Alert for GRC Attendees: GRC has received reports of a phone scam which is targeting conference attendees. Click here for more information. X
 
Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Biomineralization
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 12-17, 2012

Location

Colby-Sawyer College
New London, NH

Organizers

Chair:
Peter Fratzl

Vice Chair:
Marc D. McKee

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Biomineralization is exploring the basic principles by which organisms synthesize, control and make use of minerals, as well as potential applications of these. Spectacular advances have been made in the last years and are impacting various scientific fields, from biology to geology, from medicine to materials science and from evolutionary sciences to engineering. The central goal of this GRC is to create a stimulating environment for scientists from all these disciplines to discuss latest ideas and recent advances on how minerals interact with biomolecules, on how cellularly driven biomineralization is regulated by extracellular matrix molecules, on how the structures of mineralized tissues relate to their function and on how these principles might influence our thinking in materials science and engineering. The conference will cover all kinds of biominerals, including carbonates, phosphates, oxides and silica, in vertebrates, invertebrates and plants. It will also address human health issues related to abnormal mineralization or diseases connected to mineral growth and homeostasis in the skeleton or in teeth.

The great success which this GRC experienced in the last years is largely due to its lively afternoon poster sessions, complementing the invited lectures. This provides the best opportunity to present latest research and exchange ideas in a more informal setting and all conferees are encouraged to submit and present posters. As done in previous conferences, 8-10 poster contributions will be selected for short oral presentations. All this has made this GRC very attractive for young scientists and - as the consequence of a vote in 2010 - the GRC on bimineralization 2012 will be complemented for the first time by a Gordon Research Seminar preceding the meeting.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Biomineralization" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmSKELETAL EVOLUTION
7:50 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion Leader: Fred Wilt (Berkeley, USA)
8:10 pm - 8:35 pmPhilip Donoghue (Bristol, UK)
8:35 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:15 pmAdam Summers (Friday Harbor, USA)
"Functional issues underlying variation in skeletal mineralization across vertebrate taxa"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMINERAL NUCLEATION AND GROWTH PARADIGMS
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Jim De Yoreo (Berkeley, USA)
9:20 am - 9:45 amDerk Joester (Chicago, USA)
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Dirk Zahn (Erlangen, Germany)
"Mechanisms of Apatite Nucleation and the Self-Organization of Collagen-Apatite Composites: atomistic in-situ Investigations by Molecular Dynamics Simulations"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Asher Schmidt (Haifa, Israel)
"Elucidating the molecular-functional details of biogenic and model CaCO3 interfaces with bioorganics and inorganics using NMR"
11:35 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Wim Noorduin and James Weaver (Cambridge, USA)
"Evolution of mineral structural complexity"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSELECTED POSTER TALKS I
Discussion Leader: Marc McKee (Montréal, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Erika Griesshaber (Munich, Germany)
"Nanoparticle and mesocrystalline domain organization in carbonate biological hard tissues: orientation patterns obtained from 3D-EBSD"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Fabio Nudelman (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
"Collagen templates the formation of plate-shaped calcium carbonate and iron oxide crystals"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Lesley Brooker (Queensland, Australia)
"Molecular regulation of chiton radula biomineralisation"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Vladimir Dmitrovic (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
"Random co-poly(amino acid)s as protein-mimicking control agents in CaCO3 mineralization"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Betty Hoac (Montréal, Canada)
"Proteolytic processing of osteopontin by PHEX and accumulation of osteopontin fragments in Hyp mouse bone, the murine model of X-linked hypophosphatemia"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Marietta Herrmann (Aachen, germany)
"Clearance of fetuin-A-containing calciprotein particles is mediated by scavenger receptor-A"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmMOLECULAR AND CELLULAR REGULATION AND CONTROL OF BIOMINERALIZATION
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Malcolm Snead (Los Angeles, USA)
9:20 am - 9:45 amMichael Paine (Los Angeles, USA)
"Identification of gene products involved in enamel mineralization by genome-wide transcript profiling"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Group Photo / Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Viola Vogel (Zürich, Switzerland)
"Factors that control the architecture of collagen matrices"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Henry Margolis (Cambridge, MA, USA)
"Matrix protein regulation of dental enamel formation: effects of phosphorylation on the self-assembly of amelogenin and its regulation of calcium phosphate formation in vitro"
11:35 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Dennis A. Bazylinski (Las Vegas, USA)
"Small magnetism, big attraction: Evolution of biomineralization in magnetotactic bacteria"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:10 pmSILICA BIOMINERALIZATION
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion Leader: Rivka Elbaum (Rehovot, Israel)
7:50 pm - 8:15 pm Jian Feng Ma (Okayama, Japan)
"Silicon transporters for uptake, translocation and distribution in higher plants"
8:15 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Carole Perry (Nottingham, UK)
"From molecules to materials - advances in the study of biosilicification"
8:55 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmSTRUCTURE-FUNCTION RELATIONS IN MINERALIZED TISSUES
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Lia Addadi (Rehovot, Israel)
9:20 am - 9:45 amMarkus Buehler (Cambridge, USA)
"Bottom-up molecular models of hierarchical mineralized tissues: Structure, mechanics, biology"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Wendy Shaw (Richland, USA)
"Spectroscopic investigations of the amelogenin-hydroxyapatite interface"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Boaz Pokroy (Haifa, Israel)
"Structure and microstructure of biogenic vaterite"
11:35 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Ali Miserez (Nanyang, Singapore)
"Biomineralized tools and protective structures: Abrasion Resistance Maps, and Comparison with Contact Mechanics Studies at the Nano-Scale"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmSELECTED POSTER TALKS II
Discussion Leader: Marc McKee (Montréal, Canada)
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm Hanna Leemreize (Aarhus, Denmark)
"Chalking it up to adhesion: The mineralized adhesion system of the mermaid's toenail"
7:40 pm - 7:50 pm Discussion
7:50 pm - 8:00 pm Rebecca Metzler (Hamilton, NY, USA)
"Investigating barnacle cement: The composition of underwater glue"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pm Discussion
8:10 pm - 8:20 pm Garrett Milliron (Riverside, CA, USA)
"The stomatopod dactyl club: A formidable damage-tolerant biological hammer"
8:20 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:40 pm Ling Li (Cambridge, MA, USA)
"Photonic architectures in the shell of the blue-rayed limpet: Ansates pellucida"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pm Discussion
8:50 pm - 9:00 pm Mason Dean (Potsdam, Germany)
"The effect of structure and morphology on the light transmissivity of the mineralized spines of lanternsharks"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pm Discussion
9:10 pm - 9:20 pm Eva Weber (Saarbrücken, Germany)
"Biotechnology of biomineralization proteins in bacteria and plants"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmPRINCIPLES OF BIOMINERALIZATION THAT MIGHT INFLUENCE OUR THINKING IN MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING
9:00 am - 9:20 am Discussion Leader: Joanna Aizenberg (Cambridge, USA)
9:20 am - 9:45 amKenneth Sandhage (Atlanta, USA)
"Biomaterials Alchemy"
9:45 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am Coffee Break
10:30 am - 10:55 am Markus Linder (Helsinki, Finland)
"Recombinant proteins that mimic the molecular glue in composite structures"
10:55 am - 11:10 am Discussion
11:10 am - 11:35 am Mehmet Sarikaya (Seattle, USA)
"Tailoring materialization using engineered peptides"
11:35 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm André Studart (Zurich, Switzerland)
"Synthetic tricks to mimic the design of biological composites"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pm Discussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmKEYNOTE PRESENTATION
7:30 pm - 7:35 pm Discussion Leader: Peter Fratzl (Potsdam, Germany)
7:35 pm - 8:10 pm Arthur Veis (Chicago, USA)
"The Convergent Evolution of Biomineralization Studies: Mineralization in Biology and Biology in Mineralization"
8:10 pm - 8:25 pm Discussion
8:25 pm - 9:00 pm General Discussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2016 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter