Alert for GRC Attendees: GRC has received reports of a phone scam which is targeting conference attendees. Click here for more information. X
 
Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Correlated Electron Systems
Gordon Research Conference

Correlations and Topology in Electron Systems

Dates

June 24-29, 2012

Location

Mount Holyoke College
South Hadley, MA

Organizers

Chairs:
Eva Y. Andrei & Steven A. Kivelson

Vice Chairs:
N Peter Armitage & Joerg Schmalian

Meeting Description

The 2012 Gordon Conference on Correlated Electron Systems will present cutting-edge research on emergent properties arising from strong electronic correlations. While we expect the discussion at the meeting to be wide-ranging, given the breadth of the title subject matter, we have chosen several topics to be the particular focus of the talks. These are New Developments in Single and Bilayer Graphene, Topological States of Matter, including Topological Insulators and Spin Liquids, the Interplay Between Magnetism and Unconventional Superconductivity, and Quantum Critical Phenomena in Metallic Systems. We also plan to have shorter sessions on Systems Far From Equilibrium, Low Dimensional Electron Fluids, and New Directions (which will primarily focus on new experimental methodologies and their interpretation). In addition, we have left a few open spots in the schedule so that we can respond to exciting new developments in the field that occur between now and the time of the Conference. The Conference will bring together investigators who are at the forefront of their field, and will provide opportunities for junior scientists and graduate students to present their work in poster format and exchange ideas with leaders in the field. We intend to have talks by established leaders in the field and also by young researchers who have made seminal contributions to various aspects of correlated electron physics. Associated with the primary Conference, we are holding a pedagogic Gordon Research Seminar the previous weekend, June 23-24, 2012. This is available for junior participants to prepare them for the discussions of the primary Conference. The collegial atmosphere of the Gordon Conference, with programmed discussion sessions as well as opportunities for informal gatherings in the afternoons and evenings, provides an avenue for scientists from different disciplines to brainstorm and promotes cross-disciplinary collaborations in the various research areas represented.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Correlated Electron Systems" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmGraphene
Discussion Leader: Maria Vozmediano (U. Madrid)
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm Keynote: Konstantin Novoselov (Manchester University)
"Interaction effects in graphene"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Antonio H. Castro Neto (Boston University)
"Graphene and beyond: two-dimensional crystals"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Philip Kim (Columbia University)
"Multicomponent Integer and Fractional Quantum Hall Effect in Graphene"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 12:00 amInformal Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
8:45 amGroup Photo
9:00 am - 10:30 amTopological Aspects of Electronic Systems I
Discussion Leader: Dung Hai Lee (UC Berkeley)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Yong-Baek Kim
"Topological phases in correlated materials"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Claudio Chamon (Boston University)
"Fractional Topological Insulators"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am Bertrand Halperin (Harvard)
"Majorana states in proposed networks of topological superconductor wires"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 12:30 pmMagnetism & Superconductivity I
Discussion Leader: Joerg Schmalian (Karlsruhe)
10:50 am - 11:15 am Eun-Ah Kim (Cornell University)
"Electronic Liquid Crystal Correlations in the Pseudogap States of High Tc Superconductors"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Seamus Davis (Cornell University)
"Anisotropic Energy Gaps of Iron-based Superconductivity from Intra-band Quasiparticle Interference in LiFeAs"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Bernhard Keimer (Max-Planck-Institute Stuttgart)
"Superconductivity and competing order in copper oxides: Recent x-ray and neutron scattering results"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm Poster Competition Announcement
12:30 pmLunch
Student Lunch with experts (K. Novoselov, A.H. Castro Neto, P. Kim)
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAfternoon Poster Session A
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmTopological Aspects of Electronic Systems II
Discussion Leader: Liang Fu (MIT)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Andrei Bernevig (Princeton)
"Fractional topological insulators"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Phuan Ong (Princeton)
"Approaching the Dirac Point in a topological insulator by liquid gating"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Yoshi Maeno (U. Kyoto)
"Topological aspects of superconductivity in Sr2RuO4"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Weida Wu (Rutgers)
"Topological vortices in multiferroics"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 12:00 amEvening Poster Session A
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amNew directions
Discussion Leader: Greg Boebinger (NHMFL)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Mark Fromhold (University of Nottingham)
"The interplay between quantum electronics and ultracold atoms"
9:25 pm - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Xuan Gao (Case Western Reserve)
"Strongly correlated 2D carriers in semiconductor: some new insights from transport and compressibility measurements at rs=20 - 40"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am Peter Abbamonte (UIUC)
"The influence of screening on the strength of electron-electron interactions in graphene"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 12:30 pmSystems Far from Equilibrium
Discussion Leader: Eduardo Fradkin (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
10:50 am - 11:15 am Thierry Giamarchi (University of Geneva)
"Out of equilibrium quantum systems"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Randy Hulet (Rice University)
"Spin-Polarized Fermions in 1D"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Natan Andrei (Rutgers University)
"Quench dynamics of the interacting boson gas in one dimension"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talk: Poster Prize Winner, Session A)
12:30 pmLunch
Student Lunch with experts (T. Giamarchi, P. Abbamonte, R. Hulet)
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAfternoon Poster Session B
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMagnetism & Superconductivity II
Discussion Leader: Ruslan Prozorov (Ames Labs)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Jenny Hoffman (Harvard)
"Imaging the impact of single dopants on inhomogeneous electronic states in cuprate and pnictide superconductors"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Henri Alloul (U. Paris Sud)
"Pressure induced Mott transition to superconductivity in the isomeric Cs3C60 compounds"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Suchitra Sebastian (Cambridge)
"Multiple quantum oscillation frequencies from a nodal pocket in underdoped YBCO"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Sudip Chakravarty (UCLA)
"Contrasting quantum oscillations in electron and hole doped cuprates"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 12:00 amEvening Poster Session B
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amQuantum Critical Points in Metals I
Discussion Leader: C. Varma (UC Riverside)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Subir Sachdev (Harvard)
"Entanglement, holography, and strange metals"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Sean Hartinoll (Stanford)
"Fractionalization and the holographic correspondence"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am Andrew Mackenzie (University of St. Andrews)
"Signatures of Quantum Criticality in Sr3Ru2O7"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 12:30 pmTopological Insulators
Discussion Leader: Babak H. Saradjeh (U. Indiana)
10:50 am - 11:15 am Joel Moore (UC Berkeley)
"Topological insulators and related phases in correlated materials"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Laurens Molenkamp (Wurzburg)
"Dirac fermions in HgTe"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Vidya Madhavan (Boston University)
"Stripe, phonon and magnetic effects in 3D topological insulators"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talk: Poster Prize Winner, Session B)
12:30 pmLunch
Student Lunch with experts (J. Moore, J. Hoffman, A. Mackenzie)
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmAfternoon Poster Session C
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmRound table: Correlated electron systems - present and future directions
Discussion Leader: Piers Coleman (Rutgers)
Greg Boebinger (NHMFL), Eduardo Fradkin (UIUC), Catherine Kallin (McMaster), Dung Hai Lee (Stanford), Jeorg Schmalian (Karlsruhe), Chandra Varma (U.C. Riverside)
9:30 pm - 12:00 amEvening Poster Session C
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 10:30 amQuantum Critical Points in Metals II
Discussion Leader: Peter Armitage (Johns Hopkins)
9:00 am - 9:25 am Andrey Chubukov (UW-Madison)
"Fermi liquid near a quantum phase transition"
9:25 am - 9:30 am Discussion
9:30 am - 9:55 am Louis Taillefer (Sherbrooke U.)
"Quantum critical point for stripe order: An organizing principle of cuprate superconductivity"
9:55 am - 10:00 am Discussion
10:00 am - 10:25 am Gilbert Lonzarich (Cambridge)
"Unconventional forms of order near quantum critical points in d and f electron systems"
10:25 am - 10:30 am Discussion
10:30 am Coffee Break
10:50 am - 12:30 pmAdvances in low dimensional systems
Discussion Leader: Kathryn A. Moler (Stanford)
10:50 am - 11:15 am Amir Yacoby (Harvard University)
"Unconventional Fractional Quantum Hall Effect in Graphene"
11:15 am - 11:20 am Discussion
11:20 am - 11:45 am Jeanie Lau (UC Riverside)
"Interaction-driven phenomena in suspended bilayer and trilayer graphene"
11:45 am - 11:50 am Discussion
11:50 am - 12:15 pm Oscar Vafek (Florida State University)
"Theoretical approach to many body instabilities in bilayer graphene"
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm Discussion
12:20 pm - 12:30 pm TBA (Short Talk: Poster Prize Winner, Session C)
12:30 pmLunch
Student Lunch with experts (C. Kallin, N. Hussey, A. Yacoby)
1:30 pm - 6:00 pmFree Time
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmLast minute Developments
Discussion Leader: Catherine Kallin (McMaster)
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm Nigel Hussey (Bristol)
"Lawlessness in a one-dimensional conductor"
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm Discussion
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm Ray Ashoori (MIT)
"Very High Resolution Tunneling Spectroscopy of 2D Semiconductor and Graphene Electronic Systems"
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm Discussion
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm Ali Yazdani (Princeton)
"Visualizing Emergence of Heavy Fermion in a Quantum Critical Kondo Lattice"
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm Discussion
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm Harold Hwang (Stanford)
"Electronic and magnetic reconstructions in ultrathin manganite films"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm Discussion
9:30 pm - 12:00 amInformal Discussions
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture

The views, opinions, and/or findings contained in this report are those of the author(s) and should not be construed as an official Department of the Army position, policy, or decision, unless so designated by other documentation.

This material is based upon work supported by the Department of Energy under Award Number DE- SC0008156. This report was prepared as an account of work sponsored by an agency of the United States Government. Neither the United States Government nor any agency thereof, nor any of their employees, makes any warranty, express or implied, or assumes any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, apparatus, product, or process disclosed, or represents that its use would not infringe privately owned rights. Reference herein to any specific commercial product, process or service by trade name, trademark, manufacturer, or otherwise does not necessarily constitute or imply its endorsement, recommendation, or favoring by the United States Government or any agency thereof. The views and opinions of authors expressed herein do not necessarily state or reflect those of the United States Government or any agency thereof.
© 2016 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter