Sunday |
Evening: | Implantation Induced Layer Transfer Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Haynes (ORNL) |
| Stefan Estreicher, Texas Tech "Theory of Hydrogen-defect interaction in Silicon" |
Monday |
Morning: | Implantation Induced Layer Transfer Processes |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Haynes (ORNL) |
| Nathan Cheung, Berkeley "Layer transfer approaches using ion and photon beams" |
| Ares Rosakis, Caltech "Subsonic and intersonic shear-dominated fracture at interfaces" |
| Huajian Gao, Stanford "Theory and interfacial Fracture" |
Evening: | Deformation and Nanostructure Formation by Irradiation |
| Discussion Leader: Sjoerd Roorda (Montreal) |
| Karl-Heinz Heinig "Inverse Ostwald Ripening" |
| Albert Polman "Plastic Flow in Implanted Colloidal Particles" |
Tuesday |
Morning: | Nanostructure Formation and Assembly |
| Discussion Leader: Richard Haglund (Vanderbilt U.) |
| Alfons van Blaaderen, Utrecht U. "Colloidal Crystals and Inverse Opal Synthesis" |
| David Pine, UCSB "Ordering at multiple length scales via colloidal synthesis of photonic materials" |
| Ulrich Gosele, Max Planck Institut, Halle "Fabrication and properties of two-dimensional Pore Arrays" |
Evening: | Applications of Beam-Solid Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Robert Averback, U. Illinois |
| Chris Buchal, Julich "Implantation synthesis of Optical materials" |
| Francesco Priolo "Synthesis and Optical Properties of solicon nanostructures" |
Wednesday |
Morning: | Laser-Solid Interactions |
| Discussion Leader: Hans Christen (ORNL) |
| James S. Im, Columbia "Excimer Laser Crystallization and Nucleation" |
| Alberto Salleo, U.C. Berkeley "Laser-Induced Shock at Interfaces and Laser Liftoff of Thin Films" |
| Kouichi Murakami "Laser-Induced Nanoparticle Synthesis" |
Evening: | Nonequilibrium Nanostructure Formation |
| Discussion Leader: Lynn E. Rehn, ANL |
| Pascal Bellon "Irradiation Induced Nanostructure Formation" |
| Jonah Erlebacher "Nanoscale Foams" |
Thursday |
Morning: | Surface Evolution during Sputtering/Irradiation |
| Discussion Leader: Mike Aziz (Harvard) |
| Stefan Facsko, T.U. Aachen "Ordered quantum dot arrays via sputtering" |
| Eric Chason, Brown U. "Nanoscale pattern formation during sputtering" |
| Ralf Bergmann, U. Stuttgart "Ion Beam-Assisted Deposition of Polysilicon for thin film photovoltaics" |
Evening: | Final Session |
| Discussion Leader: R. Averback (U. Illinois) |
| Vladimir Matijasevic, LANL "Biaxially-textured oxide films by ion beam-assisted deposition and superconductor applications" |
| Joseph Sheperd, Caltech "Materials far from equilibrium in the TWA flight 800 accident" |