Alert for GRC Attendees: GRC has received reports of a phone scam which is targeting conference attendees. Click here for more information. X
 
Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Soft Condensed Matter Physics
Gordon Research Conference

Soft Matter Far from Equilibrium

Dates

August 14-19, 2011

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chairs:
M. Cristina Marchetti & Heinrich M. Jaeger

Vice Chairs:
Andreas R. Bausch & Robijn F. Bruinsma

Meeting Description

The 2011 Gordon Conference on “Soft Condensed Matter Physics: Soft Matter Far from Equilibrium” will highlight a wide range of phenomena at the forefront of soft materials research where traditional concepts, based on equilibrium physics, fail to provide an accurate description. Potential topics include fluids and solids undergoing catastrophic deformations, active and self-propelled systems, new developments in and applications of turbulence, dynamics and flow in confined and driven systems, jamming and glassy systems, and the interplay of geometry and topology in soft materials. Invited speakers will represent a variety of scientific disciplines, ranging from soft condensed matter physics to chemical engineering to geophysics. The Conference will bring together investigators who are at the cutting edge of their field, and it will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format as well as exchange ideas with leaders in the field. As a means to stimulate further exchange of ideas we plan to select by jury 3-4 junior presenters of particularly outstanding posters to give short talks. The collegial atmosphere of this Conference, with programmed sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented. The conference will be preceded by a two-day Gordon-Kenan Research Seminar that provides a unique opportunity for young researchers to share in the GRC experience and build informal networks with their peers.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Soft Condensed Matter Physics" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmJamming and Glassy Systems
Discussion Leader: Sid Nagel (University of Chicago)
7:40 pm - 8:20 pm Martin van Hecke (University of Leiden)
"Extreme Physics near Jamming"
8:20 pm - 8:35 pm Discussion
8:35 pm - 9:15 pm Jasna Brujic (New York University)
"Novel Routes to Jamming Reveal the Rules of Packing"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:30 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 12:30 pmActive Fluids
Discussion Leader: Jean-Francois Joanny (Institut Curie, Paris)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Davide Marenduzzo (University of Edinburgh)
"Pattern formation and nonequilibrium phase transitions in active matter"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Wilson Poon (University of Edinburgh)
"Aggregation and self assembly in active particle suspensions"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Seth Fraden (Brandeis University)
"Active Emulsions: Synchronization of Chemical Oscillators"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session I
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDynamics of Microorganisms
Discussion Leader: Aparna Baskaran (Brandeis University)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Ramin Golestanian (University of Oxford)
"From Microswimmers to Nanoswimmers: The Role of Fluctuations"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Jerome Bibette (ESPCI ParisTech)
"Monitoring Single Cell Bioenergetics via the Coarsening of Emulsion Droplets"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPacking, Geometry and Topology
Discussion Leader: Paul Chaikin (New York University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Mark Bowick (Syracuse University)
"Facets of Order"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Vinothan Manoharan (Harvard University)
"Dynamics of Colloidal Assembly on Liquid Interfaces"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Sharon Glotzer (University of Michigan)
"Of Shape and Entropy"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmCatastrophic Deformations
Discussion Leader: Jeffrey Morris (The City College of the CUNY)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Wendy Zhang (Chicago University)
"Dispersal of vibrational mode frequencies potentially triggers catastrophic collapse of long-lived ice shelves"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:10 pm Jay Fineberg (Hebrew University Jerusalem)
"How things break: the story of fast fracture"
9:10 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmVesicles, Filaments and Drops
Discussion Leader: David Weitz (Harvard University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am Petia Vlahovska (Brown University)
"Non-equilibrium dynamics of vesicles and lipid bilayer membranes: deformation and stability in electric fields"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Ping Sheng (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology)
"From electrorheological mechanism to aligned molecular dipole filament formation"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Emmanuel Fort (ESPCI ParisTech and Université Paris Diderot)
"Memory driven wave-particle duality with walking droplets"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session II
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBranching Out, Connecting with Other Disciplines
Discussion Leader: Jane Wang (Cornell University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pm John Wettlaufer (Yale University)
"Failing elastica, warming climate and all that"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pm Bruno Moulia (Université Clermont Ferrand)
"Plant growth as a wind and gravity-driven system: mechanosensitive responses to static and dynamic mechanical loads"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pm Gustavo Gioia (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
"The Missing 'Spectral Link' in Turbulence"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmTurbulence and Nonlinearities
Discussion Leader: Nick Ouellette (Yale University)
9:00 am - 9:40 am David Nelson (Harvard University)
"Life at High Reynolds Number"
9:40 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 11:10 am Bruno Eckhardt (University of Marburg)
"Turbulence transition in shear flows"
11:10 am - 11:30 am Discussion
11:30 am - 12:10 pm Tom Mullin (University of Manchester)
"Using nonlinearity to design novel materials"
12:10 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmJam Session
Discussion Leaders: Andreas Bausch (Technical University Münich) and Robijn Bruinsma (UCLA)
7:30 pm - 8:10 pm Andrea Liu (University of Pennsylvania)
"The jamming scenario and the glass transition"
8:10 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 9:30 pmShort talks by winners of poster competition
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.
© 2016 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter