SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | LONG RANGE ELECTRON TRANSFER |
| Discussion Leader: Perry Frey (Wisconsin) - Introduction |
7:30 pm - 8:35 pm | JoAnne Stubbe (MIT)
"Understanding Radical Initiation by the Class I Ribonucleotide
Reductases" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Harry Gray (CalTech)
"Role of Side-Chain Radicals in Electron Tunneling through Proteins" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RADICAL SAM REACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: Joe Jarrett (Penn) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Catherine Drennan (MIT)
"Crystallographic Studies of Biotin Synthase, an S-Adenosyl-Methionine-Dependent Radical Enzyme" |
9:40 am - 10:00 am | Poster Talk: Dagmar Ringe (Brandeis)
"The x-ray crystal structure of lysine-2,3-aminomutase from
Clostridium subterminale" |
10:00 am - 10:45 am | Coffee Break / Photo |
10:45 am - 11:20 am | Joan Broderick (Michigan State)
"Poised for Radical Generation: Substrate Interactions in a Radical SAM Enzyme" |
11:20 am - 11:55 am | Brian Hoffman (Northwestern)
"The Organization of the Active-Site Components of Radical-SAM Enzymes by ENDOR Spectroscopy" |
11:55 am - 12:30 pm | Squire Booker (Penn State)
"Mechanistic Investigations of Lipoyl Synthase from E. coli" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICAL SAM REACTIONS |
| Discussion Leader: David Dooley (Montana State) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Dieter Jahn (Braunschweig)
"Structure and Function of the Radical SAM Enzyme
Coprophorphyinogen III Oxidase" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Thorsten Selmer (Marburg)
"Arylacetate Decarboxylases - Glycyl Radical Enzymes with
Relevance for the Virulence of Pathogens" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PROTEIN DERIVED COFACTORS |
| Discussion Leader: Janos Rétey (Karlsruhe) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | James Whittaker (Oregon State)
"Cofactor Biogenesis and Mechanism of Galactose Oxidase" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Joseph Krzycki (Ohio State)
"Role of the genetically encoded amino acid pyrrolysine during
methylamine dependent methanogenesis" |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Ben Shen (Wisconsin)
"4-Methyleneimidazole-5-one-Containing Enzymes: Ammonia-lyase, Aminomutase and Beyond" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Poster talk: Johannes Schelvis (NYU)
"Time-Resolved Resonance Raman Characterization of a Neutral Tryptophan Radical in DNA Photolyase and the Effect of the Substrate Electric Field on its Lifetime" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster talk: Ulla Uhlin (Swedish Agricultural Univ)
"Crystallographic investigations of the ribonucleotide reductase class 1b R1E, R2F subunits and the holocomplex" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PROTEIN DERIVED COFACTORS |
| Discussion Leader: James Whittaker (Oregon State) |
7:30 pm - 7:50 pm | Poster talk: Berta Martins (Bayreuth)
"Insight into the Mechanism of 4-Hydroxybutyryl-CoA Dehydratase from the Crystal Structure Analysis" |
7:50 pm - 8:40 pm | Marc Fontecave (Grenoble)
"Radical Transfers in the Anaerobic Ribonucleotide Reductase" |
8:40 pm - 9:30 pm | Michael McPherson (Leeds)
"Structure/function studies of copper-containing oxidases" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | RADICALS AT ENZYME SITES |
| Discussion Leader: Peter Knowles (Leeds) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | George Reed (Wisconsin)
"Spin delocalization and structure of the hydroxyethyl thiamin
pyrophosphate radical intermediate of pyruvate ferredoxin
oxidoreductase" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Steve Ragsdale (Nebraska)
"Cofactors, Radicals, and Metals in the mechanism of methyl-CoM reductase" |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Kurt Warncke (Emory)
"Radical Intermediates in the Reaction of Ethanolamine Ammonia-Lyase" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Poster talk: John T. Groves (Princeton)
"Radical Reactions of Heme Proteins: Cytochrome P450 and Myoglobin" |
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster talk: Fred Berkovitch (MIT)
"The B12 counterpart of a Radical SAM enzyme: The Crystal Structure of Lysine 5,6-Aminomutase" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | RADICALS AT ENZYME SITES |
| Discussion Leader: George Reed (Wisconsin) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | John Lipscomb (Minnesota)
"MMO Component Interfaces: Novel Mechanisms for Control of Radical Chemistry" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Brian Fox (Wisconsin)
"Mechanism of aromatic hydroxylation by toluene monooxygenase" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | QUINONES |
| Discussion Leader: Victor Davidson (Mississippi) |
9:00 am - 9:40 am | Katsuyuki Tanizawa (Osaka)
"Mechanism of reductive half-reaction of bacterial copper/TPQ-dependent amine oxidase" |
9:40 am - 10:20 am | Olafur Magnusson (Berkeley)
"Biosynthesis of Pyrroloquinoline Quinone" |
10:20 am | Coffee Break |
11:00 am - 11:40 am | Tom Bruice (Santa Barbara)
"In Silico and Laboratory Investigations of Oxidative
Quinoprotein Catalysis" |
11:40 am - 12:00 pm | Poster talk: Scott Mathews (Washington Univ)
"Structure of an electron transfer complex between aromatic amine dehydrogenase and azurin, both from Alcaligenes faecalis"
|
12:00 pm - 12:20 pm | Poster talk: Mitchell Guss (Sydney)
"New Crystallographic Studies of Copper Amine Oxidases 1. Pichia pastoris 'lysyl oxidase' (PPLO) at 1.23Å resolution 2. Probing Putative O2 Binding Sites with Xenon
|
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | QUINONES |
| Discussion Leader: Katsuyuki Tanizawa (Osaka) |
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm | Victor Davidson (Mississippi)
"New Insights into the Mechanism of Tryptophan
Tryptophylquinone Biogenesis" |
8:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Judith Klinman (Berkeley)
"Biogenesis and Mechanism in Topa Quinone Enzymes" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Departure |