SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Keynote Speaker |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Keith Yamamoto (Univ. California, San Francisco) "Deciphering the selectivity of transcriptional regulation by steroid
receptors" |
8:30 pm - 11:00 pm | Mixer |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | NUCLEAR RECEPTORS AND THEIR LIGANDS |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Isabella Billas (IGBMC, Strasbourg)
"Molecular structure of RXRs and USPs" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Sam John (National Cancer Institute)
"Dynamics of nuclear hormone cycling" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Jiemin Wong (Baylor School of Medicine)
"Nuclear receptors and chromatin remodeling" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Andreas Heyland (University of Florida)
"Thyroid hormone-like signaling in echinoid larvae: implications for life history evolution" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Group Photo / Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | EVOLUTION OF RECEPTORS AND SIGNALING SYSTEMS |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Rodney K Guy (UC, San Francisco)
"Chemical Proteomics Approaches to Understanding Transcriptional Activation by NR" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Joseph W Thornton (University of Oregon)
"Molecular evolution of steroid receptors and their ligands" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Robert Campbell (Serono)
"Comparative Endocrine Genomics of Ciona intestinalis and Vertebrates" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | TISSUE SPECIFICITY OF HORMONE ACTION |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Lynn M. Riddiford (University of Washington)
"Juvenile Hormone and Broad function in insects" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Edward Berger (Dartmouth College)
"Confluence of Steroid and JH pathways in insect development" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Beatrice Darimont (University of Oregon)
"Thyroid hormone action in Zebrafish" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Davey Jones (University of Kentucky)
"Juvenile hormone action through a defined enhancer motif to either synergize or suppress ecdysteroid-activation of natural core promoters" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | HORMONES AND GENE NETWORKS |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Alex Raikhel (U.C.Riverside)
"Molecular mechanism for ecdysteroid signaling in insect vitellogenesis" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Michael O'Connor (University of Minnesota)
"Genetic approaches to steroid signaling" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Alexander Mazo (Thomas Jefferson University)
"Role of histone H3-lysine 4 methylation in the ecdysone-dependent development of the Drosophila eye" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | HORMONES AND TISSUE MORPHOGENESIS |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Barbara Demeneix (CNRS, Paris)
"Selective cell death in the nervous system during amphibian metamorphosis" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | Darren Williams (University of Washington)
"Rewiring the Fly - the hormonal control of dendritic morphogenesis in Drosophila" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Darcy Kelley (Columbia University)
"Androgens and sexual differentiation in Xenopus" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Chris Gissendanner (New England Biolabs)
"Regulation of molting and reproduction by conserved nuclear receptor genes in Caenorhabditis elegans" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS TO HORMONAL SIGNALING |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | John McLachlan (Tulane University)
"Environmental Signaling: A Systems Biology Approach to the Morphogenetic Action of Hormones" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Tyrone Hayes (U.C.Berkeley)
"Evolutionary adaptations in hormonal regulation of metamorphosis: what happens when we mess with it?" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Nataly Gruntenko (ICG, Novosibirsk)
"Juvenile hormone and 20-hydroxyecdysone in Drosophila oogenesis under heat stress" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | TRANSGENIC APPROACHES FOR STUDYING HORMONE ACTION |
9:00 am - 9:45 am | Peter Cherbas (Indiana University)
"Probing hormone action using dominant negative nuclear receptors" |
9:45 am - 10:30 am | J. David Furlow (U.C.Davis)
"Pharmacological and transgenic approaches to studying nuclear receptor function in Xenopus laevis development" |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:45 am | Biswajit Das (Carnegie Institute of Washington)
"Transgenic approaches in Xenopus metamorphosis" |
11:45 am - 12:00 pm | Daniel Buchholz (NIH)
"The use of dominant negative receptors to study thyroid hormone action in Xenopus" |
12:00 pm - 12:30 pm | General Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | GENE NETWORKS AND THE CONTROL OF DEVELOPMENT |
7:30 pm - 8:15 pm | Kevin White (Yale University)
"Use of microarrays to examine tissue level responses in Drosophila" |
8:15 pm - 9:00 pm | Christophe Antoniewski (University of Paris)
"RNA interference in Drosophila. New approaches to dissect tissue-and stage-specific gene functions" |
9:00 pm - 9:15 pm | Alison Frand (Harvard Medical School)
"Genomic analysis of nematode molting" |
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm | General Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |