SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:25 pm - 7:30 pm | Welcome and Introductory Remarks |
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm | Molecular and Supramolecular Chirality |
| Discussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Lucent Technologies) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Ronald Breslow (Columbia University)
"Terrestrial and Extraterrestrial Chirality" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm | Takuzo Aida (University of Tokyo)
"Molecular and Supramolecular Chirality: Design and Functions" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular Recognition Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Steven C. Zimmerman (University of Illinois) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Marcey L. Waters (University of North Carolina)
"Form and Function in Designed Peptide Systems" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Eric V. Anslyn (University of Texas)
"Combining Supramolecular Chemistry with Pattern Recognition" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:15 am | Coffee Break |
11:15 am - 11:50 am | Jeremy K. M. Sanders (University of Cambridge)
"Dynamic Combinatorial Chemistry: A New Approach to Molecular Recognition" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Poster Talk #1: Ilya Zharov (University of Utah)
"Surface Modified Opals: Nanoporous Permselective Films and Membranes" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster Talk #2: Lyle Isaacs (University of Maryland)
"Cucurbit[10]uril" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Talk #3: Dmitry Rudkevich (University of Texas At Arlington)
"Supramolecular Chemistry of Gases" |
12:30 pm | Group Photo and Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanoscale Recognition. Polymers and (Bio)Materials 1 |
| Discussion Leader: Michael Hannon (University of Birmingham) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Deborah Leckband (University of Illinois)
"The Chemistry of Biological Adhesion" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm | Milan Mrksich (University of Chicago)
"Reconstitution of the Focal Adhesion Complex" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Shu Yang (University of Pennsylvania)
"Crystallization In Patterns Mediated By Polymer Additives" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanoscale Recognition. Polymers and (Bio)Materials 2 |
| Discussion Leader: Nathaniel S. Finney (University of Zurich) |
9:00 am - 9:35 am | Samuel I. Stupp (Northwestern University)
"Supramolecular Structures for Cell Signaling" |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Discussion |
9:45 am - 10:20 am | Karen L. Wooley (Washington University)
"Regiochemical and Conformational Isomerism Over Nanoscopic Dimensions" |
10:20 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break |
10:45 am - 11:20 am | Rainer Haag (Freie Universität Berlin)
"Functional Dendritic Architectures" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Christine Keating (Pennsylvania State University)
"Aqueous Phase Separation And Protein Microcompartmentation In Giant Vesicles" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Theresa Reineke (University of Cincinnati)
"Synthesis, Self Assembly, and Biological Study of Glycopolymers for Nucleic Acid Delivery" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Self-Assembling Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Jay Siegel (University of Zurich) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Peter J. Stang (University of Utah)
"Self-Assembly via the Coordination Driven Directional Bonding Paradigm" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Nobuo Kimizuka (Kyushu University))
"Amphiphilically Designed Supramolecular Assemblies" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Makoto Fujita (University of Tokyo)
"Function Through Self-assembled Coordination Architecture" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Nanoscale Structures, Properties, and Recognition |
| Discussion Leader: Ilya Zharov (University of Utah) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Vincent M. Rotello (University of Massachusetts)
"Nanoparticles: Building Blocks and Scaffolds" |
9:30 am - 9:40 am | Discussion |
9:40 am - 10:10 am | Craig M. Hawker (University of California-Santa Barbara)
"Highly Efficient Synthesis of Functionalized Materials using Strategies from Organic Chemistry" |
10:10 am - 10:10 am | Discussion |
10:20 am - 10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:40 am - 10:50 am | Bradley D. Smith (University of Notre Dame)
"Chemical Agents that Affect or Sense Biomembrane Structure/Function" |
10:50 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Todd Emrick (University of Massachusetts)
"Organic chemistry on nanostructures for the preparation of functional materials" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Heather Maynard (UCLA)
"Proteins and Polymers. Synthetic Techniques for Well-Defined Conjugates and Surface Arrays" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Poster Talk #4: Michael Hannon (University of Birmingham)
"Molecular recognition of a three-way DNA junction by a metallo-supramolecular helicate" |
12:10 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster Talk #5: Anne Mcneil (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Exploring Through-Space p-p Interactions in Phenylene Ethynylene Systems" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Poster Talk #6: Nils Kroger (Georgia Institute of Technology)
"Silica formation by assemblies of organic macromolecules from diatoms" |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time (Organized Outing) |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cyclodextrin and Cucurbiturils - Nanoscale Building Blocks |
| Discussion Leader: Zhibin Guan (University of California-Irvine) |
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm | Akira Harada (University of Osaka)
"Cyclodextrin-based Supramolecular Polymers" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm | Kimoon Kim (Pohang University of Science and Technology)
"Cucurbiturils - Nano-Building Blocks For Functional Materials" |
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm | Discussion |
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm | Nobuhiko Yui (Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
"Molecular Mobility of Interlocked Structures Exploiting New Functions for Advanced Biomaterials" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Molecular and Supramolecular Photoactive Systems |
| Discussion Leader: D. Rudkevich (University of Texas-Arlington) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Mireille Blanchard-Desce (Université de Rennes)
"Molecular Engineering for Multiphotonics And Related Applications. Beyond the Molecular Approach" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:30 am | Harry L. Anderson (University of Oxford)
"Using Non-Covalent Interactions to Control The Behavior of Extended Pi-Systems" |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Discussion |
10:40 am | Coffee Break |
10:50 am - 11:30 am | TBA |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:20 pm | Zoe Pikramenou (University of Birmingham)
"Photoactive Unidirectional Wires Organized By Cyclodextrin Assembly Of Metallounits" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session #2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Bio-Inspired and Biomimetic Systems |
| Discussion Leader: Craig Hawker (University of California-Santa Barbara) |
7:30 pm - 8:05 pm | Annelise E. Barron (Northwestern University)
"Chemical Agents that Affect or Sense Biomembrane Structure/Function" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:50 pm | Virgil Percec (University of Pennsylvania)
"Porous Protein Mimics" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:20 pm | Discussion and Closing Comments |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |