Sunday, January 28, 2001 |
2:00-11:00p.m. | Arrival and Registration |
6:00 p.m. | Dinner |
7:15 p.m | Welcome and Introduction |
SESSION 1: Sunday | Recombinational Processes in Radiation Response |
|
| Discussion Leader, Simon Powell (Massachusetts General Hospital) |
7:30-7:50 pm | Simon Powell (Massachusetts General Hospital)
"Homologous and non-homologous recombinational repair: The interacting roles of p53 and BRCA1/2" |
7:50-8:30 | Maria Jasin (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"Genomic integrity in mammalian cells: A key role for homologous recombination" |
8:30-9:10 | Patrick Sung (University of Texas, San Antonio)
"A hierarchy of functional and physical interactions among homologous recombination factors" |
9:10-9:50 | General Discussion |
10:00-midnight | Welcome Reception |
SESSION 2: Monday | Damage Recognition Pathways |
|
| Discussion Leader, Donald Kufe (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute) |
9:00-9:20 am | Donald Kufe (Dana-Farber Cancer Institute)
"Convergence of genotoxic and oxidative stress signaling" |
9:20-10:00 | Penny Jeggo (MRC Cell Mutation Unit, UK)
"Mechanisms responding to DNA double strand breaks" |
10:00-11:00 | Photo and Coffee Break |
11:00-11:40 | David Chen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
"Regulation of DNA damage sensing by Ku/DNA-PK complex" |
11:40-12:30 | General Discussion |
4:30-6:00 p.m. | Poster Session |
SESSION 3: Monday | Oxidative Stress |
|
| Discussion Leader, Bruce Demple (Harvard University) |
7:30-7:50 pm | Bruce Demple (Harvard University)
"Genetic responses to oxidative stress" |
7:50-8:30 | Larry Thompson (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
"The Fanconi anemia gene pathway in cellular responses to oxidative stress" |
8:30-9:10 | Alain Sarasin (IGR/CNRS, Villejuif, France)
"Preferential repair of 8-oxyguanine" |
9:10-9:50 | General Discussion |
SESSION 4: Tuesday | Damage Response Pathways |
|
| Discussion Leader, Geoffrey Wahl (Salk Institute) |
9:00-9:20 am | Geoffrey Wahl, (Salk Institute)
"Inducing DNA damage by oncogene activation: links to p53 and genetic instability" |
9:20-10:00 | Zhi-Min Yuan (Harvard School of Public Health)
"Mechanisms responsible for regulation of DNA-damage induced p53 activation" |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-11:10 | Martin Lavin (Queensland Institute of Medical Research, Australia)
Complex control of ATM and involvement in multiple pathways" |
11:10-11:50 | Carolee Barlow (Salk Institute)
"Using ATM deficient mice to study the role of ATM in damage response pathways" |
11:50-12:30 | General Discussion |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
SESSION 5: Tuesday | Radiation-Induced Genomic Instability |
|
| Discussion Leader, William Morgan (University of Maryland) |
7:30-7:50 pm | William Morgan (University of Maryland)
"Delayed instability: Where we have been and where we are going" |
7:50-8:30 | Andrew Grosovsky (University of California, Riverside)
"Cellular and genetic factors influencing the expression of radiation-induced genomic instability" |
8:30-9:10 | Robert Ullrich (University of Texas, Galveston)
"Genomic instability and radiation-induced mammary cancer |
9:10-9:50 | General Discussion |
SESSION 6: Wednesday | Mechanisms of Mammalian Cell Death |
|
| Discussion Leader, Amato Giaccia (Stanford University) |
9:00-9:20 am | Amato Giaccia (Stanford University)
"Genes involved in the regulation of cell death by hypoxia" |
9:20-10:00 | Michael Kastan (St. Jude Children's Research Hospital)
"DNA damage response pathways and cell survival" |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-11:10 | Douglas Green (La Jolla Institute of Allergy & Immunology)
"The induction of cytochrome c release by p53" |
11:10-11:50 | William Dewey (University of California, San Francisco)
"Cell cycle specificity of lethal and non-lethal events in irradiated cells studied by computerized video time-lapse cinematography" |
11:50-12:30 | General Discussion |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
SESSION 7: Wednesday | New Radiation Models |
|
| Discussion Leader, Richard Kolesnick (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center) |
7:30-7:50 pm | Richard Kolesnick (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"Gain-of-function RAS co-opts a stress response pathway which normally delivers a radioprotective signal in the nematode C. elegans" |
7:50-8:30 | John M. Abrams (University of Texas, Southwestern Medical Center)
"Pathways of damage-induced apoptosis in the Drosophila model" |
8:30-9:10 | Al Fornace (National Cancer Institute)
"Functional genomics and informatics approaches to categorize radiation responses in primary and tumor cells"
|
9:10-9:50 | General Discussion |
SESSION 8: Thursday | Translational Models |
|
| Discussion Leader. Ralph Weichselbaum (University of Chicago) |
9:00-9:20 am | Ralph Weichselbaum (University of Chicago)
"Herpes viral gene therapy activated by ionizing radiation" |
9:20-10:00 | Elizabeth Travis (M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"The genetic basis of radiation induced fibrosis" |
10:00-10:30 | Coffee Break |
10:30-11:10 | Zvi Fuks (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center)
"Role of the endothelium in tumor and normal tissue responses to radiation" |
11:10-12:00 | General Discussion |
12:00-12:30 | Business Meeting |
4:30-6:00 pm | Poster Session |
SESSION 9: Thursday | Bystander Effects |
|
| Discussion Leader, John B. Little (Harvard University) |
7:30-7:50 pm | John B. Little (Harvard University)
"Intercellular transmission of radiation damage signals" |
7:50-8:30 | Hiroshi Yamasaki (Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan)
"Role of gap junctional intercellular communication in bystander effect during cancer therapy" |
8:30-9:10 | Bruce Lehnert (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
"Mechanistic bases of bystander effects" |
9:10-9:50 | General Discussion |