden Research Center)
"Spin-Polarized Transport in Magnetic Tunnel Junctions and Magnetic Tunnel Transistors" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session I |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Magnetic Imaging |
| Discussion Leader: John Unguris (NIST - Gaithersburg) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Hans Hug (University of Basel)
"Progress in Quantitative Magnetic Force Microscopy" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Chris Hammel (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Force-Detected Ferromagnetic Resonance Imaging of Micromagnetic Systems" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Spin Polarized STM |
| Discussion Leader: Shirley Chiang (University of California - Davis) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Matthias Bode (University of Hamburg)
"Frontiers of Nanomagnetism Explored by Spin-Polarized STM" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 12:30 pm | Ferromagnetic Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Dederichs (Institute for Solid State Research - Jülich) |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Allan MacDonald (University of Texas at Austin)
"Ferromagnetism and Spintronics in Semiconductors" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Tomasz Dietl (Polish Academy of Sciences) "Manipulation of Spin Order in Ferromagnetic Semiconductors" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session II |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Exchange Bias |
| Discussion Leader: Ami Berkowitz (UC - San Diego) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Andreas Scholl (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Microscopic Magnetic Structure at Ferro- and Antiferromagnetic Interfaces Revealed by Photoemission Electron Microscopy" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Chris Leighton (University of Minnesota)
"Magnetization Reversal Asymmetry in Exchange Biased Bilayers" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:00 pm | Spin-Orbit and Magnetocrystalline Anisotropy |
| Discussion Leader: Klaus Baberschke (Free University - Berlin) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Gerrit van der Laan (Daresbury Laboratory)
"The Anisotropy in the Spin-Orbit Interaction and the Magnetocrystalline Anisotropy as Probed by X-Ray Magnetic Linear Dichroism" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 12:30 pm | Nanomagnets and Nanocontacts |
| Discussion Leader: Jacques Miltat (University of Paris - South) |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Wolfgang Wernsdorfer (Laboratory Louis Néel - CNRS) "Magnetization Switching in Single Nanomagnets" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | J M D Coey (Trinity College - Dublin)
"Ferromagnetic Nanocontacts" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session III |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Half Metal Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Gernot Güntherodt (RWTH Aachen) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Hiroyuki Akinaga (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology - Tsukuba) "Material Design of Half-Metallic Zinc-Blende Materials and the Synthesis by Molecular Beam Epitaxy" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Chia-Ling Chien (Johns Hopkins University)
"Determination of Spin Polarization in Half-Metallic CrO2" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Superconductor Tunneling and 1D - Ferromagnetism |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Kent (New York University) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Joseph Stroscio (NIST - Gaithersburg) "Superconducting Spin Detection in Vacuum Tunneling" |
9:30 am - 10:00 am | Pietro Gambardella (Institute for the Physics of Nanostructures - Lausanne) ”Ferromagnetism in One-Dimensional Monatomic Metal Chains” |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 12:30 pm | Polarization Transfer |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Kelly (University of Twente) |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Albert Fert (University of Paris - South)
"Magnetization Reversal by Injection of a Spin-Polarized Current" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Darron Young(University of California - Santa Barbara) "Optoelectric Structures for Semiconductor Spintronics and Quantum Computation" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Bio-Magnetoelectronics and Quantum Computing |
| Discussion Leader: Ingrid Mertig (University of Halle) |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Gary Prinz (Naval Research Laboratory)
"Bio-Magnetoelectronics" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Daniel Loss (University of Basel)
"Spintronics and Quantum Computing in Nanostructures" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 pm | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |