SUNDAY |
2:00 pm - 11:00 pm | Arrival and Check-in |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 7:40 pm | Welcome / Introductory Comments by GRC Site Staff |
7:40 pm - 9:30 pm | KEYNOTE LECTURES |
| Discussion Leader: Tom Spencer (Texas A&M University) |
7:40 pm - 8:25 pm | Graham Burton (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
"New Paradigms in Uterine Regulation of Human Early Placental Development" |
8:25 pm - 8:35 pm | Discussion |
8:35 pm - 9:20 pm | Fuller W. Bazer (Texas A&M University)
"Mammalian Genital Tract Secretions to Reproductive Tract Biology: Perspectives on the Evolution of Knowledge of Reproductive Biology Over 35 Years" |
9:20 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
MONDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
8:30 am | Group Photo |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Richard R. Behringer (U.T. M.D. Anderson Cancer Center) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Marilyn Renfree (University of Melbourne, Australia)
"Sexual differentiation in three unconventional mammals: spotted hyenas, elephants and tammar wallabies" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Heather Franco (Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, Texas)
"Ablation of Wnt4 in the uterus demonstrates its critical role in normal uterine function and in the development of the uterine epithelium" |
9:45 am - 9:50 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 11:00 am | Humphrey H. Yao (University of Illinois-Champaign)
"Conserved Epithelium-Mesenchyme Interaction in the Development of Wolffian Duct and Fetal Testis Cord" |
11:00 am - 11:05 am | Discussion |
11:05 am - 11:35 am | Liang Ma (Washington University School of Medicine)
"Endocrine Disruptors and Reproductive Tract Development" |
11:35 am - 11:40 am | Discussion |
11:40 am - 12:10 pm | Frank F. Bartol (Auburn University)
"Postnatal Reproductive Tract Differentiation: Estrogen Receptors and Relaxin" |
12:10 pm - 12:15 pm | Discussion |
12:15 pm - 12:25 pm | James K. Pru (Massachusetts General Hospital, Harvard Medical School)
"Identification of adult epithelial stem/progenitor cells in the murine endometrium" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 1 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | STEM CELLS |
| Discussion Leader: Linda Giudice (University of California, San Francisco) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | David Albertini (University of Kansas Medical Center)
"The limitations of current ovarian stem cell research and the prospect of clinical translation" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Susan Kasper (Vanderbilt University)
"Generation of human prostate cancer from cells with stem cell characteristics" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Caroline Gargett (Monash University, Australia)
"Uterine Stem Cells: What is the evidence?" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Thaddeus G. Golos (University of Wisconsin)
"Embryonic Stem Cell Models for Placental morphogenesis" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
TUESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | MALE REPRODUCTIVE BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Barry Hinton (University of Virginia) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Derek J. McLean (Washington State University)
"Spermatogonial stem cell transplantation and testicular function" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Marty Matzuk (Baylor College of Medicine)
"Identification of Genes for Male Infertility" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Kim Lehmann (The Hamner Institutes for Health Sciences)
"Gene profiling the fetal mouse ovary and testis reveals sex-specific genetic biomarkers and candidate molecular signaling pathways controlling gonad development" |
10:40 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Janette Dufour (Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center)
"Use of immunoprotective Sertoli cells for islet transplantation" |
11:10 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:40 am | Joel Drevet (CNRS and Blaise Pascal University, Clermont, France)
"Glutathione peroxidases, oxidative stress and post-testicular sperm maturation in mouse" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 11:55 am | Wei Hu (Laboratory of Cellular and Developmental Biology, National Institutes of Health)
"Ectopic expression of FIGLA in male germ cells causes spermatogenic defects and male infertility" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Gail Cornwall (Texas Tech University Health Science Center)
"Amyloidogenesis in the Epididymis" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 4:00 pm | Free Time |
4:00 pm - 6:00 pm | Poster Session 2 |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | OVARIAN BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: JoAnn S. Richards (Baylor College of Medicine) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | George W. Smith (Michigan State University)
"Functional genomics studies of oocyte competence" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Sergio Ojeda (Oregon Primate Research Center)
"Regulation of Early Follicle Development" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Lonnie D. Shea (Northwestern University)
"Engineering the follicle microenvironment" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Barbara Vanderhyden (Ottawa Health Research Institute, Canada)
"Mouse models of ovarian cancer" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
WEDNESDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | IMPLANTATION BIOLOGY |
| Discussion Leader: Franco J. DeMayo (Baylor College of Medicine) |
9:00 am - 9:30 am | Milan K. Bagchi (University of Illinois)
"Steroid-regulated gene networks in implantation" |
9:30 am - 9:35 am | Discussion |
9:35 am - 9:45 am | Amrita Das (University of Ilinois)
"P450 aromatase-derived intra-uterine estrogen is critical for decidualization" |
9:45 am - 9:55 am | Discussion |
9:55 am | Coffee Break |
10:00 am - 10:25 am | Greg A. Johnson (Texas A&M University)
"Osteopontin, Multi-Functional Contributions at the Maternal-Placental Interface" |
10:25 am - 10:30 am | Discussion |
10:30 am - 10:55 am | Brent M. Bany (Southern Illinois University)
"Conceptus Regulation of Decidualization" |
10:55 am - 11:00 am | Discussion |
11:00 am - 11:25 am | B. Anne Croy (Queen's University, Canada)
"Uterine natural killer cells: their choices, their missions" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:40 am | Irit Granot (Kaplan Medical Center, Israel)
"Local injury induces recruitment of antigen presenting cells to the endometrium" |
11:40 am - 11:45 am | Discussion |
11:45 am - 12:15 pm | D. Randall Armant (Wayne State University School of Medicine)
"Integration of Extrinsic Information from the Uterine Environment by the Developing Blastocyst" |
12:15 pm - 12:20 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:00 pm - 7:30 pm | Business Meeting |
| (Nominations for the next Vice Chair; Fill out Conference Evaluation Forms; Discuss future Site & Scheduling preferences; Election of the next Vice Chair) |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | UTERINE DYSFUNCTION AND DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Asgi Fazleabas (University of Illinois at Chicago) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Linda Giudice (University of California at San Francisco)
"Progesterone Resistance and Candidate Susceptibility Genes in Women with Endometriosis" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Kevin Osteen (Vanderbilt University)
"Mouse models of endometriosis" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Julie M. Hastings (University of Illinois at Chicago)
"Epigenetics and Endometriosis" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Cheryl L. Walker (UT-M.D. Anderson Cancer Center)
"Developmental Programming and Uterine Leiomyoma: Estrogen-induced Modulation of Histone Methyltransferase Activity" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
THURSDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am - 12:30 pm | PLACENTATION AND FETAL GROWTH |
| Discussion Leader: Stuart Handwerger (University of Cincinnati) |
9:00 am - 9:25 am | Kevin Sinclair (University of Nottingham, United Kingdom)
"Modeling the developmental origins of health and disease in the early embryo" |
9:25 am - 9:30 am | Discussion |
9:30 am - 9:55 am | Thomas Jansson (University of Cincinnati)
"'Placental nutrient sensing and regulation of fetal growth" |
9:55 am - 10:00 am | Discussion |
10:00 am | Coffee Break |
10:30 am - 10:40 am | Philip Jessmon (C.S. Mott Center for Human Growth and Development)
"HBEGF-induced downstream regulators of trophoblast functions" |
10:40 am - 10:45 am | Discussion |
10:45 am - 11:10 am | Yoel Sadovsky (Magee Womens Research Institute, University of Pittsburgh)
"The pleiotropic function of PPAR gamma in the placenta" |
11:10 am - 11:15 am | Discussion |
11:15 am - 11:25 am | Julie Shaw (University of Toronto)
"Hormonal regulation of human tissue kallikrein-related peptidases (KLK) during the menstrual cycle: potential roles for KLKs in vaginal epithelial cell desquamation and in the remodeling of the cervix" |
11:25 am - 11:30 am | Discussion |
11:30 am - 11:55 am | Eugene Albrecht (University of Maryland School of Medicine)
"Regulation of trophoblast invasion of uterine spiral arteries by estrogen during baboon pregnancy" |
11:55 am - 12:00 pm | Discussion |
12:00 pm - 12:25 pm | Cindy A. Morris (Tulane University Medical Center)
"Effects of human cytomegalovirus on placentation: 3-dimensional trophoblast cultures and insights into mechanisms" |
12:25 pm - 12:30 pm | Discussion |
12:30 pm | Lunch |
1:30 pm - 6:00 pm | Free Time |
6:00 pm | Dinner |
7:30 pm - 9:30 pm | PARTURITION AND DISEASE |
| Discussion Leader: Graham Burton (University of Cambridge) |
7:30 pm - 7:55 pm | Sam Mesiano (University Hospitals Case Medical Center)
"The physiology of term and preterm birth: lessons from comparative and evolutionary biology" |
7:55 pm - 8:00 pm | Discussion |
8:00 pm - 8:25 pm | Robert C. Burghardt (Texas A&M University)
"Integration of Cellular Responses to Mechanical Forces of Pregnancy" |
8:25 pm - 8:30 pm | Discussion |
8:30 pm - 8:55 pm | Mala Mahendroo (University of Texas Southwestern Medical School)
"Cervical Remodeling during Pregnancy and Parturition" |
8:55 pm - 9:00 pm | Discussion |
9:00 pm - 9:25 pm | Chuck R. Wira (Dartmouth University)
"Epithelial cells in the female reproductive tract: a central role as sentinels of immune protection" |
9:25 pm - 9:30 pm | Discussion |
FRIDAY |
7:30 am - 8:30 am | Breakfast |
9:00 am | Depart |