Alert for GRC Attendees: GRC has received reports of a phone scam which is targeting conference attendees. Click here for more information. X
 
Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Chromatin Structure & Function
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

May 6-11, 2012

Location

Renaissance Tuscany Il Ciocco
Lucca (Barga), Italy

Organizers

Chair:
Genevieve X. Almouzni

Vice Chair:
Shiv Grewal

Meeting Description

The 2012 Gordon Conference on Chromatin structure and function will present cutting-edge research on how the genome is dynamically organized in three dimension in the nucleus and how this architecture is involved in regulating nuclear processes The Conference will feature how variation in chromatin structure ranging from its building block, the nucleosome up to defined domains in the nucleus or chromosomes can be achieved, and the talks will cover a wide range of topics, nucleosome structure, nucleosome remodeling, covalent modification of histones, histone exchange and histone variants. Compaction of chromatin, higher order structures, long-range interactions, mitotic and meiotic mechanisms, RNA-based mechanisms, transvection and paramutation, genome and epigenome duplication and stability will also be covered. Invited speakers represent a broad variety of approaches including genetics, structural biology, biochemistry, molecular biology, cell biology and bioinformatics. This conference has a long history of attracting the top researchers in the field of chromatin structure and function and fostering interactions to promote new collaborations and integration of new members in the field. The 2012 Conference will continue the trend of extending coverage of the variety of approaches used to study chromatin. Space will be held for young scientists, and all applicants will have the opportunity to present a poster on their work if they wish. Many of the platform presentations will be chosen from the submitted abstracts to ensure inclusion of the latest developments during the formal sessions. Significant time for discussion will be scheduled into every session to promote the lively exchange of ideas and interpretations. The conference schedule allows ample time in the afternoons and after the session in the evening for the informal interactions that have always played a key role at this Conference.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
4:00 pm - 8:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Check-in Desk Closed 6:00 pm - 7:45 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmVariation in Nucleosome Organisation and Histone Chaperones
Discussion Leaders: Daniela Rhodes (MRC, Cambridge, UK) and Bruce Stillman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
7:40 pm - 8:00 pmJerry Workman (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA)
"Signaling to chromatin for transcription"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:30 pmCarl Wu (NCI/NIH, Bethesda, MA, USA)
"Architecture and assembly of H2A.Z and CenH3 variant nucleosomes"
8:30 pm - 8:40 pmDiscussion
8:40 pm - 9:00 pmDinshaw Patel (Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA)
"Structural biology of de novo and maintenance DNA methyltransferases"
9:00 pm - 9:10 pmDiscussion
9:10 pm - 9:25 pmAlexander Tarakhovsky (The Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA)
"Suppression of the antiviral response by an influenza 'histone mimic'"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmWelcome Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmInstructing Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Sharon Dent (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Smithville, TX, USA) and Peter Becker (Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, Germany)
9:00 am - 9:20 amAli Shilatifard (Stowers Institute for Medical Research, Kansas City, MO, USA)
"The Trx/MLL-COMPASS family of H3K4 methylases in development and disease pathogenesis"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amBruce Stillman (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
"The origin recognition complex in chromosome duplication and segregation"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amDavid Tremethick (Australian National University, Canberra, Australia)
"H2A.Z inheritance during the cell cycle and its impact on promoter organisation and dynamics"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amWendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, UK)
"Folding and unfolding chromatin during development and disease"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:35 amAnne Schaefer (Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, NY, USA)
"PRC2 governs adult neuron specification and function"
11:35 am - 11:40 amDiscussion
11:40 am - 11:55 amAngela Taddei (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
"Tight protein-DNA interactions favor gene silencing"
11:55 am - 12:00 pmDiscussion
12:00 pm - 12:15 pmFrançois Fuks (Free University of Brussels, Belgium)
"Mechanisms underlying TET-mediated hydroxymethylation in transcriptional regulation"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmShort Term and Long Term Actions onto Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Asifa Akhtar (Max-Planck Institute of Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany) and Giacomo Cavalli (Institut de Génétique Humaine, Montpellier, France)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmTony Kouzarides (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"Targeting epigenetic pathways in the treatment of cancer"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmRenato Paro (ETH Zürich, Basel, Switzerland)
"Chaperoning epigenetic control of cellular memory"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmPeter Becker (Ludwig Maximilians University, Munich, Germany)
"Differential chromatin binding of the Drosophila dosage compensation complex"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmSharon Dent (University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center, Smithville, TX, USA)
"Probing the functions of histone modifying enzymes in vivo"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmFolding Chromatin in Three Dimensions
Discussion Leaders: Wendy Bickmore (MRC Human Genetics Unit, Edinburgh, UK) and Shiv Grewal (NIH, Bethesda, MA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amDaniela Rhodes (MRC, Cambridge, UK)
"Chromatin structure and recognition"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amPeter Fraser (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
"Single molecule chromosome structure analysis"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amJames Dowdle (Memorial Sloan-Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY, USA)
"Mouse ACF1 (BAZ1A) is required for spermiogenesis but is dispensable for development of cells that experience developmentally programmed DNA double-strand breaks"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amGiacomo Cavalli (Institut de Génétique Humaine, Montpellier, France)
"Polycomb proteins and nuclear organization in fly development"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amGeeta Narlikar (University of California, San Francisco, CA, USA)
"Mechanistic analysis of HP1 function"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmRobert Schneider (Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, Illkirch-Graffenstaden, France)
"Understanding how histone modifications regulate chromatin dynamics and transcription"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmMaria-Elena Torres-Padilla (Institut de Génétique et de Biologie Moléculaire et Cellulaire, Illkirch-Graffenstaden, France)
"Heterochromatin dynamics in early mammalian embryogenesis"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmMitotic and Meiotic Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Geneviève Almouzni (Institut Curie, Paris, France) and Jim Haber (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmGary Karpen (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation of genome stability"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmSaadi Khochbin (Institut Albert Bonniot, Grenoble, France)
"Molecular basis of haploid male genome reprogramming"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmJulie Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London, UK)
"Interchangeable roles for telomeric and centromeric heterochromatin"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmShelley Berger (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation of caste specification in ants"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDynamics of Histones and non-Histones Proteins, DNA Methylation
Discussion Leaders: Susan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland) and Toshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Seattle, WA, USA)
9:00 am - 9:20 amKristian Helin (BRIC, Copenhagen, Denmark)
"Role of TET proteins and hydroxymethylation in stem cells and cancer"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:45 amLaura Banaszynski (The Rockefeller University, New York, NY, USA)
"H3.3-dependent chromatin dynamics facilitate polycomb complex PRC2 activity in embryonic stem cells"
9:45 am - 9:50 amDiscussion
9:50 am - 10:05 amYasushi Hiroaka (Osaka University, Osaka, Japan)
"Meiosis-specific non-coding RNA mediates pairing of homologous chromosomes in meiosis"
10:05 am - 10:10 amDiscussion
10:10 amCoffee Break
10:30 am - 10:50 amSteve Jacobsen (UCLA, HHMI, Los Angeles, CA, USA)
"Mechanisms of gene silencing in Arabidopsis"
10:50 am - 11:00 amDiscussion
11:00 am - 11:20 amYang Shi (Harvard Medical School, Boston, MA, USA)
"Histone methylation regulation and recognition"
11:20 am - 11:30 amDiscussion
11:30 am - 11:45 amLuciano Di Croce (Center for Genomic Regulation, Barcelona, Spain)
"Regulation of Polycomb activity in mouse embryonic stem cells"
11:45 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmEric Selker (University of Oregon, Eugene, OR, USA)
"HP1 forms distinct complexes to direct histone deacetylation and DNA methylation"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmVihandha Wickramasinghe (Hutchison/MRC Research Centre, Cambridge, UK)
"Functional specificity of nuclear mRNA export in mammalian cells"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmGenome Integrity, Chromatin Dynamics during the Cell Cycle and DNA Damage
Discussion Leaders: Edith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris, France) and Rob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmToshio Tsukiyama (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center, Seattle, WA, USA)
"Chromatin regulation for DNA replication"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmJim Haber (Brandeis University, Waltham, MA, USA)
"Chromatin changes associated with repair of a chromosome break"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmSusan Gasser (Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Basel, Switzerland)
"Chromatin remodelers in the subnuclear dynamics of repair and transcription"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:15 pmTBA
7:15 pm - 7:20 pmDiscussion
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
8:00 pmDinner
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmShaping Chromatin with RNA
Discussion Leaders: Julie Cooper (Cancer Research UK, London, UK) and Saadi Khochbin (Institut Albert Bonniot, Grenoble, France)
9:00 am - 9:20 amRob Martienssen (Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory, Cold Spring Harbor, NY, USA)
"Replication coupled silencing and spreading of heterochromatin with RNAi"
9:20 am - 9:30 amDiscussion
9:30 am - 9:50 amAsifa Akhtar (Max-Planck Institute of Immunobiology, Freiburg, Germany)
"Dosage compensation in Drosophila"
9:50 am - 10:00 amDiscussion
10:00 am - 10:15 amNeil Brockdorff (University of Oxford, Oxford, UK)
"H3K27me3 independent recruitment of Polycomb repressive complex 1 mediated by RYBP"
10:15 am - 10:20 amDiscussion
10:20 amCoffee Break
10:50 am - 11:10 amFrank Pugh (PennState, University Park, PA, USA)
"Genome-wide interactions between chromatin and the transcription machinery"
11:10 am - 11:20 amDiscussion
11:20 am - 11:40 amUlf Andersson Ørom (Max Planck Institute for Molecular genetics, Berlin, Germany)
"Long non-coding RNAs and chromatin dynamics"
11:40 am - 11:50 amDiscussion
11:50 am - 12:05 pmJulian Sale (MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, Cambridge, UK)
"Epigenetic instability due to defective replication of structured DNA"
12:05 pm - 12:10 pmDiscussion
12:10 pm - 12:25 pmAnja Groth (BRIC, Copenhagen Denmark)
"Proteomic profiling of chromatin replication in human cells"
12:25 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 5:30 pmPoster Session
5:30 pm - 7:30 pmAllelic Chromatin
Discussion Leaders: Shelley Berger (Perelman School of Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA, USA) and Renato Paro (ETH Zürich, Basel, Switzerland)
5:30 pm - 5:50 pmEdith Heard (Institut Curie, Paris, France)
"X-chromatin structure and dynamics during X inactivation"
5:50 pm - 6:00 pmDiscussion
6:00 pm - 6:20 pmAzim Surani (Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, UK)
"Principles and epigenetic programming of the mammalian germ line"
6:20 pm - 6:30 pmDiscussion
6:30 pm - 6:50 pmWolf Reik (Babraham Institute, Cambridge, UK)
"Epigenetic reprogramming in mammalian development"
6:50 pm - 7:00 pmDiscussion
7:00 pm - 7:20 pmBarbara Meyer (University of California, Berkeley, CA, USA)
"Regulation of X-chromosome structure and gene expression in C. elegans"
7:20 pm - 7:30 pmDiscussion
8:00 pmDinner
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2016 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter