SUNDAY |
4:00 pm - 9:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | To be and not to be, that's the qubit |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Daniel Loss (U. Basel) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Anthony Leggett
"Testing quantum mechanics in the direction of the everyday world" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Stu Wolf (DARPA)
"A Wolf's Eye View of Quantum Information Science" |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Superconductor qubits I |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: John Martinis (UCSB) |
9:10 am - 10:05 am | Kees Harmans (Delft)
"Superconducting Flux-Qubits" |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:30 am | Irfan Siddiqi (Yale)
"Using a Dynamical Bifurcation to Readout a Quantum Bit" |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm | Yuri Pashkin (RIKEN, NEC)
"Charge qubits: coupling, CNOT and energy relaxation" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session I |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Cavity QED |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Jeff Kimble (Caltech) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Serge Haroche (Ecole Normale Supérieure)
"Giant atoms and photons in a box: a bottom-up approach to mesoscopic physics" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Rob Schoelkopf (Yale)
"Circuit Quantum Electrodynamics: Doing Quantum Optics on a Chip" |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spins in semiconductors I |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Alex Rimberg (Dartmouth College) |
9:10 am - 10:05 am | Elisa Molinari (Modena)
“Theory of quantum dots” |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:30 am | HongWen Jiang (UCLA)
"Single electron spin detection in Si-based semiconductor structures" |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm | Keiji Ono (RIKEN)
"Nuclear spin effects in quantum dots" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Spins in semiconductors II |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Charlie Marcus (Harvard) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Lieven Vandersypen (Delft)
"Electron spin qubits in quantum dots" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Sankar Das Sarma (Maryland)
"Perspectives on semiconducting spin qubits" |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Spins and optics |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Yoshihisa Yamamoto (Stanford) |
9:10 am - 10:05 am | Robert Clark (UNSW)
"Progress towards the demonstration of single atom qubits in silicon" |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:30 am | Jonathan Finley (Walter Schottky, Munich)
"Optically probing charge and spin states" |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm | Yuichiro Kato (UCSB)
"Current-induced electron spin polarization and the spin Hall effect in semiconductors" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session II |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Nanophotonics and quantum control |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Evelyn Hu (QUEST) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Jelena Vuckovic (Stanford)
"Nanophotonic devices for quantum information science" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Dan Gammon (NRL)
"Perspective on exciton qubits" |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | Quantum Optics I |
9:00 am - 9:10 am | Discussion Leader: Mark Sherwin (UCSB) |
9:10 am - 10:05 am | Mikhail Lukin (Harvard)
"Strong coupling of light and matter: new approaches and applications" |
10:05 am | Coffee Break |
10:35 am - 11:30 am | Hideo Mabuchi (CalTech)
"Measurement and control in quantum information science" |
11:30 am - 12:25 pm | Boris Blinov (Michigan)
"Entangled states of ions ang photons for scalable quantum computing" |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | Quantum optics II |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Discussion Leader: Dik Bouwmeester (UCSB) |
7:40 pm - 8:35 pm | Atac Imamoglu (ETH)
"Quantum optics using quantum dots" |
8:35 pm - 9:30 pm | Ignacio Cirac (MPI)
"Quantum information processing and simulations with quantum optical systems" |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |