SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MATERIALS AND NANOMATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Paul Attfield (Edinburgh, UK) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | CNR Rao, Bangalore, India
"Chemical Design of Materials" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Osamu Terasaki, Stockholm, Sweden
"Structures of nano-network materials synthesised within silica mesoporous crystals" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:15 am | ELECTRONIC SOLIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Martin Jansen, Stuttgart, Germany |
9:00 am - 9:55 am | Kosmas Prassides, Sussex, UK
"Metal fullerides: examples of strongly correlated electron systems" |
9:55 am - 10:15 am | Anastasia Alekseeva, Moscow
"New ternary compounds with modified Y2ReB6 type crystal structure" |
10:15 am | Coffee |
10:40 am - 12:30 pm | MAGNETIC OXIDES |
| Discussion Leader: Evgeny Antipov, Moscow, Russia |
10:40 am - 11:35 am | Paolo Radaelli, ISIS, UK
"Charge, spin and orbital ordering on geometrically frustrated lattices" |
11:35 am - 12:30 pm | Jose Alonso, ICMM Madrid, Spain
"New ferromagnetic Mn oxides prepared under high pressure: the RMnFeO5 and RCu3Mn4O12 families" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session 1 |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | HIGH PRESSURE SYNTHESIS |
| Discussion Leader: Bernard Raveau, Caen, France |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Mikio Takano, Kyoto, Japan
"High Pressure Synthesis of New 3d Transition Metal Oxides" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Hubert Huppertz, Munich, Germany
"Preparative and Structural Extension of Borate Chemistry by High Pressure / High Temperature Synthesis" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:15 am | SOLIDS AT THE NANOSCALE |
| Discussion Leader: Miguel Alario-Franco, Madrid, Spain |
9:00 am - 9:55 am | Gustaaf Van Tendeloo, Antwerp, Belgium
"Imaging nanostructures at an atomic scale" |
9:55 am - 10:15 am | Amanda Barnard, Argonne, USA
"Multi-scale Modeling of Nano-morphology: Controlling Shape with Surface Chemistry" |
10:15 am | Coffee |
10:40 am - 12:30 pm | NANOPARTICLES |
| Discussion Leader: Frank diSalvo, Cornell, USA |
10:40 am - 11:35 am | Horst Weller, Hamburg, Germany
"Synthesis and properties of nanoparticles" |
11:35 am - 12:30 pm | Greta Patzke, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
"Nanoscale transition metal oxides: a systematic solvothermal approach" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session 2 |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | ENERGY MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: John Goodenough, Texas, USA |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Peter Bruce, St Andrews, UK
"Small solutions to global problems: nanomaterials for energy storage" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Sossina M. Haile, Caltech, USA
"Recent Advances in the Science and Technology of Solid Acid Electrolytes" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:15 am | METAL-MOLECULE MATERIALS |
| Discussion Leader: Tony Cheetham, Santa Barbara, USA |
9:00 am - 9:55 am | Dante Gatteschi, Florence, Italy
"Organizing Single Molecule Magnets" |
9:55 am - 10:15 am | Ya-Ching Yang, Tsing Hua, Taiwan
"A New Series of Layered Vanadyl Phosphates with Varied Polyamine Templates" |
10:15 am | Coffee |
10:40 am - 12:30 pm | POROUS FRAMEWORKS |
| Discussion Leader: Mike O'Keeffe, Arizona, USA |
10:40 am - 11:35 am | Gerard Ferey, Versailles, France
"Crystallized frameworks with giant pores: are there limits to the possible?" |
11:35 am - 12:30 pm | Omar Yaghi, Michigan, USA
"Design of solids and the chemistry of porous metal-organic frameworks, polyhedra and now organic frameworks: 'are we there yet?'" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 5:30 pm | Free Time |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | FERROICS |
| Discussion Leader: Matt Rosseinsky, Liverpool, UK |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Terrell Vanderah, NIST Gaithersburg, USA
"Phase Formation and Unconventional Crystal Chemistry in the Magnetic Dielectric Bi2O3-(Fe,Mn)2O3-Nb2O5 Systems" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Derek Sinclair, Sheffield, UK
"Recent advances in high permittivity perovskites" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 10:15 am | NEW METHODS |
| Discussion Leader: Nate Brese, Rohm & Hass, USA |
9:00 am - 9:55 am | Ru-Shi Liu, NTU Taipei, Taiwan
"The Application of X-ray Absorption (XANES and EXAFS) Techniques in Materials Chemistry Research" |
9:55 am - 10:15 am | Eric Toberer, Santa Barbara, USA
"Template-free routes to hierarchically porous functional inorganic solids" |
10:15 am | Coffee |
10:40 am - 12:30 pm | METALLIC SOLIDS |
| Discussion Leader: Massimo Marezio, Grenoble, Italy |
10:40 am - 11:35 am | Gordon Miller, Iowa, USA
"Chains, Planes and Quasicrystals: Metallic Intergrowth Compounds" |
11:35 am - 12:30 pm | Susan Kauzlarich, UC Davies, USA
"Novel Magnetic and Thermoelectric Properties of Zintl Phases" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm | Poster Session 3 |
5:30 pm - 7:30 pm | ANION CONDUCTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Martha Greenblatt, Rutgers, USA |
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm | Victor L. Kozhevnikov, Ekaterinburg, Russia
"High-temperature disorder and oxygen-electron transport in ferrites" |
6:30 pm - 7:30 pm | Phillipe Lacorre, Le Mans, France
"Novel La2Mo2O9-type fast oxide-ion conductors" |
8:00 pm | Dinner |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |