SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Magnetic Tunnel Junctions |
| Discussion Leader: Bill Butler (University of Alabama) |
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm | Mihihiko Oogane (Tohoku University)
"Tunnel Magnetoresistance Effect in Double Barrier Magnetic Tunnel Junctions" |
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm | Mairbek Chshiev (SPINTEC)
"Theory of Spin Transfer Torques in Magnetic Tunnel Junctions" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Novel Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Pankaj Poddar (National Chemical Laboratory, Pune) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Claudia Felser (Johannes Gutenburg Universität, Mainz)
"Heusler Alloys" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Tiffany Santos (Argonne National Lab)
"Digital Synthesis of Manganite Superlattices" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | James Moore (IFW Dresden)
"Solid State Energy Efficient Magnetic Cooling" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Bionanomagnetism |
| Discussion Leader: Urs Häfeli (University of British Columbia) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Jon Dobson (Keele University)
"Applications of Micro- and Nanoparticles in Biology and Medicine" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | John Moreland (NIST Boulder)
"Nano Agents for MRI" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Novel Probes of Magnetic Nanostructures |
| Discussion Leader: Gil Markovich (Tel Aviv University) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Kathryn Krycka (NIST Gaithersburg)
"Polarized Small Angle Neutron Scattering" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Chris Hammel (Ohio State University)
"Magnetic Resonance Force Microscopy" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Frances Hellman (Berkeley)
"Nanocalorimetry of Magnetic Nanostructures" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Magnetic Memory Devices |
| Discussion Leader: Jagadeesh Moodera (MIT) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Nick Rizzo (Everspin)
"MRAM" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Agnes Barthelemy (CNRS Thales)
"Magnetoelectric Memory" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spintronics in Semiconductors and Carbon-Based Materials |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Crowell (University of Minnesota) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Joonyeon Chang (KIST)
"Spin FETs" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Ron Jansen (University of Twente)
"Si Spintronics at Room Temperature" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Dan Ralph (Cornell University)
"Carbon Spintronics" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Patterned Nanostructures |
| Discussion Leader: Adekunle Adeyeye (National University of Singapore) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | Ricadro Ruiz (Hitachi GST)
"Block Copolymer Patterning for Recording Media" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Caroline Ross (MIT)
"Fabrication and Magnetic Properties of Thin Film Dots, Rings, and Lines" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | High Frequency Magnetism |
| Discussion Leader: Mas Crawford (University of South Carolina) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Kristen Buchanan (Colorado State University)
"Vortex Dynamics" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:10 am | Johan Akerman (The Royal Technological University Stockholm)
"Spin Torque Oscillators" |
11:10 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 12:10 pm | Roy Chantrell (University of York)
"Theory of Photomagnetic switching" |
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | New Developments |
| Discussion Leader: Gerrit Bauer (Technical University Delft) |
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm | E. Saito (Tohoku UNiversity)
"Spin Seebeck Effect" |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm | Masaaki Tanaka (Tokyo University)
"Properties and functionalities of MnAs nanoparticles in III-V: spin transport, magnetoresistance, and electromotive force" |
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |