SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:35 pm - 9:30 pm | WELCOME / KEYNOTE LECTURE 1 |
| Discussion Leader: Caroline Kisker (University of Wuerzburg) |
7:35 pm - 7:45 pm | Caroline Kisker & Alastair McEwan Opening Remarks |
7:45 pm - 8:00 pm | Sharon Burgmayer (Bryn Mawr College)
"Tribute to Edward Stiefel" |
8:00 pm - 8:50 pm | R. Mendel (Technical University of Braunschweig)
"Molybdenum Cofactor Synthesis and Beyond" |
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm | Co-Chairs' Reception |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | SULFITE OXIDASE FAMILY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Caroline Kisker (University of Wuerzburg)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Ulrike Kappler (University of Queensland)
"Bacterial sulfite dehydrogenase" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Heather Wilson (Duke University)
"Switching Sulfite Oxidase Substrate Specificity" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break / Group Photo |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | John Enemark (University of Arizona)
"Variable Frequency Pulsed EPR Studies of Sulfite Oxidizing Enzymes and Related Molybdenum Centers" |
11:25 am - 11:35 am | Discussion |
11:35 am - 12:00 pm | Joel Weiner (University of Alberta)
"The YedYZ Operon of Escherichia coli Encodes an Unusual Prokaryotic Molybdoprotein" |
12:00 pm - 12:10 pm | Discussion |
12:10 pm - 12:25 pm | Loes Bevers (Delft University of Technology)
"Tungsten cofactor biosynthesis in Pyrococcus furious: Pterinadenylation by MoaB and metal insertion by MoeA proteins" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | XANTHINE OXIDASE FAMILY |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: T. Nishino (Nippon Medical School)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:40 pm - 8:00 pm | Ortwin Meyer (University of Bayreuth)
"Assembly of the [CuSMoO2] active site cluster of CO dehydrogenase in vivo and in vitro" |
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm | Discussion |
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm | Wilfred R. Hagen (Delft University of Technology)
"Tungsten biochemistry in Pyrococcus furiosus" |
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm | Discussion |
8:40 pm - 9:00 pm | Ken Okamoto (Nippon Medical School)
"X-ray structural and molecular biological analyses of various species of xanthine oxidase (dehydrogenase)" |
9:00 pm - 9:05 pm | Discussion |
9:05 pm - 9:25 pm | Charles Young (University of Melbourne)
"Synthesis and Chemical and Spectroscopic Studies of Molybdenum Hydroxylase Models" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
9:30 pm | Poster Session |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DMSO REDUCTASE FAMILY |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: G. George (University of Saskatchewan)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Johann Heider (Technical University of Darmstadt)
"Structure and Function of Ethylbenzene Dehydrogenase" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Clive Butler (University of Exeter)
"Molybdenum enzymes involved in bacterial selenate reduction" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Oliver Einsle (University of Goettingen)
"Structure of Tungsten-dependent acetylene hydratase from Pelobacter acetylenicus" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Julea Butt (University of East Anglia)
"Respiratory nitrate reductases of Paracoccus pantotrophus" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Matthias Hofmann (University of Heidelberg)
"Theoretical studies of Mo dependent nitrate reductase active site model complexes" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | MOLECULAR AND CELLULAR BIOLOGY OF Mo AND W |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Maria Joao Romao (University of Lisbon)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm | Axel Magalon (LCB-IBSM CNRS)
"Multimeric molybdoenzymes biogenesis in prokaryotes, a well orchestrated symphony" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Frank Sargent (University of East Anglia)
"Biogenesis of prokaryotic extracytoplasmic molybdoenzymes" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm | David Richardson (University of East Anglia)
"Transporting, sensing and reducing nitrate: characterization of the third nitrate reductase system of Paracoccus denitrificans" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm | Poster Session |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Mo COFACTOR AND BEYOND |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Silke Leimkuehler (University of Potsdam)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | C. David Garner (University of Nottingham)
"Components of the Catalytic Centres of Molybdenum and Tungsten Oxotransferases" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Guenter Schwarz (University of Cologne)
"Metal insertion into molybdenum cofactors" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:20 am | Sharon Burgmeyer (Bryn Mawr College)
"Making Pterin-Dithiolene Ligands on Molybdenum" |
11:20 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:50 am | Maria Karatsa (University of Sussex)
"Expression and characterisation of Streptomycetes Coelicolor xanthine dehydrogenase and the role of XDHC in the maturation process" |
11:50 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Florian Bittner (Technical University of Braunschweig)
"Molybdenum cofactor sulfurase-like proteins - A new family of Mo-enzymes?" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | ENVIRONMENTAL ASPECTS |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Joanne Santini (University College London)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:05 pm | Jeffrey Gralnick (University of Minnesota)
"Extracellular respiration of DMSO by Shewanella: Molecular mechanism and environmental consequence" |
8:05 pm - 8:15 pm | Discussion |
8:15 pm - 8:35 pm | Chad Saltikov (University of California, Santa Cruz)
"Regulation of the arsenate respiratory reduction pathway in a metal-reducing bacterium" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm - 9:05 pm | Anne-K Duhme-Klair (University of York)
"Luminescent sensors for molybdate, tungstate and vanadate" |
9:05 pm - 9:15 pm | Discussion |
9:15 pm | Poster Session |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MECHANISMS OF CATALYSIS AND ELECTRON TRANSFER |
9:00 am - 9:15 am | Discussion Leader: Martin Kirk (University of New Mexico)
"Opening Remarks" |
9:15 am - 9:40 am | Paul Bernhardt (University of Queensland)
"Typical and Atypical Molybdoenzyme Electrochemistry" |
9:40 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
9:50 am - 10:15 am | Russ Hille (Ohio State University)
"The reaction mechanism of xanthine oxidase" |
10:15 am - 10:25 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:15 am | José Trincao (University of Lisbon)
"A New Catalytic Mechanism of Periplasmic Nitrate Reductase from Desulfovibrio desulfuricans ATCC 27774 from Crystallographic and EPR Data" |
11:15 am - 11:20 am | Discussion |
11:20 am - 11:45 am | Christian Doonan (University of Saskatchewan)
"A Modified Active Site Coordination in a Clinical Mutant of Sulfite Oxidase" |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Discussion |
11:55 am - 12:20 pm | J. Moura (Universidade Nova de Lisboa)
"FDH revisited: A different proposal of the mechanism of formate oxidation from kinetic, spectroscopic and structural studies" |
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 8:45 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURE 2 |
7:30 pm - 7:45 pm | Discussion Leader: Alastair McEwan (University of Queensland)
"Opening Remarks" |
7:45 pm - 8:35 pm | Jim Mayer (University of Washington)
"Moving Electrons and Protons together, with and without Metals: Thermodynamics and Kinetics" |
8:35 pm - 8:45 pm | Discussion |
8:45 pm | Poster Session |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |