Gordon Research Conferences
Meeting Details
Search:
  GO

Electron Donor-Acceptor Interactions
Gordon Research Conference

Dates

August 5-10, 2012

Location

Salve Regina University
Newport, RI

Organizers

Chairs:
James K. McCusker & Bo Albinsson

Vice Chairs:
David H. Waldeck & C. Michael Elliott

Meeting Description

The Gordon Research Conference on Electron Donor Acceptor Interactions (GRC - EDAI) is one of the premier international forums for the dissemination of cutting-edge research on experimental and theoretical studies of electron and energy transfer. For the past several decades, the GRC - EDAI has been witness to some of the most significant advances in the field ranging from fundamental studies on small molecules to applications in biology, materials, and energy science; enduring themes of this conference include photosynthesis (both natural and artificial), long-range electron transfer, as well as recent advances in molecular electronics, optical switches, and nanoscale materials in which energy and electron transfer processes comprise the conceptual underpinning for molecular and materials design. The diversity of the backgrounds of the conferees - representing all of the traditional sub-disciplines of chemistry as well as materials science, biochemistry, and physics - makes for a stimulating intellectual environment where science at the interface of these areas can be explored.

The upcoming incarnation of the GRC - EDAI will feature sessions on classic topics including proton-coupled electron transfer, dye-sensitized solar cells, and biological electron transfer, as well as emerging areas such as quantum coherence effects in donor-acceptor interactions, spintronics, and the application of donor-acceptor interactions in chemical synthesis. World leaders in all of these areas will be featured as speakers and discussion leaders, making the conference an excellent forum for scientists from different disciplines to meet and initiate new directions; for scientists from different countries to make contacts; and for young scientists to network and establish personal contacts with other members of this scientific community. A particular emphasis at this meeting will be sessions in which experimental and theoretical work are combined in order to illustrate and take advantage of the natural synergy that can exists between these traditionally disparate research efforts. The meeting also features an interactive atmosphere with lively poster sessions (several of which will be selected for oral presentations), as well as the inaugural Electron Donor Acceptor Interactions Gordon Research Seminar being held immediately prior to the main meeting.

Related Meeting

This GRC was held in conjunction with the "Electron Donor-Acceptor Interactions" Gordon Research Seminar (GRS). Refer to the associated GRS program page for more information.

Contributors

Meeting Program

SUNDAY
2:00 pm - 9:00 pmArrival and Check-in (Office Closed 6:00 pm - 7:00 pm)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 7:40 pmWelcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff
7:40 pm - 9:30 pmProton-Coupled Electron Transfer
Discussion Leader: Leif Hammarstrom (Uppsala University)
7:45 pm - 8:15 pmJames Mayer (University of Washington)
"Proton-coupled electron transfer: Fundamentals, nanoparticles, and catalysis"
8:15 pm - 8:20 pmDiscussion
8:20 pm - 8:50 pmAlexei Stuchebrukhov (University of California at Davis)
"Redox-driven proton translocation"
8:50 pm - 8:55 pmDiscussion
8:55 pm - 9:25 pmJudith Klinman (University of California at Berkeley)
"Linking protein motions to C-H activation in enzymes"
9:25 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
9:30 pmChairs' Reception
MONDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmQuantum Effects in Donor-Acceptor Interactions
Discussion Leader: Mark Ratner (Northwestern University)
9:00 am - 9:30 amGregory Scholes (University of Toronto)
"Ultrafast energy transfer and the role of coherence"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amAlan Aspuru-Guzik (Harvard University)
"Green Sulfur Bacteria: Nature's photon junkie"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amGroup Photo / Coffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amLin Chen (Northwestern University)
"Excited state coherence and structural control in interfacial electron transfer in DSSC mimics"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmSean Shaheen (University of Denver)
"Implications of quantum effects for organic photovoltaics: Harnessing coherence to enable higher efficiencies"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Group A)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmDonor-Acceptor Interactions in Chemical Synthesis
Discussion Leader: Paula Diaconescu (University of California at Los Angeles)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmDavid W. C. MacMillan (Princeton University)
"The application of photoredox catalysis to the development of new chemical reactions of value to organic synthesis and the pharmeceutical industry"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmChristopher Chang (University of California at Berkeley)
"Electron transfer probes for imaging chemistry in the brain"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmFabrice Odobel (University of Nantes)
"Molecular array for long-range photo-induced charge separation: How far can we transfer an electron in a single step?"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
TUESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmBridging the Gap between Electron Transfer and Magnetism
Discussion Leader: Natia Frank (University of Victoria)
9:00 am - 9:30 amChristiane Timmel (Oxford University)
"From bucket to nano - Cavity enhanced detection methods in the study of magnetosensitive radical pair reactions"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amDavid Shultz (North Carolina State University)
"Donor-bridge-acceptor structure-property relationships in metal complexes of semiquinone-bridge-nitronylnitroxide ligands"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amDaniel Gamelin (University of Washington)
"Spectroelectrochemistry of doped and undoped quantum dots: From luminescence brightening to solar energy conversion"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmGemma Clare Solomon (University of Copenhagen)
"Calculating inelastic electron tunneling spectra: Exploring chemical space"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Group B)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmBiological and Bio-inspired Systems
Discussion Leader: Claudia Turro (The Ohio State University)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmKaren Brewer (Virginia Technical University)
"Intramolecular electron transfer to generate light-activated drugs for DNA photobinding and photocleavage applicable in PDT: Lessons learned in solar energy research"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmMary Beth Williams (Pennsylvania State University)
"Functional multimetallic structures linked by artificial oligopeptides"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmLicheng Sun (University of Stockholm)
"Artificial Photosynthesis--highly efficient molecular catalysts for water oxidation inspired by Photosystem II"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
WEDNESDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmDye-Sensitized Solar Cells
Discussion Leader: Curtis Berlinguette (University of Calgary)
9:00 am - 9:30 amAnders Hagfeldt (Uppsala University)
"Going for DSC efficiencies above 15%"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amElena Galloppini (Rutgers University)
"Control of charge transfer on metal oxide surfaces through synthetic design"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amMaria Abrahamsson (Chalmers University of Technology)
"Multiple charge transfer events at dye-semiconductor interfaces"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmGerald J. Meyer (The Johns Hopkins University)
"Making chemical bonds with light for solar energy conversion and storage"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Group C)
6:00 pmDinner
7:00 pm - 7:30 pmBusiness Meeting
Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmMechanism and Dynamics of Donor-Acceptor Interactions
Discussion Leader: Antonin Vlcek, Jr. (Queen Mary, University of London)
7:30 pm - 8:00 pmNiels Damrauer (University of Colorado at Boulder)
"Harvesting conformational dynamics for excited state energy conversion"
8:00 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:40 pmKelly Gaffney (Stanford University)
"Electron delocalization and spin dynamics in coordination chemistry studied with x-ray and mid-IR spectroscopy"
8:40 pm - 8:50 pmDiscussion
8:50 pm - 9:20 pmOliver Wenger (University of Goettingen)
"PCET and long-range electron transfer in hydrogen-bonded molecules"
9:20 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
THURSDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 am - 12:30 pmOPVs, BHJs, and Advanced Techniques for Device Characterization
Discussion Leader: Garry Rumbles (NREL)
9:00 am - 9:30 amMichael Strano (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)
"Charge transport and separation in nano-carbon based photovolatic devices"
9:30 am - 9:45 amDiscussion
9:45 am - 10:15 amDirk Guldi (University of Erlangen)
"Low dimensional carbon allotropes in solar energy conversion schemes"
10:15 am - 10:30 amDiscussion
10:30 amCoffee Break
11:00 am - 11:30 amAllison Walker (University of Bath)
"Linking morphology to performance in DA devices with a mesoscopic model"
11:30 am - 11:45 amDiscussion
11:45 am - 12:15 pmJohn Marohn (Cornell University)
"Using cantilevers to spectroscopically and spatially probe electronic energy levels and charge generation at the nanoscale in films of π-conjugated molecules"
12:15 pm - 12:30 pmDiscussion
12:30 pmLunch
1:30 pm - 4:00 pmFree Time
4:00 pm - 6:00 pmPoster Session (Group D)
6:00 pmDinner
7:30 pm - 9:30 pmPoster Talks and Keynote Lecture
Discussion Leader: Michael Wasielewski (Northwestern University)
7:30 pm - 7:45 pmTBA (Poster Presentation)
7:45 pm - 7:50 pmDiscussion
7:50 pm - 8:05 pmTBA (Poster Presentation)
8:05 pm - 8:10 pmDiscussion
8:10 pm - 8:25 pmTBA (Poster Presentation)
8:25 pm - 8:30 pmDiscussion
8:30 pm - 9:15 pmThomas A. Moore (Arizona State University)
"Bio-inspired EDA systems - there's plenty of room in biology (with apologies to R. Feynman)"
9:15 pm - 9:30 pmDiscussion
FRIDAY
7:30 am - 8:30 amBreakfast
9:00 amDeparture
© 2016 Gordon Research Conferences Search | Contact | Terms of Use | Privacy Policy | Follow us: Facebook Twitter