SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Electrochemical Nano- and Micro-fabrication I |
| Discussion Leader: Daniel Schwartz (U. Washington) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Elizabeth Podlaha (Lousianna State U.) "Electrodeposition of Ni Alloys and Nanocomposites for MEMS" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Gsng Zhang (MEMGen Corp.)
"EFAB: A novel electrochemical microfabrication process for rapid micromachining of high aspect ratio true 3-D microstructures" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Electrochemical Nano- and Micro-fabrication II |
| Discussion Leader: Mark Tuominen (U. Massachusetts) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Yael Hanein (U. Washington)
"Electrochemical surface modulation for micro self-assembly applications" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break and Conference Photo |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Rolf Schuster (Fritz Haber Institute)
"Electrochemical Microstucturing" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Dmitri Routkevich (Nanomaterials Research LLC)
"Hybrid Nano- and Microfabrication with Anodic Aluminum Oxide" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Fundamentals |
| Discussion Leader: Andrew Gewirth (U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Sylvie Morin (York University)
"Probing metal nucleation and growth on the nanoscale - correlating structure, morphology and properties" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Olaf Magnussen (U. Ulm)
"Microscopic mechanisms and dynamics of electrodeposition processes" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Metallization for microelectronics and MEMS |
| Discussion Leader: Jon Reid (Novellus Systems) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Richard Alkire (U. Illinois, Urbana-Champaign)
"Integration of Experimental Data with Linked Mesoscale-Continuum Codes: The Role of Additives on Copper Electrodeposition" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Thomas Moffat (NIST)
"Superconformal Electrodeposition" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Carlo Carraro (U. California, Berkeley)
"Deposition of metals on semiconductors by galvanic displacement: fundamentals and applications to MEMS" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Recent News: Poster Summaries and Short Talks |
| Discussion Leader: Walther Schwarzacher (U. Bristol) |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Compound Semiconductors |
| Discussion Leader: Jay Switzer (U. Missouri, Rolla) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Luisa Foresti (U. Firenze)
"Compound semiconductors deposited on silver single crystals by Electrochemical Atomic Layer Epitaxy: synthesis and characterization" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Gary Hodes (Weizmann Institute)
"Crystal phase, size and shape control of electrodeposited CdSe nanocrystals" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Tsukasa Yoshida (Gifu U.)
"Electrochemical Self-Assembly of ZnO/Dye Hybrid Thin Films" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Materials by Anodic Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Kurt Hebert (Iowa State U.) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Mark Tuominen (U. Massachusetts)
"Electrodeposited nanostructures using self-assembled diblock copolymer templates" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Yongsug Tak (Inha U.)
"Electrochemical etching and anodization of aluminum" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Magnetic Materials and Phenomena |
| Discussion Leader: Nosang Myung (Jet Propulsion Lab) |
9:00 am - 10:00 am | Giovanni Zangari (U. Alabama)
"Trends and future directions in the electrodeposition of magnetic materials" |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:30 am | Peter Searson (Johns Hopkins U.)
"Electrodeposition of Magnetic Materials" |
11:30 am - 12:30 pm | Michael Coey (Trinity College)
"Magnetic field effects on electrodeposition" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanostructures |
| Discussion Leader: Walther Schwarzacher (U. Bristol) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Nongjian Tao (Arizona State U.)
"Atom-size contacts and gaps between electrodes: Electrochemical fabrication and properties" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Reginald Penner (U. California, Irvine)
"Nanowires" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |