Sunday PM |
Thiyl Radicals Formation and Function |
Chair: Joanne Stubbe, MIT, Opening remarks
- The structure and function of coenzyme M reductase: evidence for thiyl radicals and unusual post-translational modification.
Reiner Hedderich (U. of Marburg)
- Stuctural insight into the mechanism of class I ribonucleotide reductases
Britt Marie Sjöberg (Stockholm University)
Monday AM |
Activation of Oxygen: General Chemical Principals |
Chair: Gerald Babcock, Michigan State University
- Probing dioxygen activation in the copper amine oxidases
Judith Klinman (U. of CA, Berkeley)
- Active site structures of aromatic deoxygenases: The distinct roles of Fe(II) and Fe(III) in oxygen activation
John Lipscomb (U. of Minnesota
- Predictions of intermediates in metal O2 based reactions.
PEM Siegbahn (U. of Stockholm)
Monday PM |
Biogenesis of Radical Based Cofactors and Copper Chemistry |
Chair: Peter Knowles (U. of Leeds)
- Enzyme activation by cofactor insertion: Molecular mechanism of the copper metallochaperones
Tom O'Halloran (Northwestern University)
- Structural biology of homeostasis
Amy Rosenzweig (Northwestern University)
- Probing galactose oxidase through functional model complexes
Dan Stack (Stanford University)
Tuesday AM |
Glycyl Radicals Formation and Function (two sessions) |
Chair: Joan Broderick (Michigan State University)
- The structure of a domain of pyruvate formate lyase
J. Kozarich, (Merck, Sharpe and Dohme) and Adrian Goldman(U. of Turku)
- The structure of the glycyl radical dependent ribonucleotide reductase
Par Nordland (U. of Stockholm)
- Anaerobic metabolism of toluene: new glycyl radical requiring enzymes
Johann Heider (U. of Freiberg)
Tuesday PM |
Glycyl Radicals Formation and Function |
Chair: Joe Jarrett (U. of Pennsylvania)
- LipA and lipoic acid biosynthesis
Mike Marletta (U. of Michigan)
- Radical initiation in the active site of lysine 2,3-aminomutase: The reaction between SAM and the iron-sulfur center
Perry Frey (U. of Wisconsin)
Wednesday AM |
Electron Coupled Proton Transfer |
Chair: Victor Davidson (U. of Mississippi)
- Model systems for electron coupled proton transfer
Dan Nocera (M. I. T.)
- De novo design of redox proteins
George McLendon (Princeton University)
- Free radicals in class I ribonucleotide reductases: formation and characteristics
Astrid Gräsland (U. of Stockholm)
- On the mechanism of long range electron transfer through DNA
Bernd Giese (U. of Basel, Switzerland)
Wednesday PM |
Tyrosyl Radicals: Function in Biological Systems and Biophysical Methods for their Detection |
Chair: Astrid Gräsland (U. of Stockholm)
- The roles of tyrosyl radicals in respiration and photosynthesis
Gerry Babcock (Michigan State U.)
- The mangano-tyrosyl complex of photosystem II oxygen evolution
David Britt (U. of CA, Davis)
- High frequency EPR and ENDOR studies of protein free radicals
Bob Griffin (M.I.T.)
Thursday AM |
Radical Homeostasis and Disease |
Chair: Judith Klinman (U. of CA, Berkeley)
- Molecular explanations for the toxicity of oxygen
Jim Imlay (U. of Illinois)
- Copper, SOD and ALS
Joan Valentine (U. of CA, Los Angeles)
- Evaluation of protein damage mediated by reactive oxygen species and nitric oxide derivatives
Earl Stadtman (NIH)
- Oxygen sensing and iron-sulfur clusters: Control of the global regulator FNR
Laura Moore (U. of Wisconsin, Madison)
Thursday PM |
New Insights into Quinone Mechanism/Intermediates |
Chair: Bill McIntire (VA Center, San Francisco)
- Structural studies of trapped intermediates in copper-containing amine oxidase
Simon Phillips (U. of Leeds)
- New structures of yeast and mammalian amine oxidases
David Dooley (U. of Montana)
|